2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Science Reference


spacer

Science Reference
Rare Books


There are 29 books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Science Reference - Rare Books
Page 1 of 2 next

Treatise on the Structure, Economy and Diseases of the Liver Together with an Inquiry into the Properties and Component Parts of the Bile and Biliary Concretions
Treatise on the Structure, Economy and Diseases of the Liver Together with an Inquiry into the Properties and Component Parts of the Bile and Biliary Concretions
by William Saunders
Notes
London:1795.2nd edition.262pp.8vo.Fair/NI(Quarter-bound in leather w/marbled paper over boards.Burgundy leather label on spine w/gilt title & author.All edges & corners bumped & rubbed commensurate w/age.Head of spine chipped & cracked for 2 on either... (read more)

Your price: $225.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes Under the Auspices of the United States Goverment 1940-1945
A General Account of the Development of Methods of Using Atomic Energy for Military Purposes Under the Auspices of the United States Goverment 1940-1945
by H. D. Smyth
Notes
Washington DC: United States Army 1945. Lithoprint edition. Stapled cream colored textured cover with Released for Publication on printed at bottom. Foreword dated August 1945; Smyth's preface dated July 1 1945. Thirteen chapters individually paginated... (read more)

Your price: $795.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


The Vertebrate Visual System: Its Origin, Structure, and Function and its Manifestations in Disease with an Analysis of its Role in the Life of Animals and in the Origin of Man
The Vertebrate Visual System: Its Origin, Structure, and Function and its Manifestations in Disease with an Analysis of its Role in the Life of Animals and in the Origin of Man
by Stephen Polyak
Notes
Green cloth boards with gilt titling on the spine. FAIR/NI(Bumping to both spines and all corners;Rubbing to all extremities;Binding shaken with a crack towards rear otherwise secure;Some looseness to front hinge;Several markings to boards;Several... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Modell-Atlas zu 'Die Moderne Elektrizitat'
Modell-Atlas zu 'Die Moderne Elektrizitat'
by O. Multhaupt
Notes
Gera: Technischer Verlag Naumann & Co. n.d. Tall quarto 335x240mm. Atlas volume only. Original publisher's grey pictorial cloth rebacked. 13 color folding models with overlays 1 diagram and 3 color plates. 8 pages of descriptive letterpress unpaginated... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Bird Books and Bird Art
Bird Books and Bird Art
by Jean Anker
Notes
G/None(Green cloth boards w/ gilt lettering on spine gilt lettering & illustration on front board; Corners are bumped; Mild 'softening' of cloth at top & bottom of spine; Mild sunning of cloth on spine; Binding is tight; Pages are clean & unsoiled... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Practical Essays
Practical Essays
by Charles Bell
Notes
Brown cloth-covered boards w/blind stamped scrollwork on boards & title/author in gilt on spine. Ex-Library copy. Fair/NI('Bath Medical Library' stamp on verso of Title Page & last page;Newsprint ad for book pasted down to FPEP w/bookplate from Bath... (read more)

Your price: $95.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Hellicidae De La Faune Francaise Volume 13
Hellicidae De La Faune Francaise Volume 13
by Louis German
Notes
Lyon: Joannes Desvigne et ses Fils 1929 Volume 13 in the series Archives du Museum D'Histoire Naturelle du Lyon. 16 black & white plates (14 x 16 inches) of shells bright & beautiful plates. gwb... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Beija-flores do Estado do Espirito Santo: Hummingbirds of State of Espirito Santo
Beija-flores do Estado do Espirito Santo: Hummingbirds of State of Espirito Santo
by Augusto Ruschi
Notes
White paper-covered boards w/gilt illustration & text on front board & gilt text on spine. Integral red-ribbon bookmark. Top edge gilt. Good/Fair(Several small stains on front board;Slight soiling of board edges;Spine ends lightly bumped;Tips of outer... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Scientific American Supplement Volume 83: Number 2140-2165, January to June 1917
Scientific American Supplement Volume 83: Number 2140-2165, January to June 1917
by Scientific American
Notes
New York: Munn and Co. 1917. Large Folio 416pp. black cloth with quarter leather spine. Volume 83 covering January through June of 1917 issue 2140-2165. Ex libris with book plate on fpd. Covers and spine sturdy and in very good condition. All issues... (read more)

