|
World History
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
Treatise of the Revenue and False Money of the Romans to Which Is Annexed, a Dissertation Upon the Manner of Distinguishing Antique Medals from Counterfeit Ones by Francois de Chassepol Notes London: J. and P. Knapton 1741. Octavo. Rebound in full brown morocco raisted bands & gilt title to spine; new marbled endpapers; red speckeled edges. 8 xxxii 227 + 1 ads. Internally clean with only minor foxing. No author is listed but this work is... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Chefs d'Oeuvre des Monnaies Grecques by lancelot Lengyel Notes Montrouge: Editions Corvina 1952. Unbound text and 48 leaves bearing 243 images in clamshell box. Complete with map of ancient Greece. Wear to edges of custom box. Some age-toning to text and glassine wrap. Very good condition. Number 95 of 2000 produced.... (read more) Your price: $175.00 Rare Books - Portfolio
add to wish list |
|
Ontwerpen van de Unie van Utrecht, Benevens een Lyst van Ongedrukte Stukken tot de Historie van dezelve Unie Betrekkelyk by Laurens Pieter van de Spiegel Notes Goes: Jacobus Huysman 1778. 8vo. xxviii 85 1pp. Later vellum title inked on spine. Bookplate on front paste down & on verso of ffep. Ownership inscription dated 1945. Blank pages bound in at rear. Mr Laurens Pieter van de Spiegel (1737 - 1800... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Vellum
add to wish list |
|
Russia Before the Crash Signed Edition by Stephanie Dolgorouky Notes Paris: Herbert Clarke, 1926. Octavo, 21 x 13 cm. 308 ii pp. Red cloth over boards. Front board stamped in gilt, spine stamped in black. Black & white illustrations throughout. Inscribed and signed by the author on the second free endpaper. Boards rubbed,... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Nucleus Insigni Lectionis Variae Fructu Locuples. Historiae cum Sacrae, tum Profanae Cognitone Compendiosissima Atque Utilissima Praegnans, Excolendae Juvandaeq; Memoriae Perquam Accommodus by Gabriele Bucelino Notes Ulm: Johannem Gorlinum 1652. Dudecimo brown calf bordered in gilt four raised bands gilt decorated compartments black morocco label on spine marbled endpapers. Engraved title page head & tail pieces initial capitals plus 15 woodcut maps bound in at rear.... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
The Honourable Company: A History of the Hudson's Bay Company Signed Edition by Douglas MacKay Notes Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1936). Signed on the verso of the front free endpaper by the author & map illustrator. Stated first edition. Black cloth stamped in gilt. Lacking the dustjacket. Good condition. OCLC 19562121 MP/kb... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Personal Recollections of an Irish National Journalist by Richard Pigott Notes Cork: Tower Books of Cork 1979. Octavo 13.5x21cm 447pp. Reprint; originally published in 1882. Grey cloth spine stamped in gilt. Ink inscription on the front free endpaper underlining on the copyright page. The last few pages of text (pp. 433-447) are... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Scenes of Murder: A London Guide, 1st Edition by David Cargill and Julian Holland Notes London: Heinemann (1964). Octavo 14 x 22 cm. ix i 230pp. First edition. Original black cloth spine stamped in silver. In an unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated with several black & white photographic plates including the frontispiece as well as a handful... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Must We Fight Japan? by Walter B. Pitkin Notes New York: The Century Co. 1921. Octavo 13 x 19cm 536pp. 1st edition. Original red cloth decorated in blind title in black on spine. Boards are rubbed and edgeworn; front board is slightly bowed. Text block has been trimmed so that it is flush with the... (read more) Your price: $100.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
A Relation of the Late Seidge and Taking of the City of Babylon by the Turke by Zarain Notes London: Printed by I. Naworth 1639. Small quarto 13.5 x 18cm. ii 35pp. A2-A4; B-E in fours. First edition. Quarter bound in modern calf with marbled paper over boards. Spine with 5 raised bands titled in gilt. Engraved head-piece and initial. Translated... (read more) Your price: $2400.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
