Mathematics
Rare Book Room


There are 46 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Mathematics-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 3    next

Seminar On Scientific Computation, November, 1949
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Seminar On Scientific Computation, November, 1949
by IBM Applied Science Department

Notes
New York: International Business Machines, (1950) 4to., 109pp. Blue cloth with original plain paper dj. Owner's signature on front wrap and ffep. Very good condition. Proceedings of a seminar on scientific computation held in 1949. MJ...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Hoc In Volumine Haec Continentur: M. Val. Probus de Notis Roma... Petrus Diaconus de Eadem Re... De Metrius Alabaldus de Minutiis... Ven. Beda de Computo Per Gestum Digitorum [etc.]
Rare Books: $2000.00
Vellum

add to wish list
Hoc In Volumine Haec Continentur: M. Val. Probus de Notis Roma... Petrus Diaconus de Eadem Re... De Metrius Alabaldus de Minutiis... Ven. Beda de Computo Per Gestum Digitorum [etc.]
by Marcus Valer Probus

Notes
Venice, Joannes Tacuinus, 1525. Quarto, title printed in black and red. Full page woodcut of a sibyll beckoning under a decorated arch. Contemporary limp vellum, slight worming to inner margin of first few leaves. Contains the first printing of the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Treatise on Dynamics 1ST Edition
Rare Books: $950.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Treatise on Dynamics 1ST Edition
by William Whewell

Notes
Cambridge: J. Deighton & Sons, 1823 First edition of the philosopher & science historian's second book (A Treatise on Mechanics, 1819) with "A Consid-erable Collection of Mechanical Problems." Octavo, in recent full green buckram with gilt stamped black...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Probabilistic Revolution 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $250.00
Set Softcover

add to wish list
The Probabilistic Revolution 2 Volumes
by Lorenz Kruger

Notes
Cambridge: The MIT Press, (1990). 2 volumes. Octavo, 15x22.5cm. First edition thus, in paperback. Original wrappers. Volume 1: Ideas in History. Volume 2: Ideas in the Sciences. Bindings rubbed, with light edgewear. Very good condition. JMW...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism 1st Edition
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism 1st Edition
by Bernard Shaw

Notes
London: Constable and Company Ltd., 1928. Octavo, 16x24cm. xxxvi + 495pp. First edition. Original olive green cloth with a celtic design stamped in green and gilt on the front board and spine, spine lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. First issue as per...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Automatic Digital Calculators, 1st Edition
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Automatic Digital Calculators, 1st Edition
by Andrew Booth and Kathleen Booth

Notes
London: Butterworths Scientific Publications, 1953. First edition. Original green cloth. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine. Andrew Booth was influenced by von Neumann's Princeton work in the late 1940's. OCLC 941768 MJ...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Challenging Strategic Planning Assumptions: Theory, Cases, and Techniques, Signed 1st Edition
Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Challenging Strategic Planning Assumptions: Theory, Cases, and Techniques, Signed 1st Edition
by Richard O. Mason and Ian I. Mitroff

Notes
New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1981). Octavo, 16x23cm. xii,324pp. First edition, inscribed and signed by co-author Richard O. Mason (as "Dick") on the front free endpaper. Original burgundy cloth, spine stamped in silver. In an unclipped dust jacket...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Tabulae Regiomontanae Reductionum: Observationum Astronomicarum ab Anno 1750 Usque ad Annum 1850 Computae
Rare Books: $1000.00
Leather

add to wish list
Tabulae Regiomontanae Reductionum: Observationum Astronomicarum ab Anno 1750 Usque ad Annum 1850 Computae
by Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel

Notes
Konigsberg: Sumtiburs Fratrum Borntraeger, 1830. Octavo, 15x24cm. lxiii, 542pp. First edition. Bound in 20th Century half calf, marbled paper over boards, spine compartments decorated in gilt. Text in Latin. Lightly rubbed. Occasional foxing...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Elements of Geography, Ancient and Modern; with an Atlas: 2nd Edition
Rare Books: $450.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Elements of Geography, Ancient and Modern; with an Atlas: 2nd Edition
by J. E. Worchester

Notes
Boston: Cummings & Hilliard, 1822 Second edition (stated) thick duodecimo, rebacked in brown cloth with an ivory label on the spine, w/ original mar- bled paper covered boards; 322pp. plus 2 pages of tables. Frontis table regarding heights of mountains &...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Remarks on the Astronomy of the Brahmins, Signed
Rare Books: $1800.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
Remarks on the Astronomy of the Brahmins, Signed
by John Playfair

Notes
[No Place: 1789] 4to., 60pp. With half title page and printed notification of the paper being read by the author on March 2, 1789. Inscribed to William Robertson "with Mr. Playfair's compliments" on verso of the half title. In modern green wraps with...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Middle Ages of the Internal-Combustion Engine 1794-1886
Rare Books: $200.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
The Middle Ages of the Internal-Combustion Engine 1794-1886
by Horst O. Hardenberg

