France
Rare Book Room


There are 15 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in France-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 1

Memoires de M.D.L.R. Sur les Brigues la Mort de Louys XIII les Guerres de Paris & de Guyenne & la Prison des Prince and Memoires de Monsieur de la Chastre
Rare Books: $250.00
Leather

add to wish list
Memoires de M.D.L.R. Sur les Brigues la Mort de Louys XIII les Guerres de Paris & de Guyenne & la Prison des Prince and Memoires de Monsieur de la Chastre
by Francois La Rochefoucauld

Notes
Cologne: Pierre Van Dyck, 1664. Small 12mo. 7cm x 13cm. 400pp. Full leather, raised bands, gilt ruled border, marbled edges. Spine chipped at the head and foot, armorial bookplate, first endpaper detached, clean and bright text block. Good. JTN/bh....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Les Veillees du Chateau, ou, Cours de Morale a l'Usage des Enfans, 4 Volumes in 2, 5th Edition
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Les Veillees du Chateau, ou, Cours de Morale a l'Usage des Enfans, 4 Volumes in 2, 5th Edition
by Mme la Comtesse de Genlis

Notes
Berlin & Leipzig: H A Koechly, 1827. 5th edition. 8vo., four volumes in two. Later marbled paper over boards, leather title labels on spines. Text in French. Extremities rubbed. Lacking half-titles. Prelims lightly foxed. Good condition. Madame La...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Monsieur Nicolas ou Le Coeur Humain Devoile (14 volumes)
Rare Books: $325.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Monsieur Nicolas ou Le Coeur Humain Devoile (14 volumes)
by Restif de la Bretonne

Notes
Paris: Isidore Liseux, 1883. 14 vols. Limited edition of 225 copies on Holland paper. 1/4 blue morocco over marbled boards, marbled eps, teg. Facsimile of title page from 1st edition in vol.1, frontis in vol.14. The fascinating memoirs of Nicolas-Edme...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Memoir of Count De Montalembert, Peer of France, Deputy for the Department of Doubs: A Chapter of Recent French History 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $100.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Memoir of Count De Montalembert, Peer of France, Deputy for the Department of Doubs: A Chapter of Recent French History 2 Volumes
by Mrs. Oliphant

Notes
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1872. Early edition, 12mo, 2 volumes, 352 & 409pp. Half-calf boards, with marbled paper over boards. Light rubbing, and slight bumps to corners. Marbled endpapers and edges, all pages clean and tight, save front hinge...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Historia delle Guerre Civili di Francia, 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $195.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Historia delle Guerre Civili di Francia, 2 Volumes
by Henrico Caterino Davila

Notes
London: T Payne, D Wilson & T Durham, 1755. 2 volumes. 4to. xxxvi, 643; 626pp. Volume 1 in modern library binding; volume 2 is full contemporary calf. Title pages in red and black. Text in Italian. Hinges of volume 2 starting, wear to extremities...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Memoires d'un Pere Pour Servir a l'Instruction de ses Enfans, 4 Volumes
Rare Books: $175.00
Leather

add to wish list
Memoires d'un Pere Pour Servir a l'Instruction de ses Enfans, 4 Volumes
by Jean Fran Marmontel

Notes
Paris, reprinted in London: M. Peltier, 1805. 4 vols, 12mo., decorated calf, gilt borders, black morocco title labels and gilt decorative panels on spine. Some wear to covers and spines. A handsome set in a classic contemporary binding. Text in French...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Recueil des Antiquitez et Singularitez de la Ville de Rouen
Rare Books: $700.00
Vellum

add to wish list
Recueil des Antiquitez et Singularitez de la Ville de Rouen
by Noel Taillepied

Notes
Rouen: Martin le Mesgissier, 1610. Contemporary vellum binding. a8, A-I12, K4. With woodcuts and historiated initials. Text in French. Vellum is soiled, worn. A short copy, with no loss to headers or footers. Good condition. Father Noel Taillepied (1540...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Sporting Tour Through Various Parts of France in the Year 1802: Including a Concise Description of the Sporting Establishments, Mode of Hunting, and Other Field-Amusements...
Rare Books: $1200.00
Leather

add to wish list
A Sporting Tour Through Various Parts of France in the Year 1802: Including a Concise Description of the Sporting Establishments, Mode of Hunting, and Other Field-Amusements...
by Thomas Thornton

Notes
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1805-6. 2 volumes in 1. 4to, 290x235mm. lxvi,168,[6]; xii,260,[8]. First edition. Bound in half calf with marbled paper-covered boards, rebacked in brown calf, retaining red leather title label from previous...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Art of the French Illustrated Book Volume 2
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Art of the French Illustrated Book Volume 2
by Gordon Ray

Notes
Cornell University Press, 1982, NY. Volume 2 only, HC in red boards, DJ shows minor rubbing. Good/good...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $500.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Communists of Paris 1871: Types, Physiognomies, Characteristics
by Bertall

Notes
Paris: Buckingham & Co., [1873]. 4to., original royal blue blindstamped cloth, decorated in gilt on front board, title in gilt on spine. Aeg. 2" tear to front joint at head, corners bumped, worn. With 40 hand colored plates, illustrating the 'types' that...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $275.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Le Caveau Moderne, or le Rocher de Cancalle, Chansonnier de Table, Compose des Meilleures Chansons de l'Ancien Caveau...
by Les Auteurs du Journal des Gourmands et des Belles

Notes
Paris: Capelle et Renand, 1807. Half Japanese vellum, green paper over boards. 318pp. Engraved frontis, one leaf of printed music ("Ma Philosophie") & poems printed in the the shape of both a glass & a bottle. Some wear to boards, light foxing to text...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $50.00
Leather

add to wish list
Memoire a Consulter Sur un Systeme Religieux et Politique, Tendant a Renverser la Religion, la Societe et le Trone
by Francois-Dominique de Reynaud, compte de Montlosier

Notes
Paris: Ambroise Dupont et Roret, Libraries, 1826. Full calf, blue marbled endpapers & armorial bookplate on front paste down. Text in French. Boards scuffed....
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $65.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Old Regime and the Revolution
by Alexis Tocqueville

Notes
New York: Harper Bros., 1856. Brown Victorian pebble cloth. 344pgs. Cream colored end papers; very clean and tight. There is rubbing and some fading to the cloth and top and bottom of spine rubbed and chipped. First U.S. edition. bh...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Collectible: $45.00
Leather

add to wish list
L'evolution Regionaliste: du Felibrige au Federalisme
by F Jean Desthieux

Notes
Paris: Editions Bossard, 1918. Half bound in leather with 5 raised bands and gilt tooling in each compartment. 236p....
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $50.00
Leather

add to wish list
Michel De Castelnau: Ambassadeur en Angleterre 1575-1585
by Gustave Hubault

Notes
Saint Cloud: Mme V Belin, 1856. Nicely bound in quarter green calf, mottled paper over boards. Inscribed by the author on the half title page. Good condition, with many pages unopened. OCLC...
read more about this title
check for other copies



Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 15 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in France