Gardening Sale!
 
 

Featured in Rare Books

Browse in Rare Books

Explore Other Subjects

Narrow by...


spacer

Rare Books

 

Search Rare Books

title:
author:

Recently Arrived Used Books

Sign up for our Recently Arrived Used Books newsletter service and be alerted to great rare books on the very day they're added to our shelves.

email address:

Contributors | December 15, 2010

Kirsten Berg: IMG Signed, Irma... and Eleanor



"It was a wife's duty to be interested in whatever interested her husband, whether it was politics, books, or a particular dish for dinner." —... Continue »
  1. $8.50 Used Trade Paper add to wish list

    The Gastronomical Me

    M F K Fisher 9780865473928

Our Rare Book Room The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.

Nautical
Browse more titles in Nautical


Problemes d'Astronomie Nautique et de Navigation, 2nd Edition, Volume 1

Charles Guepratte

Brest: Lefournier et Deperiers 1823. Contemporary quarter calf paper over boards. Marbled edges. 4 folding plates at the rear. Volume 1 only (of 2). Boards worn. Spine and joints rubbed. Foxed. Good condition. MP... (read more)


Asia Oceania and Australia
Browse more titles in Asia Oceania and Australia


The History of Java, 2 Volumes

Thomas Stamford Raffles

Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1965. 2 volumes in slipcase. Reprint of the 1817 edition. Full blue cloth. 4to., xlviii. 479; viii, 288, (4), cclx pp. Complete with folding maps, plans, tables, & 10 color plates. Boards lightly worn. Front hinge... (read more)



Foreign Language
Browse more titles in Foreign Language


Palestrina

Pietro Romanelli

Italy: Di Mauro Editore (1967). 8vo unpaginated. Red cloth boards. 98 pages of text + numerous black & white photos & illustrations. 53 tipped-in color plates; 2 tipped-in black & white plates on pp. 34-35. Dust jacket has some wear to corners & head... (read more)


Native American
Browse more titles in Native American


Wigwam and War-Path; or the Royal Chief in Chains, 2nd and Revised Edition

Alfred Benjamin Meacham

Boston: John P Dale & Company 1875 Second & revised edition. Ex-library, rebound in green buckram. xxiii, 700 (1)pp. Binding worn, call letters to spine. Bookplate on front paste down, tape repairs to front free endpaper at hinge. Frontis detached put... (read more)


Fine Printing and Artists' Books
Browse more titles in Fine Printing and Artists' Books


Melody III Book II

Jon Gibson

New York City: Printed Matter Inc. 1997. Oblong quarto 20.3 x 22.7cm. Unpaginated. Accordion binding with black and white illustrations. Light rubbing and soiling. ISBN 0-89439-003-1. Very Good... (read more)


Crafts and Collectibles
Browse more titles in Crafts and Collectibles


Emilio Pucci

Armando Chitolina

Emilio Pucci created a fashion house unlike any other. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of photographs, drawings, and candid shots from the family archive, this luxurious tome captures the breathtaking elegance and drama of this unique brand.... (read more)


Medical
Browse more titles in Medical


A Practical Treatise on Materia Medica and Therapeutics, 5th Edition, Revised and Enlarged

Roberts Bartholow

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1886. Octavo, 16 x 23.5 cm, 738pp. plus catalog at rear. 5th edition. Green cloth over boards stamped in gilt. Boards rubbed and worn, with corners fraying; cloth splitting at the joints; spine cloth partially detached.... (read more)


Law
Browse more titles in Law


The Speeches of the Hon. Thomas Erskine (Now Lord Erskine) When at the Bar, on Subjects Connected with the Liberty of the Press, and Against Constructive Treasons

Thomas Erskine

London: J. Ridgway 1810. Octavo three volumes. Paper covered boards with paper title label to spines. Corners bumped; edges boards & spines heavily rubbed; chipping to spines and spine labels; front joint cracked to volume II; damp stains heavy soiling... (read more)


Sort by: Showing 1 thru 25 of 1,632.

  1. A Game of Thrones (A Song of Ice and...
    Rare Books Hardcover $400.00
  2. Galapagos: A Novel Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  3. The Kite Runner Signed 1st Edition
    Rare Books Hardcover $250.00
  4. Firepower: A History of the American... Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  5. Patton: A History of the American... Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  6. Abarat Book 2: Days of Magic, Nights... Rare Books Hardcover $75.00
  7. The Stand Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Hardcover $2195.00
  8. Helmut Newton: Sumo Rare Books Hardcover $150.00
  9. Tinkers Signed Edition
    Rare Books Hardcover $500.00
  10. There's No Such Place As Far Away... Rare Books Hardcover $150.00
  11. Gustav Klimt: The Complete Paintings Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  12. Libro... De Tutte L'Isole del Monde... Rare Books Hardcover $125.00
  13. John Gould: Family of Toucans Rare Books Trade Paper $99.99
  14. The Rescued Year Signed Edition Rare Books Trade Paper $60.00
  15. The Tailor of Panama Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Hardcover $100.00
  16. Rising Up and Rising Down: Some... Rare Books Hardcover $85.00
  17. Abrams: A History of the American... Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  18. The Bone House Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Hardcover $150.00
  19. The Lost Thing Rare Books Hardcover $75.00
  20. The Riddle of the Traveling Skull Rare Books Hardcover $75.00
  21. Face of Asia Rare Books Hardcover $230.00
  22. Giving: How Each of Us Can Change...
    Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  23. The Major Writings of Ptolemy,... Rare Books Leather $95.00

1 3 4 5 ... 66 next»

spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...




Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.