Drama
Rare Book Room


There are 30 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Drama-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 2    next

History Boys 2nd Edition Signed
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
History Boys 2nd Edition Signed
by History Bennett

Notes
London UK Faber & Faber 2004 Alan Bennett signed the title page under his name. Interior is clean, book opens as if unread. DJ in mylar. VG/G Boris 7-3...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Playboy of the Western World, 1st Edition
Rare Books: $250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Playboy of the Western World, 1st Edition
by J.M. Synge

Notes
Dublin: Maunsel & Co., Ltd., 1907. Small 8vo, 135x200mm. vii + [i] + 86pp + [2] + 4(ads). First edition. Bound in the original quarter tan and russet cloth. Boards and spine soiled and rubbed. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Joints rubbed. Spine ends...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Butoh Shades of Darkness 1st Edition
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Butoh Shades of Darkness 1st Edition
by Jean Viala and Nourit Masson-Sekine

Notes
Tokyo, Japan: Shufunotomo Co., 1988. 1ED, 208pp Good/Good: Pictorial boards, profusely illustrated with black & white photos; rubbing along bottom edges, corners lightly bumped, pages clean, binding tight, DJ has a 1" closed tear at head of spine, edges...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Oeuvres J.-B. Poquelin Moliere
Rare Books: $100.00
Leather

add to wish list
Oeuvres J.-B. Poquelin Moliere
by Jean Baptiste Poquelin Moliere

Notes
Paris: Librairie de A Pougin, 1873. Eight volumes bound in four. (9 x 14 cm) bound in full calf with embossed decoration & title on spine. Filleted fore edges, all edges marbled. A beautiful set with previous owner inscription in volume 1, bottom of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Dierdre of the Sorrows: A Play
Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Dierdre of the Sorrows: A Play
by John M. Synge

Notes
Churchtown: Cuala Press, 1910. Octavo. Blue paper-covered boards with gray cloth back and paper title label to spine. Covers soiled; spine darkened and title label chipped. 78pp. Inscription on front free endpaper; front hinge cracked. Preface by W.B...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Stagebill, Volume 1 Number 6, Signed by Tennessee Williams
Rare Books: $500.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
Stagebill, Volume 1 Number 6, Signed by Tennessee Williams
by Tennessee Williams

Notes
Washington D.C.: John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 1973. The February 1973 program for the production of Tennessee Williams' play "Out Cry". Signed by Williams and the members of the cast and crew, including Michael York, Cara Duff...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Œuvres Complètes Illustrées de Georges Couterline 8 Volumes: Les Gaités de L'escadron, Le Train de 8 h. 47, Messieurs les Rondes-de-Cuir, Les Linottes, Théatre (1&2), Boubouroche, La Philosophie
Rare Books: $375.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Œuvres Complètes Illustrées de Georges Couterline 8 Volumes: Les Gaités de L'escadron, Le Train de 8 h. 47, Messieurs les Rondes-de-Cuir, Les Linottes, Théatre (1&2), Boubouroche, La Philosophie
by Georges Courteline

Notes
Paris: Editions du Trianon, 1934. 8vo, complete set in 8 volumes. All volumes bound in a grey paper wrapped in glassine, with the exception of volume one which is missing this glassine wrapping. All volumes showing signs of wear. The corners of paper...
read more about this title
check for other copies

An Apology for the Life of Mr. Colley Cibber, Comedian, and Late Patentee of the Theater-Royal. With an Historical View of the Stage During His Own Time, 2nd Edition
Rare Books: $200.00
Leather

add to wish list
An Apology for the Life of Mr. Colley Cibber, Comedian, and Late Patentee of the Theater-Royal. With an Historical View of the Stage During His Own Time, 2nd Edition
by Colley Cibber

Notes
London: Printed by John Watts for the Author and sold by W. Lewis, 1740. Octavo. Contemporary full brown calf. Small chipped area to spine and wrinkling to leather in an area of front joint; some staining to boards. [24] 488pp. Damp stain to center...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Lives and Characters of the English Dramatick Poets. Also an Exact Account of All the Plays That Were Ever Yet Printed in the English Tongue... Most of the Said Plays
Rare Books: $895.00
Leather

add to wish list
Lives and Characters of the English Dramatick Poets. Also an Exact Account of All the Plays That Were Ever Yet Printed in the English Tongue... Most of the Said Plays
by Gerard Langbaine

Notes
London: Thomas Leigh, [1699]. 8vo. (16), 182, (24). Contemporary blindstamped calf skillfully rebacked, decorative gilt motifs on spine. Title page in double-ruled borders. *L4 correctly bound between pgs. 150 & 151. Bookplate of George Baillie, Lord of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher in Fourteen Volumes
Rare Books: $250.00
Leather

add to wish list
The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher in Fourteen Volumes
by Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher

