Rare Book Room
There are 78 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Der Zauber des Elelescho
by C. G. Schillings Notes Leipzig: R. Voigtlanders Verlag, 1906. Pictorial red cloth, depicting a sitting giraffe on front cover. Very light wear to edges. xiv, 496pp. Previous owner's name and address in ink and also in blind stamp on front free endpaper; foxing to front...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $80.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Flies: The Best One Thousand
by Randle Scott Stetzer Notes Portland, Oregon: Frank Amato Publications, 1992. Green cloth bds, 1st ed, 127pp. Near Fine/Near Fine(slight rubbing of rear corner of spine tail;DJ-Very faint damp stain in lower right corner of rear panel where publisher info is listed - book...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $90.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
The Art of Riding: Revised Edition
by Baron Hans Von Blixen-Finecke Notes NEAR FINE (Some curling to upper corner cover;Slight bumpi ng to spine head;Else as new...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Fox Chase Signed
by James Bowen Everhart Notes Phil., Porter & Coates, 1874. Signed and inscribed. Touch of mottling to boards. Good/NI JMWrw...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $160.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Irish Trout and Salmon Flies
by E. J. Malone Notes VG/VG(blue boards with gold gilt titling; DJ is clean without blemishes; interior bright and clean; binding is tight; corner wear on front boards)ISBN 0-86140-180-8...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Angling Books of the Americas
by Henry P. Bruns Notes Atlanta: Anglers Press, 1975. Quarto, 21.5 x 28cm, 543pp. 1st edition, with two errata sheets laid in. Green cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Light soiling to the edges of the text block. Very good condition...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Lawn Tennis: Its Past, Present, and Future
by J. Parmly Paret Notes Green cloth-covered boards w/black text & illustration on front board & spine. Good/NI(Front hinge "starting" but intact;Tissue guard over frontispiece still in place;Spine slightly faded & soiled;Corner tips slightly bumped;Top fore-edge lightly soiled...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $145.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Short Stalks, Second Series: Comprising Trips in Somaliland, Sinai, the Eastern Desert of Egypt, Crete, the Carpathian Mountains, and Daghestan
by Edward North Buxton Notes London: Edward Stanford, 1898 Green cloth, 2 folding maps in pockets, front & rear, illustrated with photographs. Cloth worn, faded, torn at front joint. Owner's stamp, bookseller's stamp to front free endpaper. Folding maps in good condition, but there...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $120.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Petits Et Grands Seigneurs De Brousse
by Robert P Pflieger Notes Bruselles, Raymond Dupriez, [1939] 4to, pictorial wraps in glassine, 1/500 copies printed on "simili-Japon". No. 43. Inscribed by author on ffep, "To Harold and to Mrs. Volk(?) with the very kindest regards oftheir friend, Bob Pflieger. In slpicase...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Forest Life in Acadie: Sketches of Sport and Natural History in the Lower Provinces of the Canadian Dominion, 1st Edition
by Campbell Hardy Notes London: Chapman & Hall, 1869. Octavo, 15x22cm. vii,371pp. First edition. Publisher's purple cloth, boards decorated in blind, spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Color frontispiece, title page vignette, and 10 black & white plates. Exterior worn and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $600.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Compleat Angler or the Contemplative Man's Recreation: Being a Discourse of Rivers Fishponds Fish and Fishing Not Unworthy the Perusal of Most Anglers
by Izaak Walton and Arthur Rackham Notes Philadelphia: David McKay Company [circa 1935] 8vo., 224 pages. Green cloth over boards, title in gilt onspine, top edge gilt. Text taken from the fifth edition of1676. Complete with 12 color plates by Arthur Rackham, with printer tissue guard...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Night Climbers of Cambridge
by Noel Howard Symington as Whipplesnaith Notes London: Chatto and Windus, 1953. Octavo, 14x22cm. viii + 183pp. Reprint edition. Original blue cloth, spine gilt. Several black & white photographic plates, including a frontispiece. Lacking a dust jacket. Spotting to the boards, particularly the front...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Victoire sur l'Everest, Signed
by John Hunt Notes Paris: Societe Nouvelle des Editions G.P., (1962). Octavo, 15x21xcm. 383pp. Signed on the title page by John Hunt, Michael Westmacott, Charles Wylie, E. Jones, George Band, H. Nicol, George Lowe, Alfred Gregory, Jan Morris, Michael Ward, John Jackson...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1500.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Complete Angler, Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation; Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish and Fishing, and Instructions How to Angle for a Trout or Grayling in a Clear Stream
by Izaak Walton Notes London: William Pickering, 1836 First Nicolas Edition, two volumes, quarto in format, 285 x200mm.; [xx],ccxii,[1v],129pp.; [vi], 131-436pp.,[32]index. 3/4 bound in green levant morocco, gilt tooled, marbled paper over boards. Rebacked with original...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $600.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Rowland Ward's Records of Big Game: African and Asiatic Sections Giving the Distribution, Characteristics, Dimensions, Weights, and Horn and Tusk Measurements, 10th Edition
by Guy Dollman and J. B. Burlace Notes London: Rowland Ward, Limited, 1935. Octavo. Brown cloth, gilt. Light wear, scuffing to boards. xii, 408, [6]. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge starting; bookplate to front free endpaper; gift inscription dated 1973 to front free endpaper; ink name dated...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Hounds & Hunting Through the Ages 1st Edition
by Joseph B. Thomas Notes New York: Derrydale Press, 1928. Folio, 33 x 24cm. xviii, 272pp. First Edition in gilt stamped red cloth. Front board water stained along the fore-edge affecting first 10 pages. Upper joint cracked. Spine worn at head and foot. Pages 1-272 shown marginal...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod
by Everett Garrison and Hoagy B. Carmichael Notes Katonah: Martha's Glen Publishing Co., (1977). Quarto, 21 x 28.5 cm. xix,[i],296pp,[4pp]. Second printing. Original green cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Black & white illustrations and diagrams throughout, one...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Art of Tying the Wet Fly 1st Edition Fourth Printing
by James E Leisenring Notes New York: Crown Publishers, 1975. 4th p, 160pp. Good/Fair: Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine; book is clean, binding is tight, very slight cant, DJ has minor chipping at top & bottom of spine, minor wear along edges, one small closed tear at top...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Everest: South West Face Signed 1st Edition
by Chris Bonington Notes London: hodder and Stoughton, 1973. Octavo, 165x240mm. 352pp. First edition, signed by the author and six scalers of Mount Everest, including Sir John Hunt, Michael Westmacott, George Band, Michael Ward, Charles Wylie and Jerry Rosedale. Original blue...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $575.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Baz-Nama-Yi Nasiri: A Persian Treatise on Falconry
by D. C. Phillott Notes London: Bernard Quartich, 1908. Original cloth. First edition; one of 500. Corners bumped, light edgewear. Hinges split; but holding well. Wrinkling to edges of the first few pages. Text clean and bright. 25 black and white illustrations; the majority...
|
|||||||







