Gardening
Rare Book Room


There are 74 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Gardening-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 4    next

Flora of the Pacific Northwest : an Illustrated Manual (73 Edition)
Used: $45.50
Hardcover
List Price $67.25

add to wish list
Flora of the Pacific Northwest : an Illustrated Manual (73 Edition)
by H. Leo Hitchcock

Publisher Comments
This manual is essentially a condensation of the five-volume work, 'Vascular Plants of the Pacific Northwest.' The sequence of families is the same in the two works except for the transposition of the monocotyledons and dicotyledons....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Conifers for Gardens: An Illustrated Encyclopedia
New: $59.95
Hardcover

add to wish list
Conifers for Gardens: An Illustrated Encyclopedia
by Richard L. Bitner

Publisher Comments
Conifers are often the first choice for gardeners, designers, and other professionals who are looking for a striking specimen or a low-maintenance, permanent addition to the landscape. But with the bewildering number of choices offered by nurseries and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Magic of Trees & Stones
Rare Books: $190.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Magic of Trees & Stones
by K Saito

Notes
Japan Publications Trading Co. 1964 1st. With Original cardboard slipcase with paste-down label. there is a small water stain on the slipcase. Dustjacket has a quarter inch tearon the left hand bottom of the spine and a couple of light creases. book is...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Synopsis Methodica Stirpium Britannicarum Tum Indigenis Tum in Agris Cultis Locis Fuis Dispositis Additis Generum Characteristicis Specierum Descriptionibus & Virium Epitome Editio Tertia
Rare Books: $300.00
Leather

add to wish list
Synopsis Methodica Stirpium Britannicarum Tum Indigenis Tum in Agris Cultis Locis Fuis Dispositis Additis Generum Characteristicis Specierum Descriptionibus & Virium Epitome Editio Tertia
by John Ray

Notes
London: Impensis Gulielmi & Joannis Innys Regiae Societatis Typographorum, in Area Occidentali D. Pauli, 1724. 20cm x 13cm. 482pp + (30)pp. 26 plates, 2 of which are folding. Full leather with stamped design on boards, raised bands. Boards heavily worn...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Cacti of the United States and Canada
Rare Books: $500.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Cacti of the United States and Canada
by Lyman Benson

Notes
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1991. Quarto, 28x21cm. [xii] + 1044pp. Later printing. Original brown cloth, spine stamped in gilt and black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Illustrations throughout, many in color; several maps and tables. Front board...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Creating Small Formal Gardens
Rare Books: $150.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Creating Small Formal Gardens
by Roy Strong

Notes
London: Conrad Octopus Limited, (2001). Quarto, 23.4x23cm. 160pp. Reprint edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Illustrations throughout. Very slight edgewear. Very good condition. Original ISBN 1-85029-831-9...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Memorials of John Ray, Consisting of His Life by Dr. Derham; Biographical and Critical Notices by Sir J.E. Smith, and Cuvier and Dupetit Thouars. With His Itineraries, Etc. 1st Edition
Rare Books: $95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Memorials of John Ray, Consisting of His Life by Dr. Derham; Biographical and Critical Notices by Sir J.E. Smith, and Cuvier and Dupetit Thouars. With His Itineraries, Etc. 1st Edition
by Edwin Lankester

Notes
London: The Ray Society, 1846. Octavo, 145x228mm. ix + 220pp. First edition. Original green cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Rebacked, retaining part of the original backstrip. Top edge gilt. Engraved frontispiece and vignette title page. Boards rubbed...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Traditional Bush Medicines: An Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Traditional Bush Medicines: An Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia
by Aboriginal Communities of the Northern Territory of Australia

Notes
Richmond: Greenhouse Publications Pty Ltd, 1988 G/VG (corners & spine ends lightly bumped, slight musty odor from storage, but clean & tight...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Flora Japonica: Sistens Plantas Insularum Japonicarum: Facsimile
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Flora Japonica: Sistens Plantas Insularum Japonicarum: Facsimile
by Carl Peter Thunberg

Notes
New York: Oriole Editions, 1975. Thick Octavo, 23 x 15cm. 418pp. Facsimile edition of the 1784 printing. Yellow cloth over boards with spine stamped in black. Boards and spine in near fine condition. Dust jacket has minor toning and wear to the edges...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Wild Flowers of the United States Volume Five: The Northwestern States
Rare Books: $300.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Wild Flowers of the United States Volume Five: The Northwestern States
by Harold William Rickett

