Africa
Rare Book Room


There are 36 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Africa-Rare Book Room:
Page 2 of 2


Rare Books: $350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Notizia e Saggi di Opere e Documenti Inediti Riguardanti la Storia di Etiopia Durante i Secoli XVI, Xvii e XVIII, Con Otto Facsimili e Due Carte Geographiche
by Camillo Beccari

Notes
Rome: Editrice Italiana, 1903. Large 8vo. 519pp. Original stamped brown cloth, title in gilt. Recently rebacked. Corners bumped, edges worn. With 8 facsimilies and 1 out of 2 folding maps. MPA/kb...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $85.00
Set Softcover

add to wish list
Mine Morke Ledsagere Og Deres 7 Volumes
by Henry M Stanley

Notes
Christiana: P. T. Mallings Boghandels Forlag, 1893. 8vo size (140x215mm), 7 parts bound individually, in printed wraps, 308pp, portrait of Stanley, 19 plates, 46 vignette illustrations, often comical. Translated from the English to Norwegian by G...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Nile in 1904
by William Willcocks

Notes
Printed in Cairo: E & F N Spon, 1904. Original decorated red cloth. Corners bumped, worn. 2" top front board discolored. Ffep cracked and brittle at hinge. All plates as called for. Civil engineer and hydrologist, Sir William Willcocks designed the...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $400.00
Leather

add to wish list
Postage Stamps, Envelopes, Wrappers, Post Cards, and Telegraph Stamps of the British Colonies, Possessions, and Protectorates in Africa: Part III Two Volumes
by E D Bacon

Notes
London: Stanley Gibbons, Ltd., 1906. 4to., two volumes. Half morocco. 30 engraved plates loose in portfolio volume. Bindings rubbed. MPA/kb...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $195.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Dual Mandate in British Tropical Africa: Fourth Edition
by F D Lugard

Notes
London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1929. Fourth edition. 8vo., blue cloth, title in gilt on spine & front board. VG/- MPA/kb...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Modern Egypt: Two Volumes
by Earl Of Cromer

Notes
New York: Macmillan Company, 1908. Two volumes. 8vo. xviii, 594; xiv, 600pp. Folding map at rear of Volume 1. Original green cloth, teg., frontis in each volume. Stain to front board of Volume 2, hinges broken but binding holding firm. Volume 1 is VG. G/-...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $240.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa; with Accounts of the Manners and Customs of the People, and of the Chase of the Gorilla, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus, and Other Animals
by Paul B du Chaillu

Notes
London: John Murray, 1861. First edition. 8vo., xviii, 479. Modern buckram, all edges marbled. All plates & maps as called for. Gift inscription, signed 1862. Folding map & folding frontis of gorilla have been reinforced. Dampstain to top edge, affecting...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $1700.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Cambridge History of Africa. 8 Volumes
by J. D. Fage and Roland Oliver

Notes
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1975-1986. Complete in 8 volumes, 8vo size, brown cloth. Numerous maps, plates, and charts. Some chips and small tears to dj's. JAM/mpa...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $750.00
Leather

add to wish list
Travels in Egypt & Nubia 2 Volumes in 1, 1st English Edition
by Frederick Lewis Norden

Notes
London: Lockyer Davis & Charles Reymer, 1757. First Edition in English. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo (20x12cm), contemporary speckled calf, xl, 152, 232, (6)pp. Engraved folding map frontispiece, and 6 engraved folding plates. Calf is worn especially along spine,...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $700.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Itineraire de Mon Voyage aux Pays Oromo & Sidama Observations Sur le Cours de L'Omo (Septembre 1885 - Septembre 1888)
by Jules Borelli

Notes
Cairo: Imprimerie Centrale Jules Barbier: 1899. Folio, 26pp, with albumen print of a preliminary map of thecourse of the Omo River (faded). Inscribed to Le Comte d'Aubigny. Printed for the Societe Khedivale de Geographie, Seance du 14 Decembre 1888. No...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Der Kilimandjaro Sein Land und Seine Menschen
by Walter Geilinger

Notes
Bern-Berlin: Hans Huber, [1930]. 8vo. Original decorated yellow cloth. Color frontis, 156 photos, folding map at rear. Boards lightly scuffed, corners bumped. Bookplate of former owner on front paste down, bookdealer's stamps from Germany and...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
To the Mountains of the Moon: Being an Account of the Modern Aspect of Central Africa, and of Some Little Known Regions Traversed by the Tanganyka Expedition, in 1899 and 1900, 1st Edition
by J E S Moore

Notes
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1901. xvi, 350pp. Rebacked retaining original boards, spine laid down. With color frontis, color map at rear. All plates and maps as called for. Corners bumped, original boards showing some wear. Bookplate on front paste-down....
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $150.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Kipo Kilja: Ein Buch vom Kibo
by Bruno Gutmann

Notes
Leipzig: Evangelisch-Lutherischen Mission. No date. Paper wraps, 62pp.,[2]. Bookplate on verso of front cover, owner's signature on title page. Very clean & bright. Bruno Gutmann (1876-1966) was a Lutheran missionary in East Africa. His publications...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $85.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Kilimandjaro Flug
by Walter Mittelholzer

Notes
Zurich: Orell Fussili, (1930) 8vo. Orange cloth, dj with color photos from book. Dj chipped at extremities, worn at folds. Heavily illustrated with photos of the people and land around Kilimanjaro; 8 color photos tipped in. Text in German. VG/g MPA/kb...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $100.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Un Cimetiere d'Elephants: Inscribed
by Rene Jeannel

Notes
Paris: Societe Des Amis du Museum, [1934]. Large 8vo. 159pp., folding map at rear. Printed paper wraps. Inscribed by Dr Rene Jeannel on ffep; A.L.s dated 1957 laid in. Original glassine cover heavily chipped along the spine, signature of former owner in...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $140.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
John Bulls Crime Or Assaults on Republic
by Webster Davis



read more about this title
check for other copies



Previous Page See More Featured Titles
Page   1  |  2

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 36 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Africa