Memoir and Correspondence of General James Stuart Fraser of the Madras Army by Colonel Hastings Fraser Notes London: Whiting & Co. 1885 First Printing Olive Cloth Boards With Gold Gilt 483pp WithAppendix Pictoral Frontis & Fascimile Letter (Pages uncut Previous owners bookplate on FPD(Justice FelixFrankfurter) Light spotting to boards Corners bumped & rubbed... (read more) Your price: $70.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
The History of Rome, 5 Volumes by Theodor Mommsen Notes London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1894. 5 volumes. Publisher's black cloth, matte endpapers. Folding map of Italy in volume 1. Bindings lightly worn, corners bumped. Volume 4 with water damage to front board, front free endpaper & first blank. Good... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Family Memoirs by Oswald Mosley Notes No stated location: Printed for Private Circulation 1849. First edition quarto in brown cloth stamped in gilt & blind top edge gilt; iv 78pp. xxviii; 23 x 29cm. Each page printed within red ruled margins. Illustrated with 3 black & white cuts 3 black... (read more) Your price: $400.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
History of Jamaica or General Survey of the Antient & Modern State of That Island with Reflections on its Situation, Settlements, Inhabitants, Climate, Products, Commerce, Laws & Government by Edward Long Notes London: Frank Cass and Company Limited, (1970). Two volumes of three. Octavo, 18.5 x 25 cm. 628 pp. 601 pp. Bound in green cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spines. Volumes 1 & 2 of a 3 volume set. Facsimile edition illustrated with copper plates... (read more) Your price: $125.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Erotic Aspects of Chinese Culture by Lawrence E Gichner Notes Privately printed, 1957, Octavo 16 x 24 cm. 130pp. Original red paper over boards. Front board printed in black. No dust jacket. Black & white illustrations throughout. Yellow scribbles on rear free end paper. Pencil notation on rear pasted down end... (read more) Your price: $75.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Lord Hotta: The Pioneer Diplomat of Japan by Henry Satoh Notes Tokyo: Hakubunkan 1908. Second edition octavo in format gilt stamped green cloth; x 108 13 13 85pp. 15 x 22.5cm. Preface by Count Tadasu Hayashi text in English & Japanese. corners & ends of spine rubbed. Small bookseller's label on front pastedown. In... (read more) Your price: $300.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Manual of the Administration of the Madras Presidency, 3 Volumes by Charles Maclean Notes Madras: Printed by E. Keys. 1885-1893. First edition 4to 3 Volumes. Black cloth backed with white-blocked titles on spines marble paper; originally leather with gold-blocking which has been retained on corners. Boards are good with edge-wear and bumps to... (read more) Your price: $600.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Report to the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries, House of Representatives, United States Congress, on a Long-range Program for the Panama Canal by Board of Consultants Isthmian Canal Studies Notes Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1960. 15 x 24 cm, 831pp. In library binding, with stamps and labels; orange boards, spine stamped in gilt. Includes numerous fold-out maps and charts. Boards lightly soiled, edgeworn, and sunned... (read more) Your price: $150.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |
|
Sequel to Personal Narrative of the "Irish Rebellion" of 1798 by Charles Hamilton Teeling Notes Belfast: John Hodgson, 1832. First edition. 8vo., xlviii, 326pp. Later half green calf in period style, with marbled paper over boards, morocco title label to spine. All edges marbled. Light wear to binding. Contemporary signature in ink to contents page.... (read more) Your price: $200.00 Rare Books - Leather
add to wish list |
|
A Topographical Dictionary of Scotland 2 Volumes by Samuel Lewis Notes Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc. (1989). 2 volumes. Octavo 16x23cm. Facsimile reprint of the 1851 second edition. Original dark blue cloth front boards and spines stamped in gilt. No dust jackets. A trace of external rubbing. Very good... (read more) Your price: $85.00 Rare Books - Hardcover
add to wish list |