Gardening Sale!
 
 

Featured in Rare Books

Browse in Rare Books

Explore Other Subjects

Narrow by...


spacer

Rare Books

 

Search Rare Books

title:
author:

Recently Arrived Used Books

Sign up for our Recently Arrived Used Books newsletter service and be alerted to great rare books on the very day they're added to our shelves.

email address:

Contributors | December 15, 2010

Kirsten Berg: IMG Signed, Irma... and Eleanor



"It was a wife's duty to be interested in whatever interested her husband, whether it was politics, books, or a particular dish for dinner." —... Continue »
  1. $8.50 Used Trade Paper add to wish list

    The Gastronomical Me

    M F K Fisher 9780865473928

Our Rare Book Room The original Powell's Books was born in a former used car dealership and to this day the store maintains a no-nonsense, industrial feel. One place, though, has been reserved for comfort and elegance. Dark wood shelving, decorative lighting, antique tables, and our most valuable — and beautiful — books, all make the Rare Book Room one of the most pleasant destinations in the store.

US History and Americana
Browse more titles in US History and Americana


Narrative of a Journey Across the Rocky Mountains to the Columbia River and a Visit to the Sandwich Islands, Chili, &c. with a Scientific Appendix

John K. Townsend

Philadelphia: Henry Perkins, 1839 8vo., viii, 352pp. Rebound in full modern green cloth. Cloth rubbed, lightly soiled, spine bumped at head & tail. Text is soiled & foxed. Dampstaining to entire text, affecting top 2 inches. Good Only Condition. DJM/kb... (read more)


Gardening
Browse more titles in Gardening


Florist and Garden Miscellany, 9 Volumes

London: Chapman and Hall 1849-1857. Nine octavo volumes beautifully half bound in leather with marble paper over boards. This publication came out annually with about 12 color plates per volume on average. These 9 volumes have 116 eye-popping hand... (read more)



Oversized Books
Browse more titles in Oversized Books


Leonardo Da Vinci 1452-1519 The Complete Paintings and Drawings

Frank Zoellner

Leonardo da Vinci (1452-1519) possessed one of the greatest minds of all time; his importance and influence are inestimable. This XXL-format comprehensive survey is the most complete book ever made on the subject of this Italian painter, sculptor... (read more)


Religion
Browse more titles in Religion


Knowledge and Life: Limited Fine Press Edition

William Arkwright

London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited 1930. Bound in orange cloth. Spine boards faded and soiled. 181 pp. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Text printed on laid rag paper; uncut. Title page printed in red & black. BSD/sw... (read more)


Medical
Browse more titles in Medical


Pratique des Accouchemens Soutenue d'un Grand Nombre d'Observations

Paul Portal

Paris: Gabriel Martin, 1685 First edition. 8vo. (20), 368pp. 7 (of 8) plates. Full mottled calf. Lacking frontis portrait. 6" split at front joint; hinge still strong. Text in French. Light foxing to text. Bookplate of C Frederick Fluhmann on front paste... (read more)


Children's and Illustrated Classics
Browse more titles in Children's and Illustrated Classics


The Good Fairy 1st Edition

Grace Bliss Stewart

Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., (1930). Octavo, 15.5 x 22 cm, 128pp. 1st edition. Green cloth over boards stamped in gilt; several color illustration plates and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Boards worn, bowed, and stained; gilt partially... (read more)


Pacific Northwest
Browse more titles in Pacific Northwest


A Popular History of Oregon from the Discovery of America to the Admission of the State into the Union

Harry L Wells

Portland: David Steel, 1889. Quarter leather, pebbled cloth over boards. xv, 480pp. Frontis showing the lower cascades of the Columbia. Black tape to spine at tail, wear to spine & gilt stamping. Endpapers rather brittle. Some pencil notation to text... (read more)


Military
Browse more titles in Military


Abrams: A History of the American Main Battle Tank, Volume 2

R. P. Hunnicutt

Includes bibliographical references (p. 316) and index.... (read more)


Sort by: Showing 1 thru 25 of 1,638.

  1. A Game of Thrones (A Song of Ice and...
    Rare Books Hardcover $400.00
  2. Galapagos: A Novel Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  3. Firepower: A History of the American... Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  4. Patton: A History of the American... Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  5. The Kite Runner Signed 1st Edition
    Rare Books Hardcover $250.00
  6. The Pedro Almodovar Archives Rare Books Hardcover $99.00
  7. Tinkers Signed Edition
    Rare Books Hardcover $500.00
  8. Abarat Book 2: Days of Magic, Nights... Rare Books Hardcover $75.00
  9. Ecotopia Emerging Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Trade Paper $150.00
  10. The Stand Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Hardcover $2195.00
  11. The Lost Thing Rare Books Hardcover $75.00
  12. Helmut Newton: Sumo Rare Books Hardcover $150.00
  13. Gustav Klimt: The Complete Paintings Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  14. Libro... De Tutte L'Isole del Monde... Rare Books Hardcover $125.00
  15. John Gould: Family of Toucans Rare Books Trade Paper $99.99
  16. The Rescued Year Signed Edition Rare Books Trade Paper $60.00
  17. Larry Clark: Teenage Lust and Other... Rare Books Trade Paper $350.00
  18. Face of Asia Rare Books Hardcover $230.00
  19. The Riddle of the Traveling Skull Rare Books Hardcover $75.00
  20. Rising Up and Rising Down: Some... Rare Books Hardcover $85.00
  21. The Tailor of Panama Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Hardcover $100.00
  22. The Bone House Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Hardcover $150.00
  23. Abrams: A History of the American... Rare Books Hardcover $200.00
  24. The Major Writings of Ptolemy,... Rare Books Leather $95.00
  25. 108 Portraits Signed 1st Edition Rare Books Hardcover $250.00

1 3 4 5 ... 66 next»

spacer
spacer
  • back to top
Follow us on...




Powell's City of Books is an independent bookstore in Portland, Oregon, that fills a whole city block with more than a million new, used, and out of print books. Shop those shelves — plus literally millions more books, DVDs, and eBooks — here at Powells.com.