Military
Rare Book Room


There are 92 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Military-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 5    next

Messerschmitt Bf 109 F, G, & K Series: An Illustrated Study
Rare Books: $250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F, G, & K Series: An Illustrated Study
by Jochen Prien and Peter Rodeike

Publisher Comments
This beautiful book details with text and many previously unpublished photographs the later variants of the Bf 109. The high standard associated with Schiffer Military History books is fully evidenced by the cloth-bound boards and high quality paper...
read more about this title
check for other copies

U-Boat War in the Atlantic 1939-1945: German Naval History
Rare Books: $120.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
U-Boat War in the Atlantic 1939-1945: German Naval History
by Great Britain Ministry of Defence

Notes
Slipcased set w/trade portfolio containing Diagrams from the Original Volumes & an oversized hardcover book bound in gray cloth w/silver title,etc. on spine. Fine/NI(These 2 volumes & the slipcase are in As New condition.)ISBN: 0-11-772603-6...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Adventures of an American Doughboy 1st Edition
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Adventures of an American Doughboy 1st Edition
by William Brown

Notes
Tacoma: Press of Smith-Kinney Co., (1919). Octavo, 14x20cm. 77pp. First edition. Original red cloth, front board stamped in gilt, both boards panelled in blind. Portrait frontispiece, plus 7 black & white photographic plates. No dust jacket. Compiled and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Personal Memoirs of P. H. Sheridan 2 Volumes 1st Edition
Rare Books: $150.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Personal Memoirs of P. H. Sheridan 2 Volumes 1st Edition
by P. H. Sheridan

Notes
New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1888. 2 volumes. Octavo, 15x23cm. xiii,[i],500pp; xi,[i],486pp. First edition. Original pictorial green cloth, front boards and spines stamped in gilt. No dust jackets. Floral patterned endpapers. Cloth stained...
read more about this title
check for other copies

History of the Tenth Cavalry: 1st Edition
Rare Books: $1800.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
History of the Tenth Cavalry: 1st Edition
by E.L.N. Glass

Notes
(Tuscon: Acme Printing Company) 1921 First edition in gilt & blind stamped limp leatherette; 141pp. plus four pages of black & white photos. Company insignia of a buffalo & the motto, "Ready & Forward," on the front board & as tipped in frontis piece...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Day Fighters: A Photographic History of the German Tagjaeger 1934-1945
Rare Books: $500.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Day Fighters: A Photographic History of the German Tagjaeger 1934-1945
by Werner Held

From Powells.com
Werner Held has done a good job of selecting photographs that are less well known, and he has thus provided unusual views of the Luftwaffe day fighters in the pre-war period, with the Legion Condor in Spain, and in every theater during the Second...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Life of Colin Campbell, Lord Clyde 2 Volumes 1st Edition
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Life of Colin Campbell, Lord Clyde 2 Volumes 1st Edition
by Lawrence Shadwell

Notes
Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 2 volumes. Octavo, 158x227mm. xvii,[i],457pp; x,[ii],489pp. First edition. Although both volumes appear to be in their original red cloth, with spines uniformly stamped in gilt and boards uniformly stamped in...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Vanguard of the Crusade: The 101st Airborne Division in World War II
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Vanguard of the Crusade: The 101st Airborne Division in World War II
by Mark A Bando

Notes
Photo-illustrated glossy paper-covered boards. Fair/NI(Magazine review taped to FPEP;Previous owner's address sticker at bottom of FFEP;Writing & highlighting on pg.IV. Highlighting also common on pgs 1-40, & 250-300 (approx 25 pgs total in second batch,...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Life of Gen. Robert E. Lee 1st Edition
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
A Life of Gen. Robert E. Lee 1st Edition
by John Esten Cooke

Notes
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. Octavo, 16 x 23 cm. vi, 577pp, [4pp ads]. First edition. Original green cloth over bevelled boards, spine and front board stamped in gilt, front board paneled in blind. Engraved frontispiece; several maps (one...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Focke Wulf FW 190 in Combat
Rare Books: $275.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Focke Wulf FW 190 in Combat
by Alfred Price

From Powells.com
The first edition of noted aviation historian Alfred Price's definitive work on the Fw 190 appeared in 1977. That edition has become increasingly difficult to find, so this latest revised edition is certainly welcome. As Adolf Galland notes in the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

We Remember Bataan and Corregidor: The Story of the American & Filipino Defenders of Bataan and Corregidor and Their Captivity
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
We Remember Bataan and Corregidor: The Story of the American & Filipino Defenders of Bataan and Corregidor and Their Captivity
by Mariano Villarin