Notes
New York: New York Botanical Garden, 1971. Cloth with gilt titles; volume 5 complete in two parts; both in very good condition. Slipcase is poor; torn at both top and lower edges on one side....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Cultivator a Monthly Publication Volume 1
Rare Books: $95.00
Leather

add to wish list
Cultivator a Monthly Publication Volume 1
by

Notes
Albany: New York State Agricultural Society, 1834. 4to, 1/2 contemporary calf, marbled paper over boards, 192 pages. Complete run of the first volume, 12 issues, March 1834 to February 1835. With the additional preliminary January 1834 issue, the March...
read more about this title
check for other copies

In Gardens of Hawai'i
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
In Gardens of Hawai'i
by Marie Neal

Notes
Honolulu: Bishop Museum Press, 1965 Sixth printing, 1991 VG/G (dust jacket has some wear at corners and edges, with one small closed tear at foot of spine...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Compleat Body of Husbandry, Second Edition 4 Volumes
Rare Books: $500.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
A Compleat Body of Husbandry, Second Edition 4 Volumes
by Thomas Hale

Notes
London: Printed for Tho. Osbourne, 1759-1759. Octavos, 20.5 x 13cm. 402; 420; 498; 400 [+ ads]pp. Second edition in four volumes. Bound in modern brown cloth with spines stamped in gilt. Bindings and spine in near fine condition. All edges are aged toned....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Les Meilleurs Fruits au Debut du XXe Siecle: Histoire, Description, Origine et Synonymie de 250 Varietes Fruitieres Recommandees
Rare Books: $95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Les Meilleurs Fruits au Debut du XXe Siecle: Histoire, Description, Origine et Synonymie de 250 Varietes Fruitieres Recommandees
by Societe Nationale D'Horticulture de France

Notes
Paris: Societe Nationale d'Horticulture de France, [1907]. 4to, 185x275mm. 632pp. First edition. Bound in modern teal cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Sprinkled edges. Numerous black & white illustrations throughout, 5 of which are folding plates. Text in...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Moss Flora of the Pacific Northwest
Rare Books: $300.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Moss Flora of the Pacific Northwest
by Elva Lawton

Notes
Nichinan: The Hattori Botanical Laboratory, 1971. Quarto, 22x30cm. xiii,[i],362pp,(195 plates). Original burgundy cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket, and housed in the original cardboard slipcase with the title printed on the spine...
read more about this title
check for other copies

English Botany or Coloured Figures of British Plants with Their Essential Characters, Synonyms, & Places of Growth to Which Will Be Added Occasional Remarks 36 Volumes
Rare Books: $10000.00
Leather

add to wish list
English Botany or Coloured Figures of British Plants with Their Essential Characters, Synonyms, & Places of Growth to Which Will Be Added Occasional Remarks 36 Volumes
by James Sowerby

Notes
London, Printed for the Author by J Davis et al 1790-1824. 36 volumes. 1/2 bound in red straight grain morocco, blue marbled paper over boards, marbled ep's. 2592 hand-colored engraved plates. Holograph notes in a neat contemporary hand add botanical...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Sudan Grasses
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Sudan Grasses
by R. E. Massey

Notes
Khartoum: McCorquodale & Co, (1926). 8vo size, 1/4 green cloth, light green printed paper over boards, 58 numbered pages, 18 plates of line drawings. Chip to head and tail of spine, some soiling to covers. Printed for the Sudan Government, Department of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Sylva Britannica; Or, Portraits of Forest Trees, Distinguished for Their Anitquity, Magnitude, or Beauty
Rare Books: $1000.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Sylva Britannica; Or, Portraits of Forest Trees, Distinguished for Their Anitquity, Magnitude, or Beauty
by Jacob George Strutt

Notes
London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, [1830]. Large octavo, 19 cm x 28 cm. Bound in new brown cloth with paper title label to spine; new endpapers. xvi, 151pp. 50 leaves of mounted engraved plates depicting various trees, including second engraved...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Flora of the Southeastern United States 1st Edition
Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Flora of the Southeastern United States 1st Edition
by John Kunkel Small

Notes
New York: Published by the Author, 1903. Large octavo, 250x160mm. 1370pp. First edition. Original blue cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Cloth rubbed. Spine ends and corners worn. Shaken, and both hinges taped, but internally clean. Good condition...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Limited Edition
Rare Books: $250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Growing Gourmet & Medicinal Mushrooms, Limited Edition
by Paul Stamets

Notes
Olympia: Mycomedia Production / Fungi Perfecti, (1993). Quarto, 19x23cm. xvi, 552pp. Limited first edition, number 104 of 500 copies. Original green cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Illustrations throughout, some...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 74 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Gardening