"It was a wife's duty to be interested in whatever interested her husband, whether it was politics, books, or a particular dish for dinner." —...
Continue »
The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.
Philadelphia: Henry Perkins, 1839 8vo., viii, 352pp. Rebound in full modern green cloth. Cloth rubbed, lightly soiled, spine bumped at head & tail. Text is soiled & foxed. Dampstaining to entire text, affecting top 2 inches. Good Only Condition. DJM/kb... (read more)
London: Chapman and Hall 1849-1857. Nine octavo volumes beautifully half bound in leather with marble paper over boards. This publication came out annually with about 12 color plates per volume on average. These 9 volumes have 116 eye-popping hand... (read more)
Leonardo da Vinci (1452-1519) possessed one of the greatest minds of all time; his importance and influence are inestimable. This XXL-format comprehensive survey is the most complete book ever made on the subject of this Italian painter, sculptor... (read more)
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1930. Bound in orange cloth. Spine boards faded and soiled. 181 pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Text printed on laid rag paper; uncut. Title page printed in red & black. BSD/sw... (read more)
Paris: Gabriel Martin, 1685 First edition. 8vo. (20), 368pp. 7 (of 8) plates. Full mottled calf. Lacking frontis portrait. 6" split at front joint; hinge still strong. Text in French. Light foxing to text. Bookplate of C Frederick Fluhmann on front paste... (read more)
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., (1930). Octavo, 15.5 x 22 cm, 128pp. 1st edition. Green cloth over boards stamped in gilt; several color illustration plates and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Boards worn, bowed, and stained; gilt partially... (read more)
Portland: David Steel, 1889. Quarter leather, pebbled cloth over boards. xv, 480pp. Frontis showing the lower cascades of the Columbia. Black tape to spine at tail, wear to spine & gilt stamping. Endpapers rather brittle. Some pencil notation to text... (read more)
Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.