Poetry
Rare Book Room


There are 122 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Poetry -Rare Book Room:
Page 1 of 7    next

Flute Over the Valley: Antrim Song
Rare Books: $60.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
Flute Over the Valley: Antrim Song
by John Lyle Donaghy

Notes
Larne: Inver Press, 1931. Slim stapled pamphlet, 14cm x 2 0cm tall. 23pp, 20 poems. Green paper wraps. Worn wraps, chipping to edges, rusting through at staples. Rubbed, lightly soiled, crease to back. Black text to front. Interior clean. The fourth...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Smoke's Way: Poems from Limited Editions 1968-1981 Signed
Rare Books: $75.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Smoke's Way: Poems from Limited Editions 1968-1981 Signed
by William Stafford

Notes
Port Townsend Wa, Graywolf Press, 1983, Second Printing, ISBN 091530841x Smoke's Way Poems From Limited Editions 1968-1981 By William Stafford. Previous Owner's Name In Blue Ink On Free Endpaper. Signed by William Stafford on the Title Page In Blue Ink. "...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Theocritos: The Complete Poems Translated
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Theocritos: The Complete Poems Translated
by Jack Lindsay

Notes
London: Fancrolico Press, 1929. 4to, 163pp, Green bevelled vellum boards with gilt illustration on cover. Limited edition of 500, this being no.159. TEG, deckled edges. Included with Jack Lindsay's translations of Theocritus' work are wood cuts by Lionel...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Poetical Works of William Wordsworth, Limited Edition, 6 Volumes
Rare Books: $200.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Poetical Works of William Wordsworth, Limited Edition, 6 Volumes
by William Knight

Notes
Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1882. Original blue cloth. Number 8 of 25 copies printed on Imprerial Paper. 11"x8". Ex-library, with spines discolored from labels. Bookplates removed. Corners bumped, spines faded. Overall good condition. BH...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Winter Stars 1st Edition
Rare Books: $150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Winter Stars 1st Edition
by Larry Levis

Notes
Pittsburgh,PA: University of Pittsburgh Press 1985 1ED 87pp. Hardcover edition of California poets scarce fourth book. A winner of both the Fullbright and Guggenheim fellowship, Levis delivers his most mature and self reflecting work in this admired...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Solar Fur Signed
Rare Books: $100.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
Solar Fur Signed
by Michael Hannon

Notes
Monterey: Peters Gate Press, 1972. This edition is limited to one hundred autographed copies of which this is number 5. Cover design by Pat Lofthouse. 8vo, yellow paper boards with orange letters and silver pictorial design, pp42. Boards have some...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Etain the Beloved and Other Poems
Rare Books: $125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Etain the Beloved and Other Poems
by James H Cousins

Notes
Dublin: Maunsel & Company, Ltd., 1912. 8vo.; vi, (1l), 87pp. Light blue cloth over boards, decorated in gilt. Owner's name in pencil on ffep; slight foxing to preliminary pages. Printed dj is faded, worn at head & tail, split into 2 pieces at front joint....
read more about this title
check for other copies

In the Midst of My Fever
Rare Books: $85.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
In the Midst of My Fever
by Irving Layton

Notes
Palma de Mallorca: The Divers Press, 1954. Paper wrappers, pasted into yellow and black pictorial dust jacket. Spine sunned, and light wear overall. Internally clean. Errata slip laid in at front. SJH...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Collected Poems of Weldon Kees
Rare Books: $795.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Collected Poems of Weldon Kees
by Weldon Kees

Notes
1/2 bound in black leather w/gilt on spine & green handmade paper over boards,front blindstamped with poet's initials.Fair/NI(Tiny white specks of paint on spine & front board;Uneven fading of boards along top & spine edge;Pg.5 has a small circular U.of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Good European
Collectible: $45.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Good European
by R. P. Blackmur

Notes
[No Place]: The Cummington Press, 1947. Octovo. Black & white striped paper-covered boards with brown cloth back; paper title label on spine. Some browning around top and fore edges. Previous owner's writing in ink on title page; some light foxing. This...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Poetical Works of Thomas Aird: A New Edition, Inscribed
Rare Books: $200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Poetical Works of Thomas Aird: A New Edition, Inscribed
by Thomas Aird

