Rare Book Room
There are 14 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Featured Titles in Geography-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 1
Page 1 of 1
Rare Books: $195.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Libro... De Tutte L'Isole del Monde Venice 1528
by Benedetto Bordone Notes Cleveland & New York: World Publishing Company/ Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd., 1966. Quarto, 166pp, including 111 woodcut maps in text. Green cloth with black and dark green dust jacket. Bibliographical note by R.A. Skelton. This is Volume 1 of...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Thresoor Der Zeevaert Leyden 1592
by Lucas Jansz Waghenaer Notes Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum for the World Publishing Company, Cleveland & New York, 1965. Oblong quarto, [30x25], 372pp, including 22 double page charts. Brown cloth with brown and black dust jacket. Bibliographical note by R.A. Skelton. This is...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Marine Cartography in Britain: A History of the Sea Chart to 1855
by A. H. W. Robinson Notes Oxford: Leicester University Press, 1962. Publisher's cloth gilt, 222pp. Light soil to foredge. Light soil to jacket, with very light wear at edges. With 42 full page black and white plates. VG/G cc...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $700.00 Leather add to wish list |
A Geographical Companion to Mrs. Trimmer's Scripture, Antient, and English Abridged Histories, with Prints... a New Edition, Revised and Corrected
by Sarah Trimmer Notes London: J. Harris, 1816. 8vo. in sixes. xvi, 92pp. Complete with 9 colored folding maps. Full calf, matching title label on spine. Calf rubbed at extremities, joints tender. Offset from plates affecting text and plates. The map of Great Britian & Ireland...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Leather add to wish list |
Intruductionis in Universam Geographiam tam Veterem quam Novam Libri VI
by Philipp Cluver Notes Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1651. 12mo, 130x75mm. [vi] + 394pp + [x]. Bound in later full calf, filleted in blind. Sprinkled edges. Engraved title page. Woodcut initials and tail-piece. 3 folding charts. Text in Latin. Boards rubbed, corners bumped. Spine and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $2000.00 Vellum add to wish list |
Orbis Illustratus Seu Nova Historico-Politico-Geographica, Imperiorum Rerumqve Publicarum per Totum Terrarum Orbem, Descriptio. In Qva Praeter Alia, Imperiorum...
by Joh. Frid. Popping Notes Razeburgi: Imp. Johannis Naumanni, Bibliopolae Hamburgensis. Typis Nicolai Nissen, 1668. 3-3/4" x 5-5/8", 12mo, [xxiv], 747pp +3pp, vellum spine with paper boards. New endpapers. Edgewear and bumped corners to boards. Text block fore-edge stained dark...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Germania Inferior Amsterdam 1617
by Pieter Van der Keere Notes Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum Ltd for World Publishing Company, Cleveland & New York. 1966. Folio [31x46], 164pp., including 24 double page engraved maps. Green Cloth with dark green and black dust jacket. Bibliographical note by Ir. C. Koeman. This...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $65.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Le Thèatre Françoys Tours 1594
by Maurice Bouguereau Notes Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum for the World Publishing Company, Cleveland & New York, 1966. Folio [30x46], 108pp including 16 double page maps. Brown cloth with brown and black dust jacket. Bibliographical note by F. De Dainvilles. This is Volume 5...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1800.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Civitates Orbis Terrarum, 3 Volumes
by Georg Braun Notes Cleveland & New York: World Publishing Company, 1966. Six parts in three vols. Folio [45x32cm], slate blue cloth eith illustrated dj, unpaginated. Facsimile edition from original printed by Peter von Brachel between 1618-1623. Introduction by R.A...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $75.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Le Thèatre Françoys Tours 1594
by Maurice Bouguereau Notes Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum for the World Publishing Company, Cleveland & New York, 1966. Folio [30x46], 108pp including 16 double page maps. Brown cloth with brown and black dust jacket. Bibliographical note by F. De Dainvilles. This is Volume 5...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $900.00 Leather add to wish list |
Geographia Antiqua: Recognita Denuo & ad Veterum Novorumque Scriptorum Fidem... Huic Demem Sextae Edtioni
by Christophori Cellarii and Samuel Patrick Notes London: E Ballard, 1790. A-I8, K-P4, Q2. Full contemporary calf, neatly rebacked retaining paste-downs. With 1 plate and 26 folding maps. Title page in red and black. Text in Latin. Notes in neat old hand on front paste-down. Age toning to title page. A...
|
|||||||
| Rare Books: $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Fisica del Globo Spazi, Climi E Meteore Corso Completo Di Geografia Fisica E Di Meterorologia
by gerolamo boccardo Notes Genoa, R.I. De' Sordo-Muti, 1868. 4to, black cloth, 875pp. Rebacked, retaining original spine, new endpapers and reinforced hinges. Includes color plates, tables, and in text illustrations. In Italian. Good condition...
|
|||||||
| Rare Books: $350.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Atalante Universale di Geografia Antica e Moderna
by Giovanni Bat Maggi Notes Turin, Giovanni Battista Maggi, (1870). Small folio, 62 tipped-in, double-page maps, 44 handcolored, 15 printed in 2-color. 15 depict various representations of Italy. Dark green pebbled cloth, bubbled. Spine rebacked, new endpapers; 315x220mm...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $10000.00 Leather add to wish list |
The History of the World: Or, an Account of Time, Together With a Geographicall Description of Europe, Asia, Africa, and America
by Denis Petau Description London: J. Streater, 1659. Quarto. Full brown calf with raised bands and red leather title label to spine. Rebacked at head and foot of spine, retaining original four central panels, along which the front joint is split and rear joint is rubbed...
|
|||||||







