Rare Book Room
There are 43 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $500.00 Set Hardcover List Price $600.00 add to wish list |
Domus 1928-1999: 12 Volumes
by Charlotte Fiell Publisher Comments For over seventy-five years, domus has been hailed as the world's most influential architecture and design journal. Founded in 1928 by the great Milanese architect Gio Ponti, the magazine's central agenda has always remained that of creating a privileged...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Case Study Houses
by Elizabeth Smith Publisher Comments Modernist experimental homes. Prototypes for everyone The Case Study House program (1945-66) was an exceptional, innovative event in the history of American architecture and remains to this day unique. The program, which concentrated on the Los Angeles...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $600.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Edifices de Rome Moderne: Volumes 2 and 3
by Paul Letarouilly Notes Paris, Morel, 1874.We have Vol 2 & 3 of this largefolio(221/2 by 16/12) Both volumes have all plates in beautiful condition. No internal foxing. A few plates are detached from the binding. Volume 2 contains 132 plates; Volume 3 contains 122 plates. Green...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $8000.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Opuscoli (1st Edition)
by Agostino Gerli Notes Parma: Stamperia Reale, 1785. 1st ed, folio, 99pp, 12 full-page steel engs., 3 foldout steel engs., 8 steel eng. vignettes. Text block is untrimmed, 390mm by 250mm. Bound in modern half-calf with gilt-stamped gray-brown paper boards, but has original...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
A Survey of Traditional Architecture of Taiwan
by Reed Dillingham Notes Taiwan: Ming Wen Book Co. LTD, 1971. Long folio 151pp. illustrated throughout. Brown wraps with white architectural design. In an effort to document some of the traditional architecture of Taiwan, these residential buildings were chosen before their...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $134.50 Hardcover add to wish list |
Greek Temples Theatres and Shirines.
by Helmut Berve and Gottfried Gruben: Photographs by Max Hirmer. Notes Ney York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 4to, gray cloth pp508. good/good. CG...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $3000.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Domestic Architecture 1st Edition 3 Volumes
by Francis Goodwin Notes London: Printed for the Author, 1833-5. 2 volumes, plus the 2-part supplement. Folio, 33x26cm. Volumes 1 & 2 rebacked in brown cloth, with new printed paper labels on the spines, retaining the original endpapers. Supplement in publisher's green cloth...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $850.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Architecture Sketches for Cottages, Rural Dwellings, and Villas, in the Grecian, Gothic and Fancy Styles, With Plans; Suitable to Persons of Genteel Life and Moderate Fortune
by R. Lugar Notes London: J. Taylor, 1805. First edition with all 38 engraved plates present. Quarto in contemporary boards. Cover worn, staining to first half of contents, heavily foxed throughout. Suckley family ownership on blank and title page. First free end paper is...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $650.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
On the Application of Cast & Wrought Iron to Building Purposes
by William Fairbairn Notes New York: John Wiley, 1854. First Edition. 8vo., viii, 184pp. One folding chart, numerous illustrations in text. Green cloth decorated in blind. Corners bumbed, spine darkened. Wear to head & tail of spine. Front hinge starting. Foxing to prelims, age...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $800.00 Leather add to wish list |
Plans, Elevations, Sections and Views of the Church of Batalha, in the Provence of Estremadura in Portugal, with the History and Description by Fr. Luis De Sousa
by James Murphy Notes London: Library of Fine Arts, [1836]. Folio. Half morocco, marbled paper over boards, title in gilt on spine. Engraved frontis, 25 engraved plates & plan, two of which are double page. Foxing to all plates. Leather label on front paste down dedicating...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Modern Architecture A-Z
by Peter Gossel Synopsis The incredible, indispensable TASCHEN encyclopedia of architecture, unlike most architecture encyclopedias, which tend to concentrate more on buildings and floor plans than their designers, tome puts the architects in the spotlight, profiling individuals...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $300.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Julius Shulman, Modernism Rediscovered
by Julius Shulman Synopsis This extensive, three-volume follow-up to "Modernism Rediscovered" brings hundreds of architectural gems into the spotlight. The photographs by Julius Shulman, most of which are published here for the first time in a book, depict buildings by Albert Frey,...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
The Work of Frank Lloyd Wright
by Frank Lloyd Wright Notes New York: Horizon Press, (1965). Quarto, 33x33cm. [vi],164pp. First edition thus, a reprint of the Great Wendingen Edition. Original oatmeal cloth, with a red cloth spine label stamped in gilt and outlined in black. Printed on French fold sheets, as in...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Katsura: Tradition and Creation in Japanese Architecture, 1st Edition US
by Kenzo Tange and Walter Gropius Notes New Haven: Yale University Press, 1960. First US edition. Blue cloth printed in white. Dustjacket in blue and white, complete with original $15.00 price. Some age-toning to text. Dustjacket with wear to extremities, chipped at top of spine. Closed tears...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Portfolio add to wish list |
Il Barocco a Roma nell' Architettura e nella Sculptura Decorativa: Parte 1 Chiese
by Giulio Magni Notes Torino: C. Crudo and C./ Societa Italiana di Edizioni Artistiche, 1911. Large folio [14x19"], Burgundy cloth boards with cloth ties. Contains 137 black and white photogravure plates and a 32 page folio sized pamphlet with text in Italian and French. This...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Leather add to wish list |
De Pontibus A Pocket-book for Bridge Engineers 2nd Edition
by J A L Waddell Notes New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1908 2ED, 403pp G/None: Black leather with gilt lettering, gilt edges, many detailed graphs, charts, and drawings; leather has some wear, esp around edges & at base of spine, gilt is bright, pages are clean, binding is...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $300.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Antiquities Of Athens And Other Monuments
by James Stuart Notes London: George Bell and Sons 1881 3ed [14 pp adverts] 149 pp. + [12pp. adverts] Fully bound in decorative, blind stamped green cloth. Includes 71 plates & 4 foldouts. Fair/no dj Most of the spine panel is loose and torn, seperated from the rear board and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Tra Gav Form: Studier over Byggnadskonst Vars Former Framgatt ur Tramaterial och Trakonstruktion
by Erik Lundberg Notes Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soners Forlag, 1971. Blue cloth in black & white illustrated dust jacket. 406pp. Illustrated with black & white photos & drawings throughout. Jacket with 4" x 1" piece lacking from lower edge of front panel, & 1 1/2" x 2...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $850.00 Leather add to wish list |
Westmonasterium or the History & Antiquities of the Abbey Church of St. Peters, Westminster Containing an Account of it's Ancient & Modern Buildings, 2 Volumes
by John Dart Notes London: James Cole et al.,(1723). 2 volume set Folio ( 11x16 inches) Contemporary paneled calf. (2), 1v,xlii,195 (1); 146, (6), xliv,24,xvi pp. Engraved frontis, 7 plates of subscribers arms, portrait and 127 plates, some double page, engraved head and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $850.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Essays on the Construction of Farm Buildings and Labourer's Cottages 1st Edition
by G. A. Dean Notes Stratford: S. Morris, 1849. Quarto, 31x25cm. 32pp, 14pp, xiv, (16 plates). First edition. Publisher's decorative brown cloth, front board titled in gilt; rebacked, retaining the original backstrip, with recent endpapers. Two essays, descriptive...
|
|||||||







