Rare Book Room
There are 113 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $900.00 Leather add to wish list |
Q Horatii Flacci Opera
by Horace Notes Parma: Ex Regio Topographeo, 1793. Octavo, 15x23cm. xxi,376pp. Full nineteenth century calf decoratively panelled in blind and gilt, spine with gilt lettering and decorations, inner dentelles gilt. All edges elaborately decorated with a watercolor design....
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $300.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Pindar's Odes of Victory: The Olympian and Pythian Odes Limited Edition
by Pindar and C.J. Billson Notes Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1928. Quarto, 20x29cm. xxii + [ii] + 297pp. Limited edition, number 166 of 250 copies, printed at the Shakespeare Head Press in Stratford-Upon-Avon. Original quarter black cloth, printed orange paper over boards, printed paper...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Mittellateinisches Worterbuch: bis zum ausgehenden 13. jahrhundert Band I A - B
by Otto Prinz Notes 2nd volume - Abkurzungs- und Quellenverzeichnisse G/G (unbound in publisher's blue cloth binding cases with dust jackets. Band I contains 10 paperbound fascicles plus title pages & foreword to be bound in w/complete volume; some staining to dj spine...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1000.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Merkwurdige Alterthumer Durch Mythologische, Historische und Andere Anmerkungen Erlautert
by Jobst Wilhelm Munker and George Paul Nusbiegel Notes Nuremberg: [G P Nusbiegel], 1767 & 1776. 4to., 248, (10)pp. With 32 numbered plates, one of which is partially hand-colored. 2 volumes bound together, with separate title pages dated 1767 & 1776; text is numbered sequentially. Binding is slightly bowed...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $975.00 Leather add to wish list |
Xenophon's History of the Affairs of Greece, in Seven Books
by Xenophon Notes London: Printed by R H for William Freeman, 1685. 8vo. +8, A6, a8, b4, B-Gg8. Rebacked retaining original boards. Corners bumped, some notes in old hand through text. Good condition. OCLC 2883356; Wing X19 BH2/kb...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1200.00 Leather add to wish list |
Enchiridion / Manuale di Epitteto Volgarizzato da Eritisco Pilenejo
by Epictetus Notes Parma: Typis Bodonianis, 1793. Folio, 23x32cm. [iv],40pp,[iv],51pp. First edition thus. Quarter bound in modern natural calf, plain paper over boards, spine stamped in black. 2 parts in 1, with separate title pages and paginations: the Greek text...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Studies in the Language of Homer
by G. P. Shipp Notes Blue cloth-covered boards w/title,etc. in gilt on spine."Cambridge Classical Studies" & coat of arms blindstamped on front board. Near Fine/Fair(Slight rubbing & fading at very tip of tail of spine;Else tight,square & clean. DJ-1/4" closed tear bottom...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer: A Facsimile of the William Morris Kelmscott Chaucer
by Geoffrey Chaucer and William Morris Notes Cleveland: World Publishing Co., (1958). Cream colored boards decorated in blind, dustjacket printed in black and red. Facsimile of the William Morris Kelmscott Chaucer. Good condition in a good dustjacket. KB...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Leather add to wish list |
Le Roman de Tristan et Iseut
by Joseph Bedier Notes Paris: l'Edition d'Art, [1928]. Modern half leather, marbled paper over boards. Original wraps bound in. Color illustrations by Robert Engels. Some darkening to leather binding at extremities. Text in French. Very good condition. JAM/kb...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1300.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Vulgate Version of The Arthurian Romances, 8 Volumes
by H Oskar Sommer Notes Washington: The Carnegie Institution, 1909-1916. 8 volumes. 4to., 3/4 leather. Teg. Original wraps bound in. Title pages printed in red and black. Some wear to extremities, slight age-toning to paper. Index volume binding does not match. A beautiful set...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $2500.00 Vellum add to wish list |
Opera Joanis Despauterij Niniuite: 7 parts in 1
