Humor
Rare Book Room


There are 23 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Humor-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 2    next

Robert Crumbs Sex Obsessions
Rare Books: $500.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Robert Crumbs Sex Obsessions
by Robert Crumb

Publisher Comments
Randy Robert: Crumb's secret fantasies revealed They have little to do with the standard procreative urge, Mr. Crumb admits. He has also said he finds nothing more boring than someone else's sexual obsessions, and yet through his long career the world's...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Political Cookbook
Rare Books: $50.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
The Political Cookbook
by Sasha Gilien and Myron Roberts

Notes
San Dimas, CA: Triad Books, (1972). White paper wrappers. Spine sunned. 56pp. A book of politically humorous recipes. Includes recipes for Ho Chi Mince Pie, Ronald Reagan's Thin Welfare Rolls, and Bleeding Heart of Artichokes....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Peter Arno's Circus, Signed Limited Edition
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Peter Arno's Circus, Signed Limited Edition
by Peter Arno

Notes
New York: Horace Liveright, (1931). Quarto, 22x30cm. Unpaginated. Limited edition, number 87 of 100 copies, signed by Peter Arno on the limitation page. Original quarter brown cloth, patterned paper over boards. Black & white cartoon illustrations...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Laughable Lyrics: A Fourth Book of Nonsense Poems, Songs, Botany, Music, &c 1st Edition
Rare Books: $350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Laughable Lyrics: A Fourth Book of Nonsense Poems, Songs, Botany, Music, &c 1st Edition
by Edward Lear

Notes
London: Robert John Bush, 1877. Octavo, 17x21cm. [Unpaginated] + 4pp ads. First edition. Original pictorial blue cloth stamped in black and gilt. Illustrations in black & white. Cloth rubbed. Corners bumped and heavily worn; spine ends worn. Spine...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Twelve Terrors of Christmas Signed
Rare Books: $350.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
The Twelve Terrors of Christmas Signed
by John Updike and Edward Gorey

Notes
New York: Gotham Book Mart 1994 28pp. Charming, rare little book about the holiday season featuring Gorey's playfully macabre drawings and John Updike's acerbic commentary. Both signatures can be found below their printed names on the title page. VG As...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Richard Corben's Funny Book
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Richard Corben's Funny Book
by Richard Corben

Notes
Kansas City: Nickelodeon Press, 1976. Front board lightly bumped, affecting dustjacket. Very good/very good. KB...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Volume 1, Signed Limited Edition
Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Volume 1, Signed Limited Edition
by Kevin Eastman and Peter Laird

Notes
Haydenville: Mirage Studios, (1988). Quarto, 20x26cm. [xi],540pp,[xiii]-xviii. Limited edition, number 171 of 1000, this copy with a signature and drawing from both Eastman and Laird on the half title page. Original black cloth, front board and spine...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Jumblies 1st Edition Signed
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Jumblies 1st Edition Signed
by Edward Lear and Edward Gorey

Notes
NY: Young Scott Books 1968 First Edition; Unpaginated; Biege pictorial boards; Signed by Gorey above the byline banner on the Title Page. G/G (Binding is still tight, internally clean; mylared, unclipped DJ shows very minor endemic soiling that is mostly...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Academy for Grown Horsemen
Rare Books: $500.00
Leather

add to wish list
Academy for Grown Horsemen
by Geoff Gambado

Notes
London: W.Dickinson, 1787. Folio bound in 1/4 leather & original paper over boards. Frontis and 11 plates. Quite a nice copy as there is no internal foxing. The front hinge is cracked but the sewn binding holds. Each plate shows a 1/4 inch in the middle...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Heather Braginton-Smith Signed
Rare Books: $75.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Heather Braginton-Smith Signed
by Edward Gorey

Notes
Yarmouth Port: Decal Publishing, (1997). 21x28cm. 78pp. A paperback catalogue featuring the art of Heather Braginton-Smith, this copy is signed by Edward Gorey at the end of the introductory note that he wrote for it. Original pictorial wrappers...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Little Lulu Library 1954-1955, Numbers 68-87, 3 Volumes
Rare Books: $125.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
The Little Lulu Library 1954-1955, Numbers 68-87, 3 Volumes
by John Stanley

