Nature Studies
Rare Book Room


There are 94 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Nature Studies-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 5    next

Biblical Researches in Palestine, and in the Adjacent Regions in Two Volumes. With: Later Biblical Researches in Palestine, and in the Adjacent Regions. A Journal of the Travels in the Year 1838.
Rare Books: $200.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Biblical Researches in Palestine, and in the Adjacent Regions in Two Volumes. With: Later Biblical Researches in Palestine, and in the Adjacent Regions. A Journal of the Travels in the Year 1838.
by E Robinson

Notes
Boston; Crocker & Brewster; 1856. Three volumes. Contemporary brown blind stamped cloth, worn and shaken. The hinges to volume 1 are split. Some light foxing throughout; volume 3 is dampstained at head of text through the whole volume. Though the last...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Recherches Zoologiques, Anatomiques, Physiologiques et Medicales sur les Oestrides en General, et Particulierment sur les Oestres qui Attaquent l'Homme, le Cheval, le Boeuf et le Mouton
Rare Books: $95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Recherches Zoologiques, Anatomiques, Physiologiques et Medicales sur les Oestrides en General, et Particulierment sur les Oestres qui Attaquent l'Homme, le Cheval, le Boeuf et le Mouton
by M. N. Joly

Notes
Lyon: Imprimerie de Barret, 1846. Quarto. Marbled boards with red cloth back, leather title label to spine. Rubbing to spine label. Original printed yellow front paper wrapper bound in. 149pp. 8 black & white plates. Foxing throughout; front wrapper torn,...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Butterflies of Great Britain with Their Transformations Delineated and Described
Rare Books: $295.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Butterflies of Great Britain with Their Transformations Delineated and Described
by J. O. Westwood

Notes
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1887. Full brown cloth ruled in black. Colored engraved half title and 19 colored plates, as called for. 2 additional plates not colored. Corners bumped, matte endpapers split at front hinge. Bookplate and bookseller's...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Natural History of Selborne
Rare Books: $125.00
Leather

add to wish list
Natural History of Selborne
by Gilbert White

Notes
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1902 Signed full leather binding by Donnelley. 552pp., 4p. of ads at rear. Spine sunned, edges rubbed, joints a bit worn, original green dye now faded to brown at extremities. Good condition. Gilbert White (1720-1795...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Colored Plates of the Butterflies of the West Coast: 1ST Edition
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Colored Plates of the Butterflies of the West Coast: 1ST Edition
by W G Wright

Notes
...of the West Coast being Actual Photographs, Life-size and in all Their Natural Colors. San Bernadino, CA, Printed for the Author, 1907. Moisture damage to rear board leaving light tide marks not affecting text block. Very Good/NI RWrw...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Coloured Illustrations of the Eggs of British Birds, Accompanied with Descriptions of the Eggs, Nests, etc.: 2nd Edition
Rare Books: $1750.00
Leather

add to wish list
Coloured Illustrations of the Eggs of British Birds, Accompanied with Descriptions of the Eggs, Nests, etc.: 2nd Edition
by William C. Hewitson

Notes
London: John Van Voorst, 1846 case west 1 Second edition, in two volumes, in 3/4 red morocco, black morocco labels on spines, stamped in gilt, gilt decorated compartments, gilt margind, all edges gilt. Marbled paper over boards, matching endpapers; 223pp....
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Natural History of the African Elephant
Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Natural History of the African Elephant
by Sylvia K. Sikes

Notes
New York. American Elsevier Publishing Co. 1971. First American edition. 8vo. 397pp. 115 plates. 8 color plates. illustrated throughout with 54 figures. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettered spine. Missing DJ. Pages are clean. Binding is good. Boards...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Life and Habits of Wild Animals
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Life and Habits of Wild Animals
by Daniel Giraud Elliot

Notes
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1874. Folio, vi, 122pp followed by publishers advertisements. Publisher's cloth gilt, all edges gilt. Boards are edgeworn. Fraying to corners and head and tail of spine. 2 1/2" split in cloth to front joint at lower edge...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Roger Bacon's Philosophy of Nature, A Critical Edition, with English Translation
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Roger Bacon's Philosophy of Nature, A Critical Edition, with English Translation
by David C Lindberg

Notes
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1983. First UK edition, quarto, gilt stamped black cloth; 420pp. Slight softening of spine ends. A very good copy, without a dust jacket...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Le Bombyx ou le Ver a Soie: Poeme, Accompagne d'Une Instrucition qui en est Tiree, & qui Contient en Abrege les Observations Necessiares, Tant sur le Murier que sur le Ver & la Soie
Rare Books: $200.00
Leather

add to wish list
Le Bombyx ou le Ver a Soie: Poeme, Accompagne d'Une Instrucition qui en est Tiree, & qui Contient en Abrege les Observations Necessiares, Tant sur le Murier que sur le Ver & la Soie
by Joseph du Fresne de Francheville

