Rare Book Room
There are 223 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Headless Lady, Signed 1st Edition
by Clayton Rawson Notes New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, (1940). Octavo, 14 x 19 cm. 293pp. First edition, inscribed and signed by Clayton Rawson on the front free endpaper. Original red cloth, front board and spine stamped in black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Cloth worn along...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Murder Book of J. G. Reeder
by Edgar Wallace Notes Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1929 Octavo, 13.5x19.5cm, 308pp. 1st edition. Original black cloth stamped in red. Boards have light edgewear. Spine slightly cocked. Light soiling to the top edges of the text block. Light foxing throughout. Dust...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Ascian in Rose Signed Limited Edition
by Charles de Lint Notes Seattle: The Axolotl Press, (1986). Octavo, 14 x 22 cm. [xii],[84pp],[4pp]. Limited edition, number 148 of 300 copies, signed by Charles de Lint and James P. Blaylock on the limitation page. Original brown cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. In...
|
|||||||
add to wish list |
Complete Poems of Ray Bradbury
by Ray Bradbury Notes VG(Book is in great condition; Very small creases on fore-edge corners of wraps; Ripple in the paper of the wrap on the spine that is purely cosmetic; Tiny chip at the bottom of the spine; Binding is tight; Pages clean...
|
|||||||
Collectible: $12.95 Mass Market add to wish list |
Face in the Night Signed
by Leo Brett Notes G(spine slightly cocked;previous owner's initials top left corner of first page;slight shelf wear to extremities;binding tight & secure;Inscription by author on title page reads,""Leo Brett is Lionel Fanthorpe...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Hand & Ring, 1st Edition
by Anna Katharine Green Notes New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1883. First edition. Gray cloth, gilt spine & title & illustratin stamped in black to front board. Boards soiled, edges rubbed, spine ends frayed, corners bumped. iv, 608pp. + [3] ads at rear. Illustrated with 4 black...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $9000.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Dark Tower Trilogy: Signed Limited 1st Editions
by Stephen King Notes West Kingston & Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc. (1982-1987, 1991), three volumes, with dust jackets, each in the publisher's slipcase. The Gunslinger: #62 0f 500, full beige buckram stamped in brown; 224pp. The Drawing of the Three: #783...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $1200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Starship Troopers, 1st Edition
by Robert A Heinlein Notes New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1959). Octavo, 15x21cm. 309pp. First edition, in an unclipped first state dust jacket with $3.95 on the front flap and no mention of the Hugo Award. Original dark blue cloth, front board and spine stamped in silver. Cloth...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Flash for Freedom, 1st Edition US
by George MacDonald Fraser Notes New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. First edition. Very good in a very good dustjacket. Dj with one small chip from top of front panel. Complete with original $6.95 price. A beautiful copy. KB...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $700.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Berni Wrightson: A Look Back, Signed Limited Edition
by Christopher Zavisa Notes Detroit: The Land of Enchantment, (1979). Quarto, 23x31cm. [359pp]. The Deluxe Collector's Edition, limited to 250 copies, of which this is number 113; with a signed and numbered illustration tipped in at the front, as issued. Original burgundy...
|
|||||||
add to wish list |
Island in the Sky
by Ernest K. Gann Notes New York: Bantam Books,1990 Reprint,MassMarket Paperback,182pp G(Creasing to Spine & Front Wrap at Spine,Spine Slightly Cocked,Binding Tight,Interior Clean...
|
|||||||
Collectible: $24.95 Mass Market add to wish list |
Confederation Handbook
by Peter F. Hamilton Notes New York: Warner Books,2002 First Printing,MassMarket Paperback,282pp VG(Light Crease to Spine,Reading Crease on Rear Wrap,Pin Hole on top front wrap,Else as New...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Year of the Intern 1st Edition
by Robin Cook Notes New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1972). Octavo, 14x21cm. 246pp. First edition, the author's first book. Original red cloth, spine stamped in gilt and black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Light wear at the corners and spine ends. Front board...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Murgunstrumm and Others, Signed
by Hugh B Cave Notes Chapel Hill: Carcosa, 1977. Very good condition in a very good dustjacket. With a bookplate signed by Hugh Cave and artist Lee Brown Coye affixed to the front free endpaper. Original Carcosa receipt from 1977 laid in. KB...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Seven Wild Sisters, Signed 1st Edition
by Charles de Lint Notes Burton: Subterranean Press, 2002. Octavo, 16 x 23.5 cm. 152pp. First edition, signed by the author and illustrator on an inserted leaf at the front of the book. Original white cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. Pictorial endpapers. In an...
|
|||||||
add to wish list |
An Assassin's Diary
by Arthur Bremer Notes GOOD(Binding tight; interior clean; edge wear along extremeties; tears to spine ends; some minor bumping to cover; used book store stamps on first page...
|
|||||||
add to wish list |
Fab Five: Basketball, Trash Talk, the American Dream
by Mitch Albom Notes Fair(Deep crease along spine;Binding "starting" at beginning of photo section but still intact;Creases across top outer corners of front & rear covers;Light shelf wear & rubbing to extremities.)ISBN: 0-446-60119-5...
|
|||||||
add to wish list |
Planer Powers
by J. Robert King Notes VERY GOOD(Binding tight; interior bright and clean; minimal tear on top of spine head; near mint copy) ISBN 0-7869-0532-8...
|
|||||||
Collectible: $40.00 Mass Market add to wish list |
Run! Nigger, Run!
by Zach Carver Notes New York: Lancer Books, 1970. Minor soiling to front and rear covers but otherwise an excellent copy of a scarce title. VG. kmf...
|
|||||||
Rare Books: $225.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Giants From Eternity 1st Edition
by Manly Wade Wellman Notes New York: Avalon Books, (1959) Octavo, 13x20cm. 223pp. First edition. Original beige cloth, spine stamped in black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Trace wear along the head and tail. Dust jacket with soiling and light edgewear, particularly to the rear...
|
|||||||







