Rare Book Room
There are 56 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $320.00 Miscellaneous List Price $400.00 add to wish list |
Ill Be Watching You Signed Limited
by Andy Summers Publisher Comments The insider: The Police on tour photographed by guitarist Andy Summers Just announced: The Police Reunion Tour starts in Summer 2007 In the early 1980s, The Police went on tour accompanied by a photographer who documented the band behind the scenes in a...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Allure 1st Edition
by Diana Vreeland Notes NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1980, 1ed. In red cloth, lacking dust jacket. Edgewear, pages darkened. A good copy of Vreeland's modern photography fashion collection. Good....
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Obsession Signed 1st Edition
by Bob Carlos Clarke Notes London: Quartet Books, (1981). Quarto, 23 x 31 cm. Unpaginated. First edition, signed by the photographer on the frontispiece. Original black cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Photographic illustrations throughout, mostly in color and...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Wynn Bullock
by Wynn Bullock Notes San Francisco: Scrimshaw Press, 1971. Quarto. Gray cloth with photo mounted to front board. Black & white photos throughout. A clean, tight, bright copy....
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Portfolio add to wish list |
Pictorial Japan
by Francis Haar Notes [No location]: Photofinishing Plant, Japan Central Exchange, [No date]. Folio, 260x315mm. [24 plates]. No edition stated. Original pictorial cloth folding portfolio with ivory clasps, printed title label to the front. Single-page descriptive letterpress,...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1500.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Jazzlife: Signed Collector's Edition
by William Claxton and Joachim E Berendt Notes Germany: Taschen, 2005. Collector's edition, limited to 1,000 produced. This is number 360, signed by William Claxton. In custom clamshell box, with a portfolio holding four signed prints. Very good condition. A fabulous tribute to jazz. Original ISBN...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $350.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Twenty-Three Years Under a Sky-Light, or Life and Experiences of a Photographer
by H. J. Rodgers Notes Hartford: H.J. Rodgers, 1872. Octavo, 14x19cm. 235pp,[2pp]. First edition. Original purple cloth, spine stamped in gilt, boards stamped in blind. No dust jacket. Engraved illustrations throughout, including a frontispiece. Cloth stained and soiled...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Under the Looking Glass Signed
by Olivia Parker Notes Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1983. 4to, Gray cloth, 43 plates. Introduction by Mark Strand. Signed by Olivia Parker. Minor foxing on cover, top spine end has frayed on back side, dust jacket has some foxing and sunfading and minor tears, otherwise...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The History of Photography: Its Relation to Civilization and Practice
by Erich Stenger Notes Easton: Mack Printing Company, 1939. Octavo, 16x24cm. [xvi],204pp. First US edition. Original dark blue cloth, spine and front board stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Portrait frontispiece, several black & white photographic illustrations. Yellow wartime...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Trip to Bondage in Japan 1st Edition
by Kinichi Tanaka Notes Japan: Japan Mix Inc., 1997 First edition "'KINBAKU-KIKO' is the collection of photos of which he shot women who were bound their bodies tight on location" as reproduced on dust jacket. Good/good: interior clean, bright, and tight, with very mildly...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Living Egypt 1ST Edition
by Paul Strand Notes New York: Horizon Press, 1969 1ed, 155pp, undyed linen boards. G/G: slight discoloration at top of spine, some foxing. DJ shows a little chipping at top of spine and a 1" closed tear. 105 full page b&w photographs by Paul Strand, text by James Aldridge. '...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Americans
by Robert Frank Notes New York: SCALO Publishers, 2000. Reprint. Oblong. 179pp. Lovely reprint of Frank's seminal work. Very good in very good jacket...
|
|||||||
Used: $77.95 Hardcover List Price $175.00 add to wish list |
Then & Now
by Ed Ruscha Notes oversized, kept above locked...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Modern Practice of Retouching Negatives as Practiced by French, German, English & American Experts
by Scovill Notes New York: Scovill & Adams Company, 1890. 8vo., 49 pages, seventh edition. Red cloth over boards. Boards are showing signs of wear. Rubbing to the spine and the corners have been bumped. Head and tail of spine also bumped. There is a small gouge in the...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Industrial Facades 1st Edition
by Bernd Becher and Hilla Becher Notes Cambridge: The MIT Press, (1995). Quarto, 27x29cm. 7pp + 264 plates. First edition. Original dark blue cloth, spine stamped in grey. In an unclipped dust jacket. Duotone photographic plates throughout. Introduction by Klaus Bussmann. Trace wear at the...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Adolescentes Polonaises
by Wladyslaw Pawelec Notes mondeville: le magasin universel. 1994. ISBn: 2-910476-03-0. 4to blue pictorial boards. pp.63. nude photos. CG...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $450.00 Portfolio add to wish list |
In Memorium
by Herman Leonard Notes [No Place]: Herman Leonard & Abacus Printing, [no date] Silk clamshell box, containing dedication page, two pages of text, and 12 prints in printed guards. Near fine. Photos of: Louis Armstrong, Art Blakey, Miles Davis, Duke Ellington, Erroll Garner...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $500.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Bone House Signed Limited Edition
by Joel-Peter Witkin Notes Santa Fe: Twin Palms Publishers, 1998. Quarto, 26x26cm. Unpaginated. Limited edition, number 81 of 250 copies, signed by the artist on a blank leaf at the rear. Original green cloth, spine stamped in black. In the original brown cloth solander box, spine...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $450.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
L.A. Huffman: Photographer of the American West Signed 1st Edition
by Larry Len Peterson Notes Tucson: Settlers West Galleries, 2003. Square quarto, 31x31cm. 296pp. First edition, signed by Larry Len Peterson on the title page. Original black cloth stamped in gilt. Illustrations throughout, many in sepia or color. In an unclipped dust jacket...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $850.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Boys Will Be Boys 1st Edition
by George St Martin Notes NY: Book Adventures, Inc. 1966 1st Edition 256 pp. Fully bound in red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Includes 260 B&W plates. This is NOT the same title which the DA confiscated from Michael Jackson's personal library which was written & illustrated...
|
|||||||