Notes
Edinburgh: F. C. and J. Rivington, 1812. Octavo, 14 volumes. Half brown calf with marbled paper over boards. All volumes with edges & joints rubbed & scuffed boards. cclxv, 274pp; 251pp; 504pp; 499pp; 526pp; 552pp; 541pp; 484pp; 511pp; 495pp; 499pp...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Henslowe's Diary with Henslowe Papers, being Documents Supplementary to Henslowe's Diary
Rare Books: $275.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Henslowe's Diary with Henslowe Papers, being Documents Supplementary to Henslowe's Diary
by Philip/Greg, Walter W. Henslowe

Notes
London: A. H. Bullen, 1904-1908. 3 volumes, gray cloth with paper labels to spines; ex-library with the usual imperfections. Light wear to corners and head and tail of spines. Chipping to paper labels of volume one and supplement. Front hinge of volume...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Histoire du Theatre de Liege Depuis Son Origine Jusqu'a Nos Jours
Rare Books: $100.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Histoire du Theatre de Liege Depuis Son Origine Jusqu'a Nos Jours
by Jules Martiny

Notes
Liege: Imprimerie H Vaillant Carmanne, 1887. Original wraps. 596pp. Spine broken. This is an unopened copy. Binding broken at p. 48. OCLC 1406810 MP...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Lord Byron's Love Letter, Signed 1st Edition
Rare Books: $650.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
Lord Byron's Love Letter, Signed 1st Edition
by Raffaello de Banfield and Tennessee Williams

Notes
New York: Ricordi, 1955. Signed twice by Tennessee Williams. Williams wrote the libretto for this play. Signed on the front wrap & title page. 16 pages. Very good. Cadell A14. mpa/sw/ctt....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Tennessee Williams' Letters to Donald Windham, 1940-65, Signed Limited Edition
Rare Books: $2000.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Tennessee Williams' Letters to Donald Windham, 1940-65, Signed Limited Edition
by Tennessee Williams and Donald Windham

Notes
Verona: (Stamperia Valdonega), 1976. Signed by Williams and Windham. A total edition of 526 copies were issued, 26 of these were signed by both Williams and Windham. This is N of the lettered series of 26. Quarto, bound in white paper with pictorial...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Are You Now or Have You Ever Been and Other Plays
Rare Books: $75.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Are You Now or Have You Ever Been and Other Plays
by Eric Bentley

Notes
Good(Spine ends lightly rubbed;Tips of outer corners of front & rear covers slightly rubbed & shelf worn;Spine is Not creased & binding is tight & secure;Text is clean & free from any markings...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Aria Da Capo: A Play in One Act 1st Edition
Rare Books: $50.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Aria Da Capo: A Play in One Act 1st Edition
by Edna St. Vincent Millay

Notes
Black board w/gilt title/author/publisher on spine & title in gilt on front. VG/G(Slight fading at spine ends;Very tiny nick in top edge of front board;Very shallow abrasion near top right corner of front board;Binding very tight & secure;Pages still...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Death Takes a Holiday: A Comedy in Three Acts
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Death Takes a Holiday: A Comedy in Three Acts
by Walter Ferris

Notes
New York: Samuel French, Inc., 1930. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover, 151pp. Small 8vo. Good-plus/no DJ. Clean, bright pages. Yellow cloth boards rubbed, lightly soiled at edges, stain on back panel. Lower front corner bumped. Black cloth spine has...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Il Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Two Volumes: Grandi Spettacoli; Pittori e Scultori in Scena
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Il Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Two Volumes: Grandi Spettacoli; Pittori e Scultori in Scena
by Raffaele Monti

Notes
Printed in Italy: Banca Toscana, 1985. Two volumes. 4to. Gray cloth boards, color printed dustjackets. Text in Italian. VG/vg Photographs, drawings, gorgeous costume designs in color. OCLC 17982660 MP...
read more about this title
check for other copies

L'Art du Theatre: Revue Mensuelle  1901 - 1905 Five Volumes
Rare Books: $575.00
Leather

add to wish list
L'Art du Theatre: Revue Mensuelle 1901 - 1905 Five Volumes
by Charles Schmid

Notes
Paris: Charles Schmid, 1901 - 1905. Five volumes. Folio. Bound copies of "l'Art du Theatre"; 12 issued per year. Opera, comedy, & drama in the years prior to the advent of film. Beautiful period dress & costume. Full leather bindings with a cutout...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Shakspeare Illustrated, by an Assemblage of Portraits & Views, Appropriated to the Whole Suite, of that Author's Historical Dramas; to which are Added Portraits of Actors, Editors, &c
Rare Books: $250.00
Leather

add to wish list
Shakspeare Illustrated, by an Assemblage of Portraits & Views, Appropriated to the Whole Suite, of that Author's Historical Dramas; to which are Added Portraits of Actors, Editors, &c
by William Shakespeare

Notes
London: S & E Harding, 1793. Quarto, 31 x 24 cm. Full mottled calf with decorative gilt borders to boards & spine, & red leather title label to spine; marbled endpapers. Corners heavily bumped; edges rubbed; chipping at head & foot of spine; joints...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 30 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Drama