Rare Book Room
There are 61 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $4000.00 Leather add to wish list |
Journal of the Voyages and Travels of Corps of Discovery Under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the Army of the United States
by Patrick Gass From Powells.com Patrick Gass (1771-1870) was one of the best known members of the Corps of Discovery (1804-06). He was the first to publish an account of the expedition for a public hungry for information. His account went into several editions and was published in...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $700.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Literature of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: A Bibliography and Essays
by Stephen Dow Beckham and Doug Erickson and Jeremy Skinner and Paul Merchant Notes Portland: Lewis & Clark, 2003. Limited edition # 42 of 100. Signed by the bibliographers: Doug Erickson; Jeremy Skinner and Paul Merchant. Folio half bound in blue morocco with boards in blue cloth; pictorial paste down on front board with title in gold....
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Majority of Scoundrels an Informal History of the Rocky Mountain Fur Company, 1st Edition
by Don Berry Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. 1ed. 432pp. In teal cloth and dj with only minor wear. 2 maps in rear pockets, illustrations. VG...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $500.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
David Thompson's Journals Relating to Montana and Adjacent Regions 1808-1812 Limited 1st Edition
by David Thompson and M. Catherine White Notes Missoula: Montana State University Press, 1950. Octavo, 16x24cm. clxi345pp. First edition thus, limited to 500 copies. Original reddish brown cloth, front board and spine stamped in green. With 2 folding maps. Edited with an introduction by M. Catherine...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Early Days on the Yukon
by William Ogilvie Notes Ottawa: Thorburn & Abbott, 1913. Octavo, 14x19cm. 306pp. No edition stated. Original red cloth, front board panelled in blind, spine and front board lettered in gilt. Portrait frontispiece, and numerous black & white photographic plates. Rubbed and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Coast Salish Spirit Dancing: The Survival of an Ancestral Religion
by Pamela Amoss Notes Brown cloth-covered boards w/title,etc. in gilt on spine. Good/Good (Spine faded w/some discoloration of gilt;Very slight foxing along fore-edges;Small faded patch along left edge of rear board & few scattered specks of fading;Spine ends "softened" but...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Castles to Cabins: The Record of Three Pioneer Families: The Schoenbergs, the Heitstumans and the Haupts Limited Edition
by Jacob A. Schoenberg Notes Spokane: Gonzaga University Press, (1966). Octavo, 16x23cm. 163pp. Limited edition, one of 500 unnumbered copies. Original patterned burgundy cloth over boards, front board and spine lettered in gilt. Map endpapers. Black & white illustrations throughout....
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
History of Hood River County Oregon 2 Volumes
by Hood River County Historical Society Notes Hood River: Hood River County Historical Society, (1982-1987). 2 volumes. Quarto, 22x29cm. Original pictorial green leatherette cloth, front board decorated and titled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. No dust jackets. Pictorial and map endpapers...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $75.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Majority of Scoundrels 1st Edition
by Don Berry Notes NY: Harper and Brothers, 1961 First edition 432 pp, blue cloth, gilt to spine, author photo to back of dust jacket. G/G: very minor foxing to deckled & top edges, binding tight, internally clean. Dust jacket shows shelfwear to edges and some foxing. Maps...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
History of Oregon: Growth of an American State, 4 Volumes
by Horace S. Lyman Notes New York: North Pacific Publishing Society, 1903. 4 volumes. Octavo, 15x24cm. First edition. Original uniform teal cloth, spines stamped in gilt. Illustrated with sepia plates throughout all four volumes. No dust jackets. Cloth lightly rubbed. Light wear...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $300.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Kinsey Photographer 2 Volumes
by Dave Bohn and Rodolfo Petschek Notes Volume 1 has small spots of soiling at uppr right corner of spine & bottom left of back cover; slipcase has some scratching, & a ring (as from a cup being set down...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Two Islands and What Came of Them, 1st edition
by Thomas Condon Notes Portland: J. K. Gill Company, 1902. Octavo, 16x21cm, 211pp. 1st edition. Original dark green cloth stamped in gilt. Boards are bowed, scuffed and edgeworn. Bookplate affixed to the front paste-down, names in ink and pencil on the front free endpaper...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $800.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The Journals and Letters of Major John Owen Pioneer of the Northwest 1850-1871 Limited 1st Edition 2 Volumes
by John Owen and Seymour Dunbar Notes New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1927. One of a first edition limited to 50 copies, two volumes, quarto in format, gilt-stamped Japanese paper vellum backstrips, pale blue paper over boards, gilt top edges, fore & lower edges untrimmed; 346pp, 367pp including...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Leather add to wish list |
Portland: The Rose City, Volume 1
by Notes Chicago: The S.J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1911. Quarto, 24 x 31 cm. 529pp. First edition. Original three quarter dark green morocco, marbled paper over boards, boards stamped in gilt, spine stamped in black and gilt. Marbled endpapers, reinforced hinges...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $95.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Journals of the Expedition 2 Volumes
by Nicholas Biddle Notes New York: Heritage Club, 1962. Two volume set of the Journals of the Expedition bound in tan linen and each issued in a red slipcase. Bottom edges of the slipcases are scuffed the books are in very good condition....
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $195.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Analectic Magazine Volume 5 No26
by Nicholas Biddle Notes The Analectic Magazine, vol.5 February, 1815. no 26. 176pp. Still bound, heavily foxed and worn, covers torn, rear cover hanging on. This is only no.26 which both 26 and 27 have one of the first reviews of the Journals of The Lewis and Clark expedition...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Oregon Images Signed Limited Edition
by Jerry V. Hunt and Terence O'Donnell and Robin Rickabaugh Notes No Place [Portland]: Principia Graphica, (1991). Oblong folio, 40x30cm. Unpaginated. Limited edition, number 593 of 2000 copies, signed by the photographer, writer, and designer. Original quarter black leather stamped in silver, dark green cloth over...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Voyages aux Montagnes Rocheuses Chez les Tribus Indiennes du Vaste Territoire de l'Oregon Dependant des Etats-Unis d'Amerique
by P. de Smet Notes Lille: Librairie de J. Lefort, 1876. Octavo, 14x22cm. vi,[7]-229pp,[2pp]. Sixth edition. Publisher's green pebbled cloth, rebacked in leather; boards panelled in blind, spine with raised bands and stamped in blind and gilt. Marbled endpapers. Engraved...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Leather add to wish list |
Mary B. Purvine: Pioneer Doctor Limited Edition
by Mary B. Purvine and Helen Purvine Burnett Notes Santa Barbara: Privately Printed, 1958. Small quarto, 18x26cm. 60pp. Limited edition, number 43 of 100 copies. Original quarter morocco, tan cloth over boards, spine stamped in gilt, front board lettered in red. Housed in the original marbled paper...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Leather add to wish list |
Portland Oregon: Its History and Builders: In Connection with: The Antecedent Explorations, Discoveries and Movements of the Pioneers that Selected the Site for the: Great City of the Pacific. VolIII
by Joseph Gaston Notes Chicago: S J Clarke Publishing Co., 1911. 8vo.,(4), 830 pp. 125 plates. Half calf, maroon cloth over boards, all edges marbled. Leather worn at extremities, corners bumped. Tape repairs to pp. 118-121, affecting one plate. Occasional pen & ink notation...
|
|||||||







