Rare Book Room
There are 29 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Survey of North American Indian Rock Art
by Klaus F Wellman Notes Graz: Akademische Druck, 1979. Folio, 36.5 x 27cm. 462pp. First edition in publishers cloth. Numerous plates and maps in color and black & white. Boards and spine are clean, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper shows slight edge wear and the spine panel...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $450.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Algic Researches: 1ST Edition, 2 Volumes
by Henry R Schoolcraft Notes NY: Harper & Brothers, 1834 First edition in two volumes, recently rebound in gilt stamped full brown cloth, new endpapers; iv, 284pp.; 244pp. Straight & tight but internally thumbed & foxed w/chips to margins of some pages, Vol.I; dampstains to margins...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Masked Gods
by Frank Waters Notes Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1950. Cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 438pp. Name & address rubber stamped to front pastedown endpaper. Jacket with chipping to edges, & split along front joint. A typed letter signed by the author is...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Storyteller Signed 1st Edition
by Leslie Marmon Silko Notes New York: Seaver Books, (1981). Oblong octavo, 23x18cm. 278pp. First edition, signed by the author on the title page. Original quarter black cloth, black paper over boards, spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Black & white photographic...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Hear Me My Chiefs 1ST Edition
by L V Mcwhorter Notes Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, LTD. 1952. First Edition. 640 pages bound in tan cloth with red and black printing embossed on front board and spine, fore edge smudge and corners bumped. Dust jacket is worn and creased at corners, top and bottom of...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $225.00 Set Softcover add to wish list |
Thunder Over the Ochoco 5 Volume Set
by Gale Ontko Notes Bend, OR: Maverick Publications. VOL 1: August 1997, 4th printing, very good condition VOL 2: August 1997, 4th printing, very good condition VOL 3: 1997, very good condition VOL 4: 1998, very good condition VOL 5: 1999, covers worn, edgewear, spine...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $500.00 Leather add to wish list |
History of the Mission of the United Brethren Among the Indians in North America
by George Henry Loskiel Notes London: Printed for the Brethren's Society for the Furtherance of the Gospel, 1794. 8vo, 220x135mm. xii + 159 + 234 + 233 + [21]. First English edition. Quarter bound in 20th Century calf with marbled paper-covered boards. Spine with a morocco label and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Pamphlet add to wish list |
Universal Indian Sign Language of the Plains Indians of North America [Bound With] Rinehart's Indians
by William Tomkins Notes San Diego: William Tomkins, (1926) 77pp. pamplet, illustrated. With newspaper clippings pasted in at rear. Good condition. Omaha: F A Rinehart, (1899) Color wraps, with color frontis, 46 black & white photos, 1 color photo, and a color plate pasted on...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Hopi Kachinas
by Edwin Earle Notes New York: J.J. Augustin Publisher, (1938). Yellow cloth with stamped decoration, 28 full color plates. Boards are lighly faded, some darkening to the rear endpaper. Plates in VG condition. VG/no dustwrapper. JTN....
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $950.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Dictionary of the Kalispel or Flat-Head Indian Language 2 Volumes 1st Edition
by Missionaries of the Society of Jesus Notes Montana: St. Ignatius Print, 1877-8-9. 2 volumes. Octavo, 16x23cm. 644,[2],36pp; 456pp. First edition. Rebound in full modern burgundy cloth, spines decorated and titled in gilt. All edges speckled red. Original front wrapper from volume 2 bound in...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee 1st Edition
by Dee Brown Notes New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1970 1ed 487pp (Orange cloth boards over black cloth spine; 49 b&w illustrations.) VG/G (Very clean with sharp corners; internally tight & unmarked; light foxing to edges; unclipped dust jacket clean but shows a few...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Eskimo Artifacts Designed for Use, Signed Limited Edition
by Paul Thiry and Mary Thiry Notes Seattle: Superior Publishing Company, (1977). Quarto, 26x31cm. 337pp,[7pp]. Limited edition, number 79 of 250 copies, signed by both authors on the title page. Original brown leatherette cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. Illustrations...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
North American Indian The Complete Portfolios
by Edward S Curtis Notes Cologne Germany 2003 Taschen The complete Edward Curtis Native American Portfolio. VG/sans tight and clean; cover clean; no DJ as issiued. 5-3-2008...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $650.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Indian Tribes of North America, with Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs, 3 Volumes
by Thomas L McKenney Notes Edinburgh: John Grant, 1933-1934 3 volume set. Rebound in blue cloth with gilt title on spine; top edges gilt. lxii, 442pp; vii, 458pp; xvi, 355pp. Illustrated with 123 color plates portraying notable Native American figures, photagravure portraits of Mc...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $600.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Co-Ge-We-A: The Half-Blood 1st Edition
by Hum-Ishu-Ma Notes Boston: The Four Seas Company, (1927). Octavo, 13x19cm. 302pp. First edition. Original patterned red cloth over boards, spine gilt. Red topstain. Portrait frontispiece. Tipped-in errata slip. Lacking a dust jacket. Corners bumped. Corners, spine ends...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Daughter of the Sioux: A Tale of the Indian Frontier, 1st Edition Inscribed
by Charles King Notes New York: The Hobart Company, 1903. Red cloth with color photo mounted to front board; top edge gilt. Soiling to boards. 306pp. Front hinge cracked. Black & white plates by Frederic Remington and Edwin Willard Deming. Inscribed by author on front free...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Beautyway: A Navaho Ceremonial
by Berard Haile Notes New York. Pantheon Books. Bollingen Series LIII. 1957. No edition stated. 8vo. 218pp. 16 plates. Supplement 83pp. Tan cloth hardcover with rust colored spine. Gilt Bollingen logo on front cover, gilt letters on the spine. No DJ. Illustrated. Pages are...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Long Ago Told Legends of the Papago Indians Inscribed 1st Edition
by Harold Bell Wright Notes New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1929. First edition, inscribed/dated on front free end paper and signed on title page. 290pp, b/w illust. The author's home in Tucson afforded him opportunity to get acquainted with Papago Indians, the southern branch of the...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $450.00 Leather add to wish list |
Romantic Life Amongst the Red Indians: An Autobiography, Signed
by Joaquin Miller Notes London: Saxon & Co., (1890). Octavo, 3/4 calf with marbled boards; top edge gilt. Wear to edges and joints. 253pp. Original paper wrappers bound in. Pages somewhat browned, but clean. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Signed by the author. SJH...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Old Testament in Plain Cree (Revised Version) & The New Testament in Plain Cree (Revised Version)
by Notes London: British & Foreign Bible Society, 1957. Revised translations of the Old Testament (1908) and the New Testament (1904) bound together with separate paginations. 8vo, 922pp & 453pp. Black cloth boards with "The Old Testament" printed in gilt, and in...
|
|||||||