Notes
Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, 1856. Octavo, red cloth with blind-ruled borders on boards and spine. Cloth faded; spine darkened; fraying to head and foot of spine. vi, 439pp. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Previous owner's inscriptions on...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Le Serpent Limited Edition
Rare Books: $295.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Le Serpent Limited Edition
by Paul Valery

Notes
London: R. Cobden-Sanderson, 1924 #50 of a Limited Edition 525 copies; Intro by T.S. Eliot Good/Fair(Spine slightly cocked;Tanning of Front & Rear Free Endpapers near gutters;Few instances of pencil underlining & notes in margins;Else VG.DJ-DJ lightly...
read more about this title
check for other copies

5 Young American Poets: Second Series, 1941
Collectible: $35.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
5 Young American Poets: Second Series, 1941
by Paul Goodman and Jeanne McGahey and Clark Mills and David Schubert and Karl Shapiro

Notes
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1941. First edition, 8vo, 218pp. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine. Beige DJ printed in maroon. Leaves have faded slightly to brown. DJ is edgeworn and chipped at corners. Boards are lightly edgeworn and bumped at...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Poetical and Dramatic Works of Thomas Randolph, 2 Volumes
Rare Books: $125.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Poetical and Dramatic Works of Thomas Randolph, 2 Volumes
by W. Carew Hazlitt

Notes
London: Reeves and Turner, 1875. Rebound in green cloth with paper title labels to spine. Spine labels show some soiling and wear, and may be from original dust jacket. Two volumes. xxiv, 370pp; 371-680pp. + 2pp. ads. New endpapers. Plain blue bookplate...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Note-Books and Papers of Gerard Manley Hopkins
Rare Books: $175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Note-Books and Papers of Gerard Manley Hopkins
by Humphry House

Notes
London: Oxford University Press, 1937. First edition. 8vo. 473pp. Frontispiece. 13 black & white plates. Original publisher's cloth with gilt letters to spine. DJ with red design and black letters. Some foxing to the paste downs and endpapers. Text pages...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Songs of Innocence
Rare Books: $195.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Songs of Innocence
by William Blake

Notes
London: Trianon Press, 1954. Facsimile edition, limited to 1600 copies; this one numbered 248. Quarter calf with paper covered boards. Spine heavily chipped; chipping has caused some loss to gilt title. Boards lightly sunned at top edge. 1 1/4" split in...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Poems: 1950
Rare Books: $250.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Poems: 1950
by Basil Bunting

Notes
New York: Kasper & Horton, Publishers, 1950 (1951?) (Sheets from ltd ed. of 1000 sold by Cleaners Press to Kaspar & Horton),stiff gray wraps,55pp Good(Kasper & Horton address on back cover blacked out and "Square Dollar Series,P.O. Box 6964,Congress...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Down in My Heart 1st Edition
Rare Books: $750.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Down in My Heart 1st Edition
by William Stafford

Notes
Elgin, Illinois: Brethren Publishing House, 1947 First edition/Author's first book. VG/Fair: 8vo., pale green gilt stamped cloth, prev.owner's name in ink on FFE, light foxing along top edge, corners gently bumped, binding tight, a solid clean copy. DJ...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Life Mosaic: the Ministry of Song and Under the Surface
Rare Books: $80.00
Leather

add to wish list
Life Mosaic: the Ministry of Song and Under the Surface
by Frances Ridley Havergal

Notes
London: James Nisbet & Co., 1880. 8vo, 205x155mm. xi + 315pp. 9th thousand. Fine Victorian gift binding. Bound in full leather. Boards and spine stamped in gilt and blind. Inner dentelles in blind. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. 12 chromo plates...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Twenty Poems of Georg Trakl
Rare Books: $200.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Twenty Poems of Georg Trakl
by Georg Trakl and James Wright and Robert Bly

Notes
Sixties Press, Madison MN, 1961. Softcover with dust jacket. 8vo 61pp. Chosen and translated by James Wright and Robert Bly. With introductions by both translators. Tra kl, one of the great German poets of the twentieth century, died at age 27 and his...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 122 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Poetry