Notes
Warrendale: Society for Automotive Engineers, Inc., (1999). Octavo, 15x22cm. [vi], 498pp. Original wrappers. Black & white illustrations throughout. Trace of edgewear and rubbing. Very good condition. Original ISBN: 0-7680-0391-1. SIL...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Caloric: Its Mechanical, Chemical and Vital  Agencies in the Phenomena of Nature: 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $100.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Caloric: Its Mechanical, Chemical and Vital Agencies in the Phenomena of Nature: 2 Volumes
by Samuel Metcalf

Notes
Philadelphia: J B Lippincott & Co., 1859. 2 volumes. Cloth binding decorated in blind. Corners bumped, cloth faded. Volume 1 is only partially opened; volume 2 remains unopened. Good condition....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Rivers of the United States Volume 4: Part A The Mississippi River Tributaries North of St. Louis and Part B The Mississippi River Tributaries South of St. Louis
Rare Books: $200.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Rivers of the United States Volume 4: Part A The Mississippi River Tributaries North of St. Louis and Part B The Mississippi River Tributaries South of St. Louis
by Ruth Patrick

Notes
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1998. 2 volumes (Part A and Part B). Octavo, 162x242mm. xi,389pp; xi,391-863pp. First edition. Original blue cloth stamped in red and gilt. Numerous charts, some maps and diagrams. Trace wear to the corners and spine...
read more about this title
check for other copies

New Levels in the Stock Market
Rare Books: $550.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
New Levels in the Stock Market
by Charles Amos Dice

Notes
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1929. Octavo, 15x21cm. x + 264pp. First edition. Original burgundy cloth panelled in blind, spine stamped in black and gilt. Errata slip tipped in at page 69. Corners bumped. Light wear to the corners and spine ends...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Surveiors Dialogue: Very Profitable for All Men to Peruse, But Especially for Gentlemen, Farmers, and Husbandmen...3rd Edition
Rare Books: $950.00
Leather

add to wish list
The Surveiors Dialogue: Very Profitable for All Men to Peruse, But Especially for Gentlemen, Farmers, and Husbandmen...3rd Edition
by John Norden

Notes
London: Thomas Snodham, 1618. Octavo, 15x18cm. [xii],174pp,179-256pp. Third edition. Recent quarter calf, marbled paper over boards; spine ruled in gilt, with a gilt-tooled morocco label. Recent endpapers. All edges tinted burgundy. Two stubs follow the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity
Rare Books: $125.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity
by Albert Einstein

Notes
New York: George Braziller, (1996). Folio, 26x39cm. 192pp. First edition thus. Original blue cloth, spine and front board stamped in gilt. Housed in the original pictorial paper-covered slipcase. Pictorial endpapers, manuscript facsimile plates...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Stuart's Descriptive History of the Steam Engine
Rare Books: $250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Stuart's Descriptive History of the Steam Engine
by Robert Stuart

Notes
London: John Chidley, 1831. Octavo, 15x23cm. [viii],249pp. "A New Edition." Full modern brown cloth, spine stamped in black and gilt. No dust jacket. Engraved frontispiece and vignette, along with 53 black & white plates, mostly diagrams. Cloth lightly...
read more about this title
check for other copies

L'Uso Dello Strumento Geometrico detto La Tavoletta Pretoriana Proposto, ed Ampliato
Rare Books: $1700.00
Vellum

add to wish list
L'Uso Dello Strumento Geometrico detto La Tavoletta Pretoriana Proposto, ed Ampliato
by Angelo Maria Ceneri

Notes
Bologna: Lelio dalla Volpe, 1728. First edition. 4to. A4-K2, with 12 folding plates & 1 folding chart. Full comtemporary vellum. Vellum worn, with small hole in spine. Marginal dampstaining throughout text & plates in the bottom right corner. Good...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Elementia Artis Docimasticae: Duobus Tomis comprehensa, Quorum Prior Theoriam, Posterior Praxin, &ct.
Rare Books: $500.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Elementia Artis Docimasticae: Duobus Tomis comprehensa, Quorum Prior Theoriam, Posterior Praxin, &ct.
by Joannes Andreas Cramer

Notes
Leyden: Conrad & George Jac. Wishoff, 1739. Full modern black cloth. 8vo.; (10), 311, (15), 5 folding plates at rear. Part one, "Theoretica" only. Cloth worn at tail of spine. Prelims chipped & brittle, with library stamp, notes in old hand. Lightly...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Fundamenta Astronomiae Pro Anno MDCCLV Deducta Ex Observationibus Viri Incomparabilis James Bradley in Specula Astronomica Grenovicensi per Annos 1750-1762 Institutis, 1st Edition
Rare Books: $2500.00
Leather

add to wish list
Fundamenta Astronomiae Pro Anno MDCCLV Deducta Ex Observationibus Viri Incomparabilis James Bradley in Specula Astronomica Grenovicensi per Annos 1750-1762 Institutis, 1st Edition
by Frederich Wilhelm Bessel

Notes
Regiomonti: Frid Nicolovium, 1818 First edition, folio in format, modern quarter leather, w/ gilt stamped red morocco label, marbled paper over boards; 325pp. plus errata page. Text in Latin, w/ charts, tables & equations. An ex-library copy; small oval...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 46 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Mathematics