|
Reference
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Albert Schloss's Bijou Almanacs 1839-1843 Limited Edition by Iain Bain Notes London: Nattali & Maurice 1969. Quarto 215x285mm. 19pp + plates. Limited edition one of 150 copies unnumbered. Original japon vellum spine lettered in gilt red paper over boards. In a price-clipped dust jacket. Numerous plates including a single direct... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Dictionnaire Universel des Sciences, des Lettres, et des Arts, 17th Edition Corrigee, Completee et Augmentee d'un Nouveau Supplement by Marie-Nicolas Bouillet Notes Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie. 1908. Tall 8vo. 1800pp. Quarter red morocco pebbled cloth over boards. Text in French. Spine a bit faded corners bumped. Good condition. OCLC 16888530 JAM/kb... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A Collector's Guide to Bookbinding, Limited Edition by Jamie Kamph Notes New Castle: Oak Knoll Books 1982. Octavo 14.5 x 23.5 cm. 40pp. Limited edition number 120 of 250 copies. Original rose taupe cloth spine rose taupe paper over boards front board stamped in blind spine lettered in brown. Printed at the Bird & Bull press... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Islamische Bucheinbande by Friedrich Sarre Notes Berlin: Scarabeus-Verlag G.M.B.H. 1923 Folio green marbled paper over boards with Persian motif in gilt to front board. 36 tipped in plates with tissue guards. Text in German. Paper over boards split at joints. Hinge at title page is weak. Date and... (read more) Your price: $350.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Zamorano Choice: Selections from the Zamorano Club's Hoja Volante 1934-1966, Limited Edition by W.W. Robinson Notes Los Angeles: The Zamorano Club 1966. Octavo 16.5 x 25 cm. x 128pp. Limited edition one of 300 copies. Original white cloth spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Illustrations in black & white. Binding with a trace of rubbing. Bookplate on the front free... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Sir Christopher Hatton's Book of Seals: To Which is Appended a Select List of the Works of Frank Merry Stenton by Lewis C Loyd Notes London: Oxford University Press 1950. 4to. 457pp plus list of subscribers. Black Cloth with plain titled dust jacket. Text includes index and nine b&w plates. Top corner bumped from cover to cover. Front hinge cracked but binding is solid. Jacket is... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Farmer's Dictionary; Or a Cyclopedia of Agriculture, in All Its Departments, Principles, Methods, Recent Improvements, and Business Affairs, as Taught and Practised by the Most Distinguished... by John M. Wilson Notes Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co. (no date) ca. late 1800's. Octavo 2 volumes. Full diced calf with black calf title labels to spine and gilt decorations to spine compartments; marbled edges & endpapers. Wear to edges; scuffing to boards; spine gilt dull... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Handworterbuch der Griechischen Sprache: Four Volumes in Six by Franz Passow Notes Leipzig: Fr. Chr. Wilh. Vogel 1841-1857. Hand Dictionary of the Greek Language: four volumes in six. Good/-. All volumes rebound in burlap cloth. A handsome set with red title labels on spine using gilt lettering. Interior pages in good condition. First... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Collectanea Cliffordiana, In Three Parts, 1st Edition by Arthur Clifford Notes Paris: Printed by M. Nouzou 1817. 8vo 210x150mm. vii + i + iii + 7-218pp + ii + 145pp + 2. First edition. Bound in contemporary wrappers but unfortunately with later homemade french wraps amateurishly glued over the original wrappers. Edges untrimmed... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Trade Paper
add to wish list |
|
Dictionnaire Universel d'Histoire et de Geographie, 34th Edition by Marie-Nicolas Bouillet Notes Paris: Librairie Hachette 1914. Thirty-forth edition. Tall 8vo.; ii 2237pp. Quarter red morocco compartments on spine stamped in gilt. Blind stamped pebbled cloth over boards. Corners bumped some fading to spine and rear board. Very good condition. JAM... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A Kootenai Grammar by Philip Canestrelli Notes Spokane: Oregon Province Archives, 1959. Number 119 of 275 copies signed by Director of the Oregon Province Archives. Full gray cloth decorated in gilt & red. Some age-toning to text. Good condition. DG/kb... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Etiquette 1st Edition by Emily Post Notes New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1922. First edition. 8vo., xix, 627pp. Blue cloth stamped in gilt, blue dustjacket printed in black & red. Boards lightly edgeworn; corners bumped; binding shaken; hinges repaired. Bookseller's ticket affixed to front... (read more) Your price: $750.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Jin Shi Da Zi Dian Stone Dictionary, 3 Volumes by Renshou Wang Notes Beijing: Beijing Chu Ban She, 1998. 3 volumes. Blue cloth stamped in gilt, with paper labels to boards. Good condition. KB... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Compendious Geographical Dictionary [and] A Compendious Geographical and Historical Grammar [and] A Dictionary of the English Language, 3 Volumes by Anonymous and Samuel Johnson Notes London: W. Peacock and Sons 1795 & 1803. Duodecimo 8.5 x 13 cm. Three separate titles uniformly bound in 19th-century full dark blue morocco boards and spines stamped in gilt. Housed together in a matching 19th-century morocco-covered wooden box... (read more) Your price: $1500.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A Tour Round My Book-Shelves by Horace N. Pym Notes Privately printed for the author by Ballantyne Hanson & Co. 1891. Signed limited edition 8vo 128pp. Birdsall binding is half white vellum with blue cloth boards stamped in gilt and gilt lettering at spine. No DJ as issued. Signed numbered and dated by... (read more) Your price: $275.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Funf Jahrhunderte Buchillustration: Meisterwerke der Buchgraphik aus der Bibliothek Otto Schafer by Otto Schafer Notes Nurnberg: Germanischies Nationalmuseum 1987. First Edition folio 188pp. plus index. Grey cloth boards with crimson-blocked spine-lettering and paper illustrated label on front board. Boards are near fine with only a small dark spot on the rear board... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The Origin and Development of the Bengali Language 2 Volumes by Suniti Kumar Chatterji Notes Calcutta: Calcutta University Press 1926. First edition in two quarto volumes. Recently rebound in deep blue cloth with gilt on spine. Part 1: Introduction Phonology; Part 2: Morphology Bengali Index. 1 179pp. Suniti Kumar Chatterji was a leading... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Historical Nuggets: Bibliotheca Americana or a Descriptive Account of My Collection of Rare Books Relating to America by Henry Stevens Notes London: Whittingham and Wilkins 1862. Duodecimo 10.5 x 17 cm. 804pp. First edition two volumes bound together in brown buckram spine stamped in gilt. The first title page is detached and torn while the subsequent 6 leaves also have significant tearing... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Recognizing Derrydale Press Books Signed Edition by Don Frazier Notes (Morristown): Privately Printed, 1983 Oblong leatherette folio in slipcase. Number 104 of 347 produced, signed & inscribed by Don Frazier. Complete with 22 color plates in special sleeve. Sleeve description & book order form are laid in. Near Fine... (read more) Your price: $450.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Themes in Aquatint Limited Edition by Colin Franklin Notes San Francisco: The Book Club of California 1978. Folio 37x24cm. viii + 104pp. Limited edition one of 500 unnumbered copies. Original quarter burgundy cloth marbled paper over boards spine gilt. In the original plain white dust jacket. With 16 color... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |