Americana
There are 67 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Life of David S Terry Presenting an Authentic Impartial and Vivid History of his Eventual Life and Tragic Death
by A E Wagstaff Notes San Francisco, CA: Continental Publishing Co, 1892. Thick 8vo, 526pp, illustrated plates. Green cloth with gilt stamped titles, decorated endpapers, pictorial frontis. Smudging due to old water damage on the bottom of both boards. Binding remains solid...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Communistic Societies of The United States; From Personal Visit and Observation: Including Detailed Accounts of the Economists, Shakers, The Amana, Oneida, Bethel, Aurora...etc. 1st Edition
by Charles Nordhoff Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, 1875. First edition, 8vo, 439pp. Maroon cloth boards, with gilt-blocked titles on spine and front board. Boards are good, with some rubbing, bumps and edge-wear, and the spine has some heavy rubbing along its head & foot. Two...
|
|||||||
$550.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Capt. James Box's Adventures and Explorations in New and Old Mexico. Being the Record of Ten Years of Travel and Research and a Guide to the Mineral...etc. 2nd Edition
by James Box Notes New York: James Miller, 1869. Second edition (reprint of 1861 edition), 12mo, 344pp. Pebbled cloth over boards, with blind-blocked borders and design on both front & rear boards, gilt-blocked title on spine. Boards are good, though rather rubbed, spine...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Travels on the Western Slope of the Mexican Cordillera in the Form of Fifty One Letters Descriptive of Much of This Portion of the Republic of Mexico of Some of its Chief Cities and Towns of the Co...
by Cincinnatus Notes San Francisco: Whitton, Towne & Co., 1857. 12mo, 437pp, illustrations. Sturdily rebound in black buckram with title in gilt on the spine, mild dampstaining throughout, plates in good condition including frontis. Cincinnatus was the pseudonym for Marvin T....
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
History of Sacramento County California
by Thomas Thompson Notes Berkeley: Howell North, 1960. Reproduction of the 1880 text. Very good condition, lacking the dustjacket. KB...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Filings from an Old Saw: Reminiscenes of San Francisco and California's Conquest 1st Edition : Presentation Copy
by Joseph T. Downey Notes San Francisco: John Howell, Publisher, 1956. 1st ed., 8vo, 170pp, sea green cloth with gilt-blocked title on spine and aqua stamped illustration on front board. One of 750 copies designed by Lawton Kennedy. Presentation inscription from the publisher...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Sixty Years in Southern California 1853-1913 3rd Edition
by Harris Newmark Notes Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. Third edition (stated), 8vo, 744pp. Deep red cloth over boards, with gilt-blocked title on spine. Boards are very good, with only a trace of shelf-wear. Previous owner's signature on ffep, otherwise all pages are very...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Pamphlet add to wish list |
American Review: A Whig Journal of Politics, Literature, Art and Science.
by Elizabeth Barrett and Edgar Allan Poe Notes New York: Wiley and Putnam, January 1845. No.1. Pamphlet with tan wraps; 111 pages; front cover loose; soiled around the edges. E.A.Poe's review of Elizabeth Barrett's Drama of Exile; Steam Navigation pages 22 through 35; Mr. Schoolcraft's Oneota; and Mr....
|
|||||||
$75.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Pioneers of the West: A True Narrative
by John Turner Notes Cincinnati: Jennings & Pye (1903). 12mo. 404pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering on front board and spine. Edgewear, corners bumped and worn on the bottom edge. An immigrant's story of travel to Nebraska. Good/no dj. Howes D-424. JTN/amerc....
|
|||||||
$1000.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave, 1st Irish Edition
by Frederick Douglass Notes Dublin: Webb and Chapman, 1845. First Irish edition. 12mo. xvi, 128pp. Original blindstamped cloth. Cloth faded & soiled, corners bumped. Lacking front free endpaper and frontis. Pages lightly foxed, soiling to prelims. Good condition. This edition not...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Historical Nuggets Bibliotheca Americana or a Descriptive Account of my Collection of Rare Books Relating to America Two Volumes in One
by Henry Stevens Notes London: Whittingham and Wilkins, 1862. 16mo, 804pp. Two vols bound in one. A comprehensive bibliography from a dedicated collector. Brown buckram with gilt lettering on spine, title page of vol1 is detached, first few pages of the introduction are torn...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
History of Cass County Iowa
by Continental Historical Company Notes Springfield: Continental Historical Company, 1884. Half calf, with gilt title on front cloth, gilt title & decoration to leather spine. Cloth separating from leather at bottom right front corner, corners bumped, with some rubbing and wear. Front hinge...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Medicine Man in Texas 1st Edition
by George Plunkett Red Notes Houston: Standard Printing & Lithographing Co., 1930. First edition, 8vo, 344 pp., 15 plates. Deep blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and medical symbol on front cover, slightly bumped at corners and worn at either end of spine. Interior is...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Place Called Sespe 1st Edition, Inscribed
by Robert G. Cleland Notes Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1940. First edition, 8vo, 120pp. Brown cloth over boards, with gilt-morocco spine label. Boards are near fine. Bookplate of the Archival Center of the Archdiocese of Los Angeles on front pastedown, inscribed by Cleland to "Ed"...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
A Journal of the Birmingham