Notes
Berlin: Aux depens du l'Auteur, 1754. 12mo. Half calf with marbled paper boards; raised bands & gilt spine; marbled edges. Edges rubbed; boards scuffed; library label partially removed from spine. xvi, 228pp. Title page vignette, head & tail pieces...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Royal Blood: Fifty Years of Classic Thoroughbreds
Rare Books: $125.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Royal Blood: Fifty Years of Classic Thoroughbreds
by Richard Stone Reeves and Jim Bolus

Notes
Lexington: The Blood-Horse, Inc., (1994). Quarto, 24x31cm. 287pp. Second printing. Original full blue cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. Housed in the original matching blue cloth-covered slipcase stamped in gilt and with a color pictorial...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Dollar Hen: 1st Edition
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Dollar Hen: 1st Edition
by Milo Hastings

Notes
Syracuse: Poultry Magazine, 1911. First edition, octavo in tan cloth stamped in brown. gutter split at title page, but holding. Cloth soiled, corners rubbed through, ownership name & label on front endpapers; front free endpaper w/small chip & closed...
read more about this title
check for other copies

L'Art d'Elever les Vers a Soie, Pour Obtenir Constamment d'une Quantite Donnee de Feuilles de Murier la Plus Grande Quantite Possible de Cocons de Premiere Qualite...2nd Edition
Rare Books: $175.00
Leather

add to wish list
L'Art d'Elever les Vers a Soie, Pour Obtenir Constamment d'une Quantite Donnee de Feuilles de Murier la Plus Grande Quantite Possible de Cocons de Premiere Qualite...2nd Edition
by Vincenzo Dandolo

Notes
Lyon: Chez Bohaire, Libraire, 1825. Octavo. Quarter brown calf with marbled boards, gilt to spine; marbled endpapers. Corners bumped; joints splitting at spine ends & head of spine chipped; boards scuffed. xvi, 392pp. Two folding tables, & two folding...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Farriery Improv'd: Or, a Compleat Treatise upon the Art of Farriery 4th Edition
Rare Books: $450.00
Leather

add to wish list
Farriery Improv'd: Or, a Compleat Treatise upon the Art of Farriery 4th Edition
by Henry Bracken

Notes
London: Printed for J. Clarke and J. Shuckburgh, 1742. Duodecimo, 10x16cm. viii + 363pp + [29pp]. Fourth edition. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper over boards, spine ruled in gilt. All edges sprinkled in red. Boards, joints, and spine rubbed...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Some Birds and Mammals of North America Signed Limited Edition
Rare Books: $450.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Some Birds and Mammals of North America Signed Limited Edition
by Axel Amuchastegui

Notes
London: The Tryon Gallery, (1971). Elephant folio, 54x36cm. Unpaginated. Limited edition, number 327 of 500 copies, signed by the artist on the limitation page. Original quarter dark blue morocco, marbled paper over boards, vellum corner tips. Morocco...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Arctic Zoology, 2nd Edition, 3 Volumes
Rare Books: $1400.00
Leather

add to wish list
Arctic Zoology, 2nd Edition, 3 Volumes
by Thomas Pennant

Notes
London: Robert Faulder, 1792. Three quarto ((8x10in.) leather bound books skillfully rebacked with gilt tooling & red leather labels; all edges marbled. New endpapers. First folding map located in volume one with 2nd folding map located in volume 3. 2 t...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Age and Growth of Fish
Rare Books: $250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Age and Growth of Fish
by Robert C. Summerfelt and Gordon E. Hall

Notes
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1987. Octavo, 158x234mm. xvi + 544pp. First edition. Original pictorial cloth over boards. Illustrations in black & white. Rubbed and lightly soiled. Name in ink to the front board as well as the front free endpaper...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Weather Lore 1ST Edition
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Weather Lore 1ST Edition
by Richard Inwards

Notes
L, Elliot Stock, 1893. First edition. Slightly rolled, spine ends bumped, folding chart partly detached but whole. Good/NI RWrw...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Lathams Falconry: Or The Faulcons Lure, and Cure [with] Lathams New and Second Booke of Faulconry, Limited Edition
Rare Books: $1000.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Lathams Falconry: Or The Faulcons Lure, and Cure [with] Lathams New and Second Booke of Faulconry, Limited Edition
by Symon Latham

Notes
Monterey: Bate and Slice Society, [1957]. Octavo, 150x215mm. Limited edition, number 19 of 250 copies. A facsimile reprint of both Lathams Falconry and Lathams New and Second Booke of Faulconry bound together. Original full faux leather stamped in gilt...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Hummingbirds Signed Limited Edition
Rare Books: $400.00
Leather

add to wish list
Hummingbirds Signed Limited Edition
by Crawford H. Greenewalt

Notes
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960. Quarto, 235x299mm. [xvi] + 250pp + [xvii]-xxi. Limited edition, number 476 of 500 copies, signed by the author on the limitation page. Original full green leather gilt, pictorial paper label to the front...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 94 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Nature Studies