2012 Puddly Awards
 
 
Follow us on TwitterFollow us on FacebookFollow us on Google+Follow us on TumblrSubscribe to RSS


Transportation


spacer

Transportation
Rare Books


There are 36 books in this aisle.

Featured Titles in Transportation - Rare Books
Page 1 of 2 next

Unsafe at any Speed: The Designed-in Dangers of the American Automobile 1st Edition
Unsafe at any Speed: The Designed-in Dangers of the American Automobile 1st Edition
by Ralph Nader
Notes
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1965. Octavo, 20.5 x 13.5 cm. xi 365 pp. First edition, first printing stated. Signed "For safer technology/Ralph Nader" on the half-title. Original red cloth-covered boards. Spine stamped in silver and black, front board... (read more)

Your price: $500.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Car Builder's Cyclopedia of American Practice, 15th Edition
Car Builder's Cyclopedia of American Practice, 15th Edition
by Roy V. Wright
Notes
New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation 1940. Quarto 22 x 30 cm. 1352pp. Fifteenth edition. Original black cloth paneled in blind spine stamped in gilt. All edges red. Black & white illustrations throughout. Cloth rubbed. Corners and spine ends... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Radio Control Scale Aircraft: Models for Everyday Flying
Radio Control Scale Aircraft: Models for Everyday Flying
by Gordon Whitehead
Notes
Guildford: RM Books 1980. Octavo 14.5 x 20.5 cm. 308pp. First edition. Original pictorial wrappers Numerous diagrams and illustrations in black & white. Wrappers rubbed light edgewear. Very good condition... (read more)

Your price: $100.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practice, Seventh Edition, 1925
Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practice, Seventh Edition, 1925
by Roy V. Wright
Notes
New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Company, 1925. Full black cloth stamped in blind. 1131pp. Illustrated throughout with schematics, photographs, & engravings. Boards rubbed, rear joint split 4", front joint split 1" from top. Spine frayed at head... (read more)

Your price: $350.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Airborne Signed Edition
Airborne Signed Edition
by William F. Buckley
Notes
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, (2002). Octavo, 15.5 x 23.5 cm, 252pp. Original full dark blue leather decorated in gilt, with moire endpapers and ribbon marker; all edges gilt. Signed by the author on an inserted page at the front; certificate of... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Leather

add to wish list


18th Century Shipbuilding Remarks on the Navies of the English & the Dutch by Blaise Ollivier (1737)
18th Century Shipbuilding Remarks on the Navies of the English & the Dutch by Blaise Ollivier (1737)
by Blaise Ollivier and David H. Roberts
Notes
Rotherfield: Jean Boudriot Publications, 1992. Quarto, 30.5 x 23.5. 416 pp. Original dark green cloth-covered boards with pictorial dustjacket. Boards and spine stamped in white. Illustrated throughout in black & white with two folding diagrams... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Cab-Forward: The Story of Southern Pacific Articulateds 1st Edition
Cab-Forward: The Story of Southern Pacific Articulateds 1st Edition
by Robert J. Church
Notes
(Omaha: Kratville Publications, 1968) First edition. Pictorial paper over boards, matching dustjacket, photo endpapers. With 6 folding schematics sewn in at rear. Black & white photos throughout. Light soiling to boards, dustjacket with light soiling... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Men Against the Rule: A Century of Progress in Yacht Design Signed Edition
Men Against the Rule: A Century of Progress in Yacht Design Signed Edition
by Charles Lane Poor
Notes
NY: Derrydale Press, (1937). Number 11 of 950 copies. This copy was given as a gift to printer Eugene Connett's father in law (Andrew Underhill) & is inscribed & signed by Connett. Underhill's book plate & chops on first free endpaper along with... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Annual Automobile Review No. 1, 1953-1954
Annual Automobile Review No. 1, 1953-1954
by Annual Automobile Review
Notes
Lausanne: Edita S. A., 1953. Softcover, 24 x 32 cm, 195pp. Pictorial paper wrapper is rubbed and lightly edgeworn, rear panel creased; pages lightly toned; some light wear to the corners. Good condition. djm... (read more)

Your price: $250.00
Rare Books - Trade Paper

add to wish list


Freestylin': Generation F; 1984-1989
Freestylin': Generation F; 1984-1989
by Mark Lewman
Notes
[No place]: (Endo Publishing, LLC, 2008.) Quarto, 23.5 x 31 cm, unpaginated. Gray cloth stamped in blind, with black-and-white pictorial label affixed to the front board; nike pamphlet affixed to the rear paste-down. Boards lightly rubbed; a light smudge... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


