Middle East
Rare Book Room


There are 20 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Middle East-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 1

Persian Gulf: An Historical Sketch from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century
Rare Books: $375.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Persian Gulf: An Historical Sketch from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century
by Arnold T Wilson

Notes
Oxford; At the Clarendon Press; 1928. Original dark blue cloth, showing wear to joints. Traces of a bookplate on front paste down, contemporary owner's inscription to ffep. Color frontis, illustrations and photographs, color map in pocket at rear. Color...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Travels in Arabia Deserta 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $225.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Travels in Arabia Deserta 2 Volumes
by Charles M Doughty

Notes
London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. 2v, lg 8vo, brown buckram. New & Definitive Edition, 3rd ptg. Introduction by TE Lawrence. V1, frontis & 7 plates, colored folding map at rear. V2, colored folding map at rear. Corners bumped, some stains and sunning to...
read more about this title
check for other copies

On the Outskirts of Empire in Asia
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
On the Outskirts of Empire in Asia
by Earl of Ronaldshay

Notes
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood, 1904. Octavo, original blue pictorial cloth, xxii, 408 pages, 56 plates 2 large folding maps. Spine and all corners bumped and rubbed. Bottom corners creased and rubbed through cloth. Spine slightly cocked, repaired...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Pratiques des Harems Marocains: Sorcellerie, Medecine, Beaute, avec une Preface par les Docteurs Speder et Lepinay
Rare Books: $125.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Pratiques des Harems Marocains: Sorcellerie, Medecine, Beaute, avec une Preface par les Docteurs Speder et Lepinay
by Mme A R de Lens

Notes
Paris; Paul Geuthner Librairie Orientaliste; 1925. Brown wraps stamped in red, wear to corners, spine darkened. 95 pp including index. Mme de Lens was the daughter and granddaughter of French physicians: "Mme A R de Lens ne pouvait manquer de s...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Ali's Dream: The Story of Baha'u'llah
Rare Books: $120.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Ali's Dream: The Story of Baha'u'llah
by John Hatcher

Notes
Oxford: George Ronald. 1980. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt titles, pp.248. Dust jacket has some soiling and minor tears, the book is in good condition. ISBN: 0-85398-092-6...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Perfumes of Araby: Silhouettes of Al Yemen
Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Perfumes of Araby: Silhouettes of Al Yemen
by Harold Jacob

Notes
London: Martin Secker, 1915. 8vo, 170x225mm. 264pp. First edition. Bound in original cloth with title stamped in gilt on the front board and spine. Top edge stained. Boards soiled. Corners bumped. Previous owner's ink stamp to the front paste-down...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Golden Reign: the Story of My Friendship with
Rare Books: $115.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Golden Reign: the Story of My Friendship with "Lawrence of Arabia" 1st Edition
by Clare Sydney Smith

Notes
London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., (1940) Original green cloth boards, title in gilt. Dust jacket printed in red & black. Spine slightly soiled. Ownership inscription on ffep. Light foxing to prelims, all edges. Dj is good with a darkened spine, minor...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Jerusalem et la Terre-Sainte Notes de Voyage Recueilles et Mises en Ordre
Rare Books: $85.00
Leather

add to wish list
Jerusalem et la Terre-Sainte Notes de Voyage Recueilles et Mises en Ordre
by Abbe Georges Darboy

Notes
Paris, Belin-Leprieur et Morizot, no date. 4to, green pebbled calf, gilt decorations and title. Engraved frontis, 22 plates, and 2 maps. 2" tear to leather at exterior top front hinge. Foxing throughout. Fair condition. JAM...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Moslem Noble: His Land and People; With Some Notices of the Pharsees, or Ancient Persians, 1st Edition
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Moslem Noble: His Land and People; With Some Notices of the Pharsees, or Ancient Persians, 1st Edition
by Marianna Postans as Mrs. Young

Notes
London: Saunders and Otley, 1857. 8vo, 230x145mm. 192pp + errata(1p) + ads(8pp). First edition. Bound in the original decorated red cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Color frontis. Illustrations in color and black & white. Joints and spine rubbed. Boards...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Perfumes of Araby: Silhouettes of Al Yemen
Rare Books: $275.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Perfumes of Araby: Silhouettes of Al Yemen
by Harold Jacob

Notes
London: Martin Secker, (1915) 8vo., 264pp. Original cloth binding, title in gilt on front board and spine. Boards soiled & spotted, remainder of calling card attached to front paste down. Interior clean and bright. OCLC 5142318 MPA/kb...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Selected Works of C. Snouck Hurgronje
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Selected Works of C. Snouck Hurgronje
by Christiaan Snouck Hurgronje