Your price: $50.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Phalaenopsis: A Monograph
Phalaenopsis: A Monograph
by Eric A. Christenson
Notes
Portland OR: Timber Press Inc. 2001. Dark Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt titling on the spine. Glossy illustrated dust jacket. Light wear to the dust jacket from handling. Small chip to DJ spine head. Very Good/Near Fine... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Hazardous Waste Chemistry Toxicology & Treatment
Hazardous Waste Chemistry Toxicology & Treatment
by Stanley E. Manahan
Notes
VG/None(Orange & yellow colored boards; No DJ as issued; Boards have patches of very mild shelf-wear; Book otherwise in as-new condition; Corners square & NOT bumped; Binding strong; Clean inside & out; ISBN 0873712099... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Elemens de Chimie Pratique: Appliquee aux Arts et aux Manufactures
Elemens de Chimie Pratique: Appliquee aux Arts et aux Manufactures
by James Millar
Notes
Paris: Ferra & Crevot 1822. 8vo leather 510 pp with errata and four fold out illustrations. Poor/-. Corners and edges significantly worn. Spine has a 1/2 tear at head. Tail of spine has a 1/2 chip and is signifcantly worn. Marbled edges pastedowns and... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


Pigments, Part 1 :Teatise on Coatings, Volume 3
Pigments, Part 1 :Teatise on Coatings, Volume 3
by Raymond R. Myers
Notes
Treatise on Coatings, Volume 3, Part 1: Pigments by Raymond Myers New York (1975) White cloth boards with title & editors in green & purple on board & spine. No dust jacket as issued. Some soiling, corners bumped, previous owner's name on small bookplate... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


A Symposium on Commercially Available General-Purpose Electronic Digital Computers of Moderate Price
A Symposium on Commercially Available General-Purpose Electronic Digital Computers of Moderate Price
by Mina Rees
Notes
Washington D.C.: Department of the Navy 1952. Stapled pamplet. iii 41 (2)pp. Illustrated with photos and drawings. In printed orange wraps. 26cm. Wraps a bit faded with 2 light marks at upper left corner. Top corner with light crease. Very good condition.... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Pamphlet

add to wish list


Passenger Pigeon: Its Natural History and Extinction
Passenger Pigeon: Its Natural History and Extinction
by A. W. Schorger
Notes
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press 1973 1st printing thus black paper-covered boards 424pp Fine/Fine(Unread and in As New condition except for some very slight rubbing of top corner of front flap crease.) ISBN:0-8061-1035-x... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Saqqara Demotic Papyri I : Texts from Excavations, Seventh Memoir
Saqqara Demotic Papyri I : Texts from Excavations, Seventh Memoir
by W. H. Smith and W. J. Tait
Notes
Green cloth-covered boards w/Title etc. in gilt on front board & spine. Very Good/Good(Top left corner of rear board slightly bumped;Tips of spine ends very slightly bumped;Binding is tight & secure;Clean & bright. DJ-Spine faded;Spine ends slightly... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Flamingo's Smile 1st Edition Signed
The Flamingo's Smile 1st Edition Signed
by Stephen Jay Gould Gould
Notes
FAIR/GOOD(Cream boards with red cloth spine and gilt lettering; Boards soiled; Spine ends softened; Smallless than 2 square coffee stain on pages 145-146 and 147-148; Previous owners name inked onto ffep; Previous owner embossed stamp onto title page... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Paleosols THeir Recognition and Interpretation
Paleosols THeir Recognition and Interpretation
by V. Paul Wright
Notes
Near Fine/Near Fine(Red cloth on boards; Gilt lettering on spine; Book is in Near Fine condition; Corners NOT bumped; Binding is tight; No signs of sunning or wear; Interior is bright & clean; DJ has only minimal signs of wear; Very small creases at top... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Display Systems: Design and Applications
Display Systems: Design and Applications
by Lindsay W. MacDonald and Anthony C. Lowe
Notes
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons First edition. ISBN: 0-471-95870-0. Illustrated glossy paper-covered boards. Issued without a dust jacket. Light rubbing to head of spine & very tips of outer corners. Near Fine/NI... (read more)

Your price: $120.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Compendium of Conifer Diseases
Compendium of Conifer Diseases
by Everett M. Hansen and Katherine J. Lewis
Notes
St. Paul: American Phytopathological Society Press 2005. Oversized pamphlet with glossy ilustrated wrappers. Extremities rubbed. Outer corners lightly bumped with creases across cover corners. Several shallow impressions & faint abrasions on front cover.... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Pamphlet

add to wish list


1 2 next»


There are 29 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Science Reference
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.