The Story of Erie: Between the Ocean and the Lakes
The Story of Erie: Between the Ocean and the Lakes
by Edward Harold Mott
Notes
New York: John S. Collins, 1901. Quarto, 24 x 30 cm. xii, 524pp. Original black cloth. All edges gilt. Patterned endpapers. Illustrations throughout. Binding lightly rubbed. Hinges split: shaken, but still sound. Good condition. BG/beh... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Pete Culler's Boats: The Complete Design Catalog
Pete Culler's Boats: The Complete Design Catalog
by John Burke
Notes
Yellow-green cloth-covered boards w/black title on spine. Good/Good(Abrasions to front & rear pasted down endpapers where tape has been removed from DJ flaps w/some remnant tape fragments;Previous owner's name written stamped & blindstamped on FFEP;Spine... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Modeles Historiques au Musee de la Marine
Modeles Historiques au Musee de la Marine
by Jean Boudriot and Hubert Berti
Notes
Paris: A.N.C.R.E., 1997. Quarto, 30.5 x 23 cm. 254 pp. Original blue cloth-covered boards with pictorial dustjacket. Front board and spine stamped in gilt. Illustrated throughout with color photography. Dustjacket faintly rubbed. Near fine/Near fine. CVW/... (read more)

Your price: $200.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Offenhauser: The Legendary Racing Engine and the Men Who Built It
Offenhauser: The Legendary Racing Engine and the Men Who Built It
by Gordon Eliot White
Publisher Comments
The first history Offenhauser, the most successful engine from the mid-'30s to the 1950 Indy 500, the first 30 cars Offenhauser engines and by 1954 finished was powered by an "Offy".... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Bourne's Great Western Railway
Bourne's Great Western Railway
by John C. Bourne
Notes
New York: Augustus M. Kelley 1969. Elephant folio 54 x 39 cm. 58pp maps & plates. First edition thus a reprint of the 1843 first edition. Original quarter black cloth grey cloth over boards spine gilt. In the original paper dust jacket protected with an... (read more)

Your price: $175.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Stand on It 1st Edition
Stand on It 1st Edition
by Bill Neely and Bob Ottum as Stroker Ace
Notes
Boston: Little Brown and Company (1973). Octavo 14.5 x 21 cm. 294pp. First edition and the basis for the 1983 film Stroker Ace starring Burt Reynolds. Original quarter yellow cloth black cloth over boards spine stamped in red. In an unclipped dust jacket.... (read more)

Your price: $85.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Marmon Handbook
Marmon Handbook
by Nordyke & Marmon Company
Notes
Indianapolis: Nordyke & Marmon Co., [circa 1920s]. Eighteenmo, 15.5 x 11.5 cm. 288 pp. + index Text block bound with brass clasps. Illustrated throughout with drawings, photographs and diagrams. Front and rear pages soiled, creased and torn, loosening... (read more)

Your price: $125.00
Rare Books - Miscellaneous

add to wish list


The Boomer: A Story of the Rails
The Boomer: A Story of the Rails
by Harry Bedwell
Notes
Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, (1942). Original gray cloth printed in red, full color dustjacket. Light wear, fading to extremities. Imperfectly opened at pp. 163 - 170, with tears at the bottom, affecting the text on pp. 165 - 166. Dustjacket complete with... (read more)

Your price: $300.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Nidi d'Aquila
Nidi d'Aquila
by Piero Negro
Notes
Torino: Tip. Cesare Valention & C. 1927. Quarto 23 x 29 cm. 179pp. Rebound in 20th Century dark green buckram spine stamped in gilt with the original wrappers bound. Text in Italian. Black & white illustrations throughout. No dust jacket. This is an ex... (read more)

Your price: $70.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


Notes et Documents Relatifs a la Politique des Chemins de Fer en Afrique Tropicale, 2 Volumes
Notes et Documents Relatifs a la Politique des Chemins de Fer en Afrique Tropicale, 2 Volumes
by Ministere des Colonies Royaume de Belgique
Notes
Brussells: Establissements Generaux d'Imprimerie 1914. 2 volumes. Quarto 21.5 x 27.5 cm. Full purple cloth with the original printed wrappers bound in. Text in French. Containing 2 large color folding maps 1 black & white folding map 1 single-page map 6... (read more)

Your price: $150.00
Rare Books - Hardcover

add to wish list


1 2 next»


There are 36 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Transportation
spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...



Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.