Nautical
Rare Book Room


There are 8 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Nautical-Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 1

Two years Before the Mast 1st Edition 2nd Issue
Rare Books: $450.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Two years Before the Mast 1st Edition 2nd Issue
by R H Dana

Notes
New York NY :Harper & Bros 1840 1ed, 2nd issue Points include "i" on copywright page not dotted; heading page 9 reads "irst impressions" with missing "F". Has been rebound with bright gold lettering on spine, black boards, original marbling on head, tail...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Memoire sur l'Eclairage et le Balisage des Cotes de France
Rare Books: $320.00
Portfolio

add to wish list
Memoire sur l'Eclairage et le Balisage des Cotes de France
by M. Leonce Reynaud

Notes
Paris: Imprimeire Imperiale, 1864. Folio. Green paper-covered portfolio with ribbon ties, with map & plates laid in. Edges heavily rubbed, with lower corner of front board chipped off; back almost entirely lacking; boards soiled & scuffed. Large folding...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Problemes d'Astronomie Nautique et de Navigation, 2nd Edition, Volume 1
Rare Books: $100.00
Leather

add to wish list
Problemes d'Astronomie Nautique et de Navigation, 2nd Edition, Volume 1
by Charles Guepratte

Notes
Brest: Lefournier et Deperiers, 1823. Contemporary quarter calf, paper over boards. Marbled edges. 4 folding plates at the rear. Volume 1 only (of 2). Boards worn. Spine and joints rubbed. Foxed. Good condition. MP...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the years 1884 & 1885 Two Volumes
Rare Books: $175.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the years 1884 & 1885 Two Volumes
by M H Healy

Notes
Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean, 1884 & 1885. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1889 & 1887. Fair/None: 1884 volume - brown cloth, gilt lettering on front, 2 color plates (auks), 33 b&w photos & 5 illus...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Narrative of Captain David Woodard and Four Seamen, Who Lost Their Ship While in a Boat at Sea, and Surrendered Themselves up to the Malays, in the Island of Celebes . . . 1st Edition
Rare Books: $800.00
Leather

add to wish list
Narrative of Captain David Woodard and Four Seamen, Who Lost Their Ship While in a Boat at Sea, and Surrendered Themselves up to the Malays, in the Island of Celebes . . . 1st Edition
by David N. Woodard and William Vaughn and Richard Phillips

Notes
London: Printed for J. Johnson by S. Hamilton, 1804. First edition. 8vo, red straight grain morocco, Holy Island Library and Reading-Room label on front cover with blind emboss stamp. Gilt title on spine, all edge gilt. 252pp. Frontis, 2 plates and 2...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Captain Gault 1st U.S. Edition
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Captain Gault 1st U.S. Edition
by William Hodgson

Notes
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1918 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-295 [296: blank], original dark green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Near fine condition with some extremely minor bumping at bottom corners & a very faint...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Philips' Mercantile Marine Atlas, 12th Edition
Rare Books: $495.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Philips' Mercantile Marine Atlas, 12th Edition
by George Philip

Notes
London: George Philip & Son, Ltd., [1927]. Folio. Half black cloth with blue cloth boards, gilt title and ship illustration to front board; top edge gilt. Bumped corners and rubbed edges; fraying to head and foot of spine and along joints; 4" crack in...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Life on the ocean: being Sketches of personal experience in The United States Naval Service, The American and british Merchant Marine, and The Whaling Service. 3 volumes in one.
by Charles Nordhoff

Notes
Cinncinati, Wilstach, Baldwin & Co, 1874. 8vo. 3 volumes in one. Binding rubbed & worn, extremities of spine frayed. A reading copy....
read more about this title
check for other copies



Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 8 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Nautical