Rare Book Room
There are 33 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $150.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The Chart and Scale of Truth by Which to Find the Cause of Error: Lectures Read Before the University of Oxford at the Lecture Founded by the Rev. John Bampton M.A., 2 Volumes
by Edward Tatham Notes London: William Pickering, 1840. Octavo, 2 volumes. Cloth with decorative relief borders to boards. Fraying to head and foot of spines; fading to spines and around edges of boards; corners bumped. li, 368pp; vii, 371pp. Internally clean and intact. A new...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Harmonies of Political Economy 2nd Edition
by Frederic Bastiat Notes Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, n.d. [1880]. Octavo, 130x190mm. 528pp. Second English edition. Original full blue cloth panelled in blind. Spine gilt. Translated by Patrick James Stirling. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn. Boards and joints...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $800.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Unzeitgemasse Betrachtungen: Viertes Stuck, Wagner in Bayreuth
by Friedrich Nietzsche Notes Schloss-Chemnitz: Ernst Schmeitzner, 1876. Octavo, 24x14cm. 98pp. First Edition of the fourth part of "Untimely Meditations".Printed in coincidence of the opening of the Bayreuther Fespielhaus. Bound in 20th-Century quarter calf with marbled paper over...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1500.00 Leather add to wish list |
Aristotle's Ethics and Politics, Comprising His Practical Philosophy, Translated from the Greek, 1st Edition, 2 Volumes
by John Gillies Publisher Comments London: A Strahan and T Cadell, 1797. First edition, 2 volumes. 4to. xv, [1], 416; vi, [2], 434, [2] 10¾ x 8½". Skillfully rebacked, retaining original boards and endpapers. Original spines laid down. Full calf, boards mottled in a checked pattern,...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Leather add to wish list |
Seneca's Morals By Way of Abstract. To Which is Added, a Discourse, Under the Title of An After-Thought, 8th Edition
by Roger L'Estrange Notes London: W. Bowyer for Jacob Tonson, 172. Octavo, contemporary full brown calf with raised bands and decorative gilt compartments to spine; speckled edges. Corners bumped; rubbing to edges & spine; cracking to joints. [30] 542pp. [12]. Large damp stain...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $350.00 Leather add to wish list |
Consolation of Philosophy
by Boethius as Anicius Manlius Torquatus Severinus Boetius Notes London: Printed for the Author, 1730. Octavo, 12x20cm. xxv + 161pp. An 18th century printing, in English, of Boethius' most popular work; translated by William Causton. Contemporary full calf decorated in blind, rebacked. Sprinkled edges. With engraved...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $500.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Origins of Totalitarianism 1st Edition
by Hannah Arendt Notes New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1951). Octavo, 16x24cm. xv + 477pp. First edition. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Red topstain. In an unclipped dust jacket. Light bumping, light wear at the corners. Print from the front flap of the...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $350.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Life of John Locke, with Extracts from His Correspondence, Journals, and Common-Place Books, 1st Edition
by Peter King Notes London: Henry Colburn, 1829. Quarto, 22x28cm. [xii], 407pp, [1p]. First edition. Contemporary half calf, marbled paper over boards, spine with gilt decorations and a burgundy morocco label. All edges sprinkled red. Engraved portrait frontispiece and one...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $350.00 Leather add to wish list |
Essays on the Characteristics 1st Edition
by John Brown Notes London: Printed for C. Davis, 1751. Octavo, 14x20cm. 406pp. First edition. Later three quarter black calf tooled in gilt, black cloth over boards, spine with 4 raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Rubricated title page, engraved vignette. Boards and spine...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Dream & Existence
by Michel Foucault and Ludwig Binswanger Notes Seattle: Review of Existential Psychology & Psychiatry, (1986). Octavo, 15x23cm. 107pp. Original cream wrappers printed in dark green. Includes two scarce essays on existential analysis by Michel Foucault and Ludwig Binswanger. Translated by Forrest...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $2000.00 Leather add to wish list |
Pensees de M. Pascal sur la Religion et sur Quelques Autres Suiets, Qui Ont Este Trouvees Apres sa Mort Parmy ses Papiers
by Blaise Pascal Notes Paris: Guillaume Desprez, 1670. 12mo. (135x75mm) Late 19th century marbled sheep. (41), 365pp, (10). Marbled endpapers, all edges stained red. Boards rubbed. Title creased, last 2 lines of text in 2nd & 3rd quires affected by worming & repair...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $130.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Collected Essays
by F. H. Bradley Notes Oxford: At the Claredon Press, 1935. First thus. 8vo. 2 volume set, ix, 708pp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettered spines. Tan paper DJs with dark blue letters. Pages are good. Binding is good. Boards are good. Some chipping to the head and tail and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Capital: A Critical Analysis of Capitalist Production
by Karl Marx Notes New York: Appleton & Co., 1889. Octavo, 15x22cm. xxxi,[i],816pp. First edition thus, published three years after the first American edition of 1886. Original mustard cloth, boards panelled in blind, spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Translated from...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
The Works of George Santayana Volume 1, Signed Limited Edition
by George Santayana Notes New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Octavo, 16x25cm. xxi,432pp. Volume 1 (only) of the Triton Edition, number 611 of 940 copies; this is the signed volume from the set, autographed by Santayana on the limitation page. Contains The Sense of Beauty...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $5795.00 Leather add to wish list |
Le Capital
by Karl Marx Notes Paris: Maurice Lachatre, [1872-75]. First edition in French, first issue. 4to. (279x192mm) Contemporary half calf. 2 title pages with large wood engraved vignettes, double columns. With the editor's letter "Au citoyen Kark Marx" on the verso of Marx's...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $450.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times, 2nd Edition Corrected
by Anthony Ashley Cooper Notes (London: John Darby) 1714. Octavo, 3 volumes. Quarter ivory paper with green paper covered boards. Corners bumped; edges heavily rubbed; scuffing to boards. iii, 364pp; 443pp; 411, [56] index. Volume I with front hinge broken & rear hinge cracked, ffep...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Leather add to wish list |
Dignity of Human Nature or a Brief Account of the Certain and Established Means for Attaining the True End of Our Existence in Four Books of Prudence, of Knowledge, of Virtue, of Revealed Religion
by James Burgh Notes New York: James Oram, 1812. Full calf, red leather spine label. Pages darkened, first few pages worn & chipped, boards a little bowed, top 1" of backstrip missing. Good...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Philosophy of No
by Gaston Bachelard Notes New York: Orion Press, 1968. First English edition. 8vo. xii, 123pp. Publisher's cloth with gilt and black letters on the spine. Illustrated jacket. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is good. DJ shows some wear to the extremities, otherwise fine. A...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $195.00 Leather add to wish list |
Treatise on Political Economy; or the Production, Distribution, and Consumption of Wealth, New American Edition (6th Edition)
by Jean Baptiste Say Notes Philadelphia: Grigg & Elliot, 1836. 8vo.; (8), lx, 488pp. Contemporary full calf binding. 1" chip from spine at head, boards scuffed, worn. Light foxing to text. Good condition. Jean Baptiste Say (1767-1832) is known for "Say's Law" stating that supply...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $600.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Studies and Exercises in Formal Logic: Including a Generalization of Logical Processes in their Application to Complex Inferences
by John Neville Keynes Notes London: Macmillan and Co., 1894 Demy 8vo, Maroon cloth, gilt-lettering on spine. Third Edition rewritten and enlarged. xviii+476pp. G/- (Boards show edgewear along extremities and scuffing to board panels. Corners are lightly bumped, backstrip shows...
|
|||||||