by Joanis Despauteri Notes [Paris]: Francois Regnault, 1533-4. Quarto, 145X185mm. 7 parts in 1. Contemporary vellum, boards blind-stamped and spine gilt. 5 engraved title pages, 4 with Regnault's elephant device. Engraved initials & colophons. Gothic type. Corners, edges, and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $500.00 Leather add to wish list |
Apophtegmes des anciens, tirez de Plutarque, de Diogene Laerce, d'Elien d'Athenee, de Strobee, de Macrobe, & de quelques autres
by Nicolas Perrot d'Ablancourt Notes Paris: Thomas Iolly, 1664. Duodecimo, rebound in full calf with gilt stamped red morocco label on spine; [36],545pp.,[5]; [12],254pp., [58] "Sayings of the Ancients, drawn from Plutarch, Diogenes Laertius, Aelian, Athenaeus, Stobaeus, Macrobius & others,...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Leather add to wish list |
Satirae XVI ad Optimorum Exemplarium Fidem Recensitae... 2 Volumes
by Juvenal et Perseus Notes Glasgow, Andreas & Johanes M. Duncan, 1825 2 volumes, large 8vo, full calf, gilt borders, raised bandsgilt decorations, red & black morocco title labels on spineMarbeled edges & endpapers. Edges are bumped and rubbed, some scratches to boards. Frontis...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $400.00 Leather add to wish list |
Dissertationes Homericae Habitae in Florentino Lyceo 3 Volumes in 1
by Angelo Maria Riccio Notes Florence: Ex Typographia Caietani Albizinii, 1740. Quarto, 185x230mm. xliv,340; xliv,340; xxviii,342pp. 3 volumes bound together. Later full calf panelled in gilt, spine gilt, inner dentelles gilt. All edges tinted yellow. Marbled endpapers. Ribbon...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $500.00 Leather add to wish list |
Pharsalia: Cum Notis Hugonis Grotii et Richardi Bentleii
by Marcus Ann Lucanus Notes Stawberry Hill, Stawberry Hill Press, 1760 Large 4to, (6), 525 pp., Engraved title page illustration with additional engraved vignette. Gilt stamped calf, rebacked, leather label. With 18th cent. bookplate of George Manners. A variant, apparently...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $450.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The Work of Mr. Francis Rabelais Doctor in Physick Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds & Sayings of Gargantua and his Sonne Pantagruel...2 Volumes
by Francois Rabelais and W. Heath Robinson Notes London: Grant Richards, 1904. Quarto, two volumes. White cloth with gilt decoration & title to front boards & spine; top edge gilt. xlii, 377; xliv, 350. Front & rear hinges cracked in each volume; pages are clean. Full page black & white drawings & text...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Leather add to wish list |
Justini Historiae Philippicae.. In Usum Delphini, 2 Volumes
by Marcus Junianus Justinus and Abraham Gronovius Notes London: A J Valpy, 1822. Two volumes. 8vo. with continuous pagination. vii, 1078, (2), cxlv. With index. Full diced calf ruled in gilt, spines decorated. Text in Latin and Greek. Corners bumped, joints worn. Front hinges starting. Lacking half of label...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $500.00 Vellum add to wish list |
Carmina
by Michel Giuseppe Morei Notes Rome: Joannis Zempel, 1740. Octavo, contemporary full vellum. Chipping at foot of spine; soiling to covers. xii, 158pp. Bookplate to front pastedown endpaper; previous owners' names in contemporary ink to ffep; tearing to pastedown eps; foxing; leaf 3/4...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Leather add to wish list |
Bellum Catilinarium et Jugurthinum or, Sallust's History of Catiline's Conspiracy and the War with Jugurtha
by Sallust Notes Edinburgh: J. Bell and W. Creech, 1774. 12mo, iv, 283pp., followed by one page of publishers advertisements. Crushed morocco, gilt ruled spine with gilt title against red label. Corners and edges rubbed; lower corners bumped. Boards heavily worn; leather...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $500.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Life of Socrates, Collected from the Memorabilia of Xenophon and the Dialogues of Plato, and Illustrated Farther by Aristotle, Diodorus Siculus, Cicero, Proclus, Apuleius, Maximus Tyrius...
by John Gilbert Cooper Notes London: R. Dodsley, 1749. Octavo. Brown calf with gilt ruled borders to boards, red leather title label to spine and gilt decoration to spine compartments. Cracking to joints & chipping to head of spine; large stain to front board. xii, [13]-179pp...
|
|||||||







