Africa
There are 36 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$2000.00 Leather add to wish list |
South African Sketches: Illustrative Of The Wild Life Of A Hunter On The Frontier Of The Cape Colony
by H Butler Notes London; Ackermann and Co.; 1841. Folio. 19th century half morocco, title in gilt on spine. Frontis and 15 plates showing 31 scenes; 16 of which are hand-colored. Frontis and plate 15 are heavily foxed. Plate 7 has a closed tear not affecting hand-colored...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Dual Mandate in British Tropical Africa, 2nd Edition
by F.D. Lugard Notes London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1923. First Edition, 8vo, 643pp. Rich blue cloth over boards, with gilt-blocked titles on spine and front board. Boards are good, with light spotting to rear board, light corner bumps, and edge-wear. atg...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
In the Shadow of the Bush
by P. Amaury Talbot Notes London: William Heinemann, 1912. 8vo, 235x165mm. xiv + 500pp. First edition. Quarter bound in black morocco gilt with green cloth-covered boards. Color frontis, copiously illustrated in black and white, 1 folding map and 1 folding plate. This is a...
|
|||||||
$1000.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Excursions in Madeira and Porto Santo During the Autumn of 1823 While on his Third Voyage to Africa by the Late T. Edward Bowdich, Esq. Conductor of the Mission to Ashantee To Which is Added by Mrs. B
by T. Edward Bowdich Notes London: George B. Whittaker, 1825. Plain brown boards, 11 lithographed plates total, including 3 folding and 4 colored, 57 figures on lithographed plates throughout (some plates misbound at the rear), Botanical, Zoology, Botany Appendices, Translations...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Tshi-Speaking Peoples of the Gold Coast of West Africa. Their Religion, Manners, Customs, Laws, Language, Etc.
by A.B. Ellis Notes London: Chapman and Hall, 1887. 8vo, 230x150mm. vii + [i] + 343pp + 40pp(ads). First edition. Bound in the original burgundy cloth stamped in blind. Spine stamped in gilt. Map of the Gold Coast. Boards rubbed, rear board stained. Corners bumped and worn....
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
We Two in West Africa
by Decima Moore and F. G. Guggisberg Notes New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909 G/none ( Ex-library, bound in green cloth, library bookplate on front pastedown, discard stamp on ffep, pocket on rear pastedown, Dewey decimal number in white at top of spine. Interior clean & unmarked, binding...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Nile Resevoir Dam at Assuan and After, 2nd Edition
by William Willcocks Notes London: E. & F. Spon, 1903. Second edition. 4to red cloth with gilt decorations and title, 35 text pages, folding frontis and 12 folding plates at back. Front hinge cracked but holding strong. Good. JAM...
|
|||||||
$85.00 Leather add to wish list |
Un Cimetiere d'Elephants
by Rene Jeannel Notes Paris: Societe Des Amis du Museum, [1934] 8vo., 159pp., folding map at rear. Recent half morocco. Bookplate of former owner on front paste down. Dr Rene Jeannel (1879-1965) MPA/kb...
|
|||||||
$300.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The Earth & Its Inhabitants: Africa, 4 Volumes
by Elisee Reclus Notes New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. Quarto, 4 volumes. Green morocco with green pebbled cloth boards, marbled edges & endpapers. Rubbing to edges, scuffing & light soiling to binding. vii, 496; viii, 504; viii, 512; vii, 504. Illustrated with...
|
|||||||
$250.00 Leather add to wish list |
Fifty Years of the History of the Republic in South Africa (1795-1845), 2 Volumes
by J C Voigt Publisher Comments THIS 14 PAGE ARTICLE WAS EXTRACTED FROM THE BOOK: Was Jesus Influenced by Buddhism?, by Dwight Goddard. To purchase the entire book, please order ISBN 1564598837....
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Wild Tribes of the Soudan
by F. L. James Notes London: John Murray, 1884. Second edition, 8vo, 265 pages +[32]. Blue cloth pictorial boards with gilt on spine. Complete with fold-out map. Black and white illustrations throughout. Soiling and general shelf wear to boards, hinges worn, binding visible...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Emin Pasha and the Rebellion at the Equator 3rd Edition
by A. J. Mounteney-Jephson Notes London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1890. Third edition, 8vo, 490pp + 2pp ads. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and a depiction of a boat set in black on the cover. No DJ, as issued. Original red cloth boards have only slight edgewear...
|
|||||||
$5500.00 Leather add to wish list |
Zanzibar 1st Edition, 2 Volumes
by Richard F Burton Notes London: Tinsley Brothers, 1872. Two volume set each volume 3/4 bound in leather with red leather label, raised bands and gold lettering on spine. Marbled paper over boards, end papers and all edges marbled. V.1 xxi+503p 1 folding map, 4 plans and 4...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Downfall of Lobengula: The Cause, History, and Effect of the Matabeli War 1st Edition
by W. A. Wills and L. T. Collingridge Notes London: "The African Review" Offices, n.d. [1894]. Small quarto, 215x180mm. First edition. Recased in modern brown cloth, most of the cloth covering from the original spine and front board preserved. New endpapers. With numerous black & white plates, as...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
British and German East Africa: Their Economic and Commercial Relations
by Heinrich Brode Notes London: Edward Arnold, 1911. 8vo. xiv, 173, [2], 24pp. With folding map. Original red cloth, photos in text. Corners bumped, text lightly foxed. Map foxed and torn at several folds. Ink marks on title page and frontis tissue guard. MPA/kb...
|
|||||||
$1300.00 Leather add to wish list |
Voyage to Africa: Including A Narrative Of An Embassy To One Of The Interior Kingdoms, In The Year 1820; With Remarks On The Course And Termination Of The Niger, And Other Principal Rivers
by William Hutton Notes London; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1821. First edition. Original binding with marbled paper over boards, leather spine with title on black morocco label in gilt. Marbled endpapers, aem. Two folding maps and four color plates. Both maps are...
|
|||||||
$120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Nature and Sport in South Africa
by H. Anderson Bryden Notes London; Chapman and Hall; 1897. Original gilt stamped red cloth, t.e.g. Spine darkened, some staining along front gutter, front board faded. G/- MPA/kb...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Ila-Speaking Peoples of Northern Rhodesia, 2 Volumes
by Edwin W Smith Notes London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1920. 8vo, 235x160mm. (1) xxvii + 423pp, (2) xiv + 433 + ads. First edition, 2 volumes. Quarter bound in modern black morocco gilt, with green cloth-covered boards. Frontis to each volume, illustrated throughout in...
|
|||||||
| $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Diplomatists Handbook for Africa: Signed
by Count Charles Kinsky Notes London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1897. Original blue cloth boards, title stamped in gilt on spine & front board. Also in gilt is the relief of Count Kinsky's autograph. The political map of Africa is present, with one small tear. Light foxing...
|
|||||||
| $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Administration in Tropical Africa
by C H Stigand Notes London: Constable & Co., 1914. 8vo., original red cloth. Spine faded, corners slightly bumped. Bookplates on front paste down, owner's name on ffep. G/- Written from the "junior official's point of view"; instructs and informs him how to govern in Africa....
|
|||||||