Notes
Leiden, Netherlands. E. J. Brill. 1957. First edition. 8vo.(xxi), 299pp. Hard cover. No DJ. Text in English and French. Green cloth with gilt titles on the face and spine. Pages are clean. Binding is good. Boards are good. Some shelfwear to the boards. A...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Jerusalem, 2 Volumes in 1
Rare Books: $95.00
Leather

add to wish list
Jerusalem, 2 Volumes in 1
by Selma Lagerlof

Notes
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Forlag, 1931. Two volumes bound in one "I Dalarne" and "I Det Heliga Landet", 325/373pp. Half calf, raised bands, gilt spine, TEG, beautifully marbled endpapers, originally pictorial wraps bound in, text in Swedish. Boards are...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Lexicon Pentaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldicum, Syriacum, Talmudico-Rabbinicum, et Arabicum
Rare Books: $500.00
Leather

add to wish list
Lexicon Pentaglotton, Hebraicum, Chaldicum, Syriacum, Talmudico-Rabbinicum, et Arabicum
by Valentin Schindler

Notes
Hanover, Joannis Jacobi Hannei, 1612. First edition. Folio, contemporary calf. 8 leaves, 1992 columns, [152]pp. Signature 4Q bound before 4P. Front hinge cracked externally, splitting to leather along both hinges; tears & chips to to extremities...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Unexplored Syria: Visits to the Libanus, The Tulul El Safa, The Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus and the 'Alah
Rare Books: $2200.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Unexplored Syria: Visits to the Libanus, The Tulul El Safa, The Anti-Libanus, the Northern Libanus and the 'Alah
by Richard Burton and Charles F. Tyrwhitt Drake

Notes
London, Tinsley Brothers, 1872. First edition. 2 volumes, 8vo rebound in brown cloth, gilt title on spine. Vol 1: 360pp. large colored folding map (1 1/2" tear at hinge), 10 folding plates, somewhat pulled. Vol 2: 400pp. frontis, 30 illus (11 in text...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Present State of the Ottoman Empire. Containing A More Accurate and Interesting Account of the Religion, Government, Military Establishment... of the Turks
Rare Books: $1200.00
Leather

add to wish list
Present State of the Ottoman Empire. Containing A More Accurate and Interesting Account of the Religion, Government, Military Establishment... of the Turks
by Elias Habesci

Notes
London; R Baldwin; 1784. Contemporary tree calf leather, gilt rule and decorations on spine, leather labels. Some loss to back joint, corners worn. Some dampstaining to last 1/4 of pages at head. 443 pp. MPA/kb...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Memoirs of an Arabian Princess An Autobiography
Rare Books: $450.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Memoirs of an Arabian Princess An Autobiography
by Emily, Nee Princess of Oman and Zanzibar Ruete

Notes
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1888. Small 8vo size (18x12cm), pictorial blue cloth, 307pp, 4pp catalogue. Frontis with tissue guard. Endpapers pasted to pastedowns. Wear to extremities. Originally published in German as "Memoiren einer arabischen...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Land of Midian Revisited, 1st Edition, 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $700.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Land of Midian Revisited, 1st Edition, 2 Volumes
by Richard F Burton

Notes
London, C. Kegan Paul, 1879. First edition. 2vols, 8vo, pictorial ochre cloth, gilt titles, bevelled edges. Both volumes re backed. 6 colored lithos & flding map & 10 black & white plates. Vol. 1: xxviii-338pp, (4 plates of hieroglyphs on brittle paper...
read more about this title
check for other copies

La Terre-Sainte: Voyage dans L'Arabie Petree, La Judee, La Samarie, La Galilee, et La Syrie; Deuxieme Edition
Rare Books: $295.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
La Terre-Sainte: Voyage dans L'Arabie Petree, La Judee, La Samarie, La Galilee, et La Syrie; Deuxieme Edition
by J J Bourasse

Notes
Tours: Alfred Mame et Fils, Editeurs, 1867. Red cloth, with raised bands and gilt decoration and lettering on spine. All edges are gilt, and there is a frontispiece and 31 additional full-page illustrations by Karl Girardet. There is some foxing on half...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Gordon At Khartoum: Being a Personal Narrative of Events
by Wilfrid Scawen Blunt

Notes
London: Stephen Swift, 1912. Second impression. Blue cloth, corners bumped, teg. An unopened copy. VG/- MP...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $360.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Dr Grant & the Mountain Nestorians
by Thomas Laurie

Notes
Boston; Gould & Lincoln; 1853. Rebound. Frontis, map, plates and illustrations as called for. Frontis and plates foxed, yellowed with age, but the text is bright and clean. Dr. Asahel Grant believed that the peoples with whom he worked in Persia were in...
read more about this title
check for other copies



Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 20 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Middle East