"It was a wife's duty to be interested in whatever interested her husband, whether it was politics, books, or a particular dish for dinner." —...
Continue »
The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.
Brest: Lefournier et Deperiers 1823. Contemporary quarter calf paper over boards. Marbled edges. 4 folding plates at the rear. Volume 1 only (of 2). Boards worn. Spine and joints rubbed. Foxed. Good condition. MP... (read more)
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1965. 2 volumes in slipcase. Reprint of the 1817 edition. Full blue cloth. 4to., xlviii. 479; viii, 288, (4), cclx pp. Complete with folding maps, plans, tables, & 10 color plates. Boards lightly worn. Front hinge... (read more)
Italy: Di Mauro Editore (1967). 8vo unpaginated. Red cloth boards. 98 pages of text + numerous black & white photos & illustrations. 53 tipped-in color plates; 2 tipped-in black & white plates on pp. 34-35. Dust jacket has some wear to corners & head... (read more)
Boston: John P Dale & Company 1875 Second & revised edition. Ex-library, rebound in green buckram. xxiii, 700 (1)pp. Binding worn, call letters to spine. Bookplate on front paste down, tape repairs to front free endpaper at hinge. Frontis detached put... (read more)
New York City: Printed Matter Inc. 1997. Oblong quarto 20.3 x 22.7cm. Unpaginated. Accordion binding with black and white illustrations. Light rubbing and soiling. ISBN 0-89439-003-1. Very Good... (read more)
Emilio Pucci created a fashion house unlike any other. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of photographs, drawings, and candid shots from the family archive, this luxurious tome captures the breathtaking elegance and drama of this unique brand.... (read more)
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1886. Octavo, 16 x 23.5 cm, 738pp. plus catalog at rear. 5th edition. Green cloth over boards stamped in gilt. Boards rubbed and worn, with corners fraying; cloth splitting at the joints; spine cloth partially detached.... (read more)
London: J. Ridgway 1810. Octavo three volumes. Paper covered boards with paper title label to spines. Corners bumped; edges boards & spines heavily rubbed; chipping to spines and spine labels; front joint cracked to volume II; damp stains heavy soiling... (read more)
Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.