Philosophy
Rare Book Room


There are 32 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Philosophy-Rare Book Room:
Page 2 of 2

Treatise on Political Economy; or the Production, Distribution, and Consumption of Wealth, New American Edition (6th Edition)
Rare Books: $195.00
Leather

add to wish list
Treatise on Political Economy; or the Production, Distribution, and Consumption of Wealth, New American Edition (6th Edition)
by Jean Baptiste Say

Notes
Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot, 1836. 8vo.; (8), lx, 488pp. Contemporary full calf binding. 1" chip from spine at head, boards scuffed, worn. Light foxing to text. Good condition. Jean Baptiste Say (1767-1832) is known for "Say's Law" stating that supply...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic:  Including a Generalization of Logical Processes in their Application to Complex Inferences
Rare Books: $600.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic: Including a Generalization of Logical Processes in their Application to Complex Inferences
by John Neville Keynes

Notes
London: Macmillan and Co., 1894 Demy 8vo, Maroon cloth, gilt-lettering on spine. Third Edition rewritten and enlarged. xviii+476pp. G/- (Boards show edgewear along extremities and scuffing to board panels. Corners are lightly bumped, backstrip shows...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Religion within the Boundary of Pure Reason
Rare Books: $100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Religion within the Boundary of Pure Reason
by Immanuel Kant

Notes
Edinburgh: Thomas Clark, 1838. Octavo, 15x23cm. x, 275pp. Second English edition. Publisher's full brown cloth. Translated from the German by J.W. Semple. Spine lacking; boards faded, soiled and stained; corners bumped and worn. Hinges split. A binding...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Principles of Logic
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Principles of Logic
by F. H. Bradley

Notes
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co., 1883. 8vo., 534pp. + 38pp. publisher's catalogue. Brown cloth. This is a well used copy. Boards are worn, joints have been repaired using black tape, rear board is detached, pencilling & marginalia throughout...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Principles of Legislation
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Principles of Legislation
by Jeremy Bentham and Etienne Dumont and John Neal

Notes
Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1830. Early edition, 4to, 310pp. Brown boards with paper title label on spine. Boards are fair with some rubbing, light staining and edge-wear which is most notable to spine head & foot. Prelims somewhat foxed, while all pages...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $200.00
Leather

add to wish list
Methode Pour Arriver a la Vie Bienheureuse
by Johann Gottlieb Fichte and M. Bouillier

Notes
Paris: Librairie Philosphique de Ladrange, 1845. First French edition. 8vo, full calf, gilt borders on covers, gilt decorations and title on spine, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers and edges, 348pp. Occasional spotting, otherwise very good. JAM...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $800.00
Vellum

add to wish list
Du Contract Social; ou Principes du Droit Politique, 1st Edition, Early Printing
by Jean Jacques Rousseau

Notes
Amsterdam: Chez Marc Michel Rey, 1762. First edition, early pirated edition. Full vellum. 8vo., iv, 202pp. A-N8. Early printing, without half title page or 4 pages on marriage. Title page printed in black only. Ex-library copy, with remains of book plate...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $175.00
Leather

add to wish list
Principes Fondamentaux de la Science de la Connaissance
by Johann Gottlieb Fichte and P. Grimblot

Notes
Paris: Librairie Philosophique de Ladrange, 1843. First French edition. 8vo, full calf, gilt border on covers, gilt decorations & title on spine, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers & edges, 394pp. Some spotting, otherwise very good. JAM...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Geist Des Orients
by C S Gunsburg

Notes
Breslau, Aderholz, 1830. First edition. 8vo decorated cloth over boards, handwritten title label on spine, private library labels on spine and front cover, lxvi, 55pp. Wear to extremities, head and tail of spine chipped, frayed. Light spotting throughout....
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $950.00
Leather

add to wish list
The Works of Francis Bacon, Baron of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban, and Lord High Chancellor of England, in Three Volumes, to Which is Prefixed, A Life Of the Author, by Mr. Mallet
by Francis Bacon

Notes
London: A. Millar, 1753. Three volumes. Folio. xxxv, 762; viii, (4), 614, (45); xx, 750, (38)pp. Contemporary full calf. Engraved frontis in each volume, title pages printed in red & black. The text of volume 3 is in Latin. Boards very worn, joints...
read more about this title
check for other copies


Rare Books: $100.00
Leather

add to wish list
Senses and the Intellect, 3rd Edition
by Alexander Bain

Notes
New York: D.Appleton, 1872. Third edition. Bound in 3/4 leather with marble bds. The spine has gilt title lettered on red leather labels with gilt decorations on the remaining four panels as well. (i)-xxvii.969 pgs; all edges marbled.This is an important...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Opera Philosophica: Bound with Meditationes de Prima Philosophia and Petri Gassendi Disquisitio Metaphysica, 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $3700.00
Leather

add to wish list
Opera Philosophica: Bound with Meditationes de Prima Philosophia and Petri Gassendi Disquisitio Metaphysica, 2 Volumes
by Renati Descartes

Description
"Opera" Volume 1 Principia Philosophiae. Amsterdam: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1650. Specimina Philosophiae. Amsterdam: Ludovicum Elzevirium, 1650. Passiones Animae. Amsterdam: Ludovicum Elzevirium, l650. Volume 2 Meditationes de Prima...
read more about this title
check for other copies



Previous Page See More Featured Titles
Page   1  |  2

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 32 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Philosophy