Notes
Scottsdale: Another Rainbow Publishing, Inc., (1985). 3 volumes. Quarto, 23x31cm. First edition thus. Original glazed pictorial cloth over boards. Illustrations throughout, including occasional color cover reproductions. These three volumes cover numbers...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Basket of Poses Signed
Rare Books: $75.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Basket of Poses Signed
by George Chappell

Notes
Albert & Charles Boni, 1924, NY. 4to, 109pp, boards red and black patterned. Tipped in signature of Rockwell Kent on ffep. DJ chipping at edges, some slight soiling. Top-edge stained red. Good/Fair...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Distant Soil Signed
Collectible: $30.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
A Distant Soil Signed
by Colleen Doran

Notes
West Chester: Whitford Press, 1989. 4vo., limited edition, signed. Signed in gold ink on the cover "Colleen Doran 466/1000". Pages are clean and binding is tight. Book includes a limited drawn print and a certificate of authenticity. g/g eg...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Bringing Up Father: The Big Book
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Bringing Up Father: The Big Book
by George McManus

Notes
New York: Cupples and Leon Co., 1926. Square quarto, 25x25cm. Unpaginated. First edition. Original green cloth backstrip, pictorial paper over boards. Illustrations throughout in black & white. No dust jacket. Boards soiled, rubbed, and worn through at...
read more about this title
check for other copies

R. Crumb Sketchbook: 1966-'67, 1st Edition
Rare Books: $100.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
R. Crumb Sketchbook: 1966-'67, 1st Edition
by Robert Crumb

Notes
Frankfurt: Zweitausendeins, (1981). Large octavo, 20x25cm. [361pp]. First edition. Original black cloth, front board decorated in grey, red, yellow, and blue; spine stamped in gilt. Marbled endpapers. All edges tinted blue. Ribbon marker sewn in. Issue...
read more about this title
check for other copies

1851: Or, the Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Sandboys and Family, Who Came Up to London to Enjoy Themselves, and to See the Great Exhibition
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
1851: Or, the Adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Sandboys and Family, Who Came Up to London to Enjoy Themselves, and to See the Great Exhibition
by Henry Mayhew and George Cruikshank

Notes
London: David Bogue, no date [ca 1851]. Octavo, 150x230mm. 242pp. Early issue, with the pagination error page 63. Publisher's blue cloth, boards decorated in blind, spine decorated and titled in gilt. 10 plates (9 folding), including the frontispiece, by...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Little Lulu Library 1952-1954, Numbers 54-67, 3 Volumes
Rare Books: $125.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Little Lulu Library 1952-1954, Numbers 54-67, 3 Volumes
by John Stanley

Notes
Scottsdale: Another Rainbow Publishing, Inc., (1986). 3 volumes. Quarto, 23x31cm. First edition thus. Original glazed pictorial cloth over boards. Illustrations throughout, including occasional color cover reproductions. These three volumes cover numbers...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $100.00
Leather

add to wish list
Compendious System of Midwifery, Chiefly Designed to Facilitate the Inquiries of Those Who May Be Pursuing This Branch of Study... Third Edition, With Additions
by Alfred Crowquill

Notes
London: H. Wallis, no date. 8vo, half green calf, marbled paper-covered boards. Boards are slightly rubbed, owner's stamp on paste down, and throughout text. 2 volumes bound together. Good condition....
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Bootsie & Others 1ST Edition :Cartoons of Ollie
by Ollie Harrinton

Notes
Ny: Dodd, Mead, & Co., 1958 1st edition, dj worn on edges, previous owners stamp covered with black felt pen inside front board, clean text otherwise. Good/Good $350.00...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $60.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Christmas Story 1ST Edition
by H L Mencken

Notes
1st ed 1946 w/ illustrations by Bill Crawford. VG/G, blue cloth binding. Original dj; slight tear across top of dj on spine, otherwise VG. Inscribed on title page "To Bill From Ray Christmas 1965" otherwise VG; lovely bright tight copy....
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 23 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Humor