Notes
Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, Inc., 1990 1st edition,brown cloth-covered boards,335pp Fine/G(book is Unread & As New; DJ-1/2" closed tear upper right corner & 1/4" closed tear upper left corner of front panel,slight rubbing of corner tips & spine,slight...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Historical Records of the 7th or Royal Regiment of Fusiliers Now Known as the Royal Fusiliers (the City of London Regiment) 1685-1903
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Historical Records of the 7th or Royal Regiment of Fusiliers Now Known as the Royal Fusiliers (the City of London Regiment) 1685-1903
by Percy Groves

Notes
Guernsey: Frederick B. Guerin, 1903. 9-13/16" x 7", 454pp + 2pp errata, purple cloth with gilt decoration. Spine sunned. Rear hinge starting. Three 1/2" tears to head of spine; tail of spine bumped. Corners bumped. 1/2" divot to front cover fore-edge...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The German Fighter Units Over Russia: A Pictorial History of the Pilots and Aircraft
Rare Books: $695.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The German Fighter Units Over Russia: A Pictorial History of the Pilots and Aircraft
by Werner Held

From Powells.com
This photographic history by noted German historian Werner Held covers the seven Jagdgeschwader which saw action on the Eastern Front. Held is personally acquainted with many of the surviving pilots, and was thus able collect many rare photographs for...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Morale: A Study of Men and Courage The Second Scottish Rifles at the Battle of Neuve Chapelle 1915
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Morale: A Study of Men and Courage The Second Scottish Rifles at the Battle of Neuve Chapelle 1915
by John Baynes

Notes
New York: Frederick A Praeger, 1967 VG/G (one small spot of light soiling on textblock edge, as from being thumbed open; laminate separating along spine & edges of dj, with one area at top right of front cover peeled away...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Rhodesian Soldier and Others Who Fought
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Rhodesian Soldier and Others Who Fought
by Chas Lotter

Notes
Alberton: Galago Publishing, (1984). Quarto, 24.5x33cm, 112pp. Hardcover, in an unclipped dust jacket with mild edgewear. Original brown cloth boards rubbed along the head and tailc Very good/Very good...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Historical Record of the Seventy-First Regiment, Highland Light Infantry; Originally Numbered the Seventy-Third Regiment
Rare Books: $120.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Historical Record of the Seventy-First Regiment, Highland Light Infantry; Originally Numbered the Seventy-Third Regiment
by Robert Cannon

Notes
[London]: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, [no date] 8vo., red blindstamped cloth, partial title in gilt on front board & spine. With 3 plates, 2 of which are in color; engraved series title page. Cloth bumped at extremities, ownership inscriptions on...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Ocho Mil Kilometros en Campana
Rare Books: $400.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Ocho Mil Kilometros en Campana
by Alvaro Obregon

Notes
Mexico City: Fondo de Cultura Economica, (1970). Octavo, 16x22cm. cxxviii,615pp. Reprint of the second edition of 1959. Original wrappers. Text in Spanish, illustrations in black & white. Covers rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn. Good condition. Alvaro...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Barrier and the Javelin: Japanese and Allied Pacific Strategies February to June 1942
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Barrier and the Javelin: Japanese and Allied Pacific Strategies February to June 1942
by H. P. Willmott

Notes
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1983 Light grey cloth, spine stamped in black; 596pp. Top edge shows signs of the removal of a name or a stamp. Dust jacket has mild wear to the head of the spine, spine panel toned. Very good/Very good. BH...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Japanese Military Aircraft ONI 232 Restricted
Rare Books: $200.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Japanese Military Aircraft ONI 232 Restricted
by Navy Department

Notes
Washington: Office of the Chief of Naval Operations, (1943)Illustrated yellow paper wrappers, bound with black shoelace. 25.4 cm x 15.2 cm. Black & white photos throughout. Light foxing to title page; writing in pencil to rear cover....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Ian Hamilton's March, Together with Extracts from the Diary of Lieutenant H. Frankland, a Prisoner of War at Pretoria (1st Edition)
Rare Books: $700.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Ian Hamilton's March, Together with Extracts from the Diary of Lieutenant H. Frankland, a Prisoner of War at Pretoria (1st Edition)
by Winston Spencer Churchill

Notes
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1900. First edition, 8vo, xiii + 409pp, with 30 pp ads. B/w plate with photo of Hamilton in frontis, foldout map of the march's path at back, 9 maps and plans as cuts in text. Bound in recent crimson morocco leather stamped...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 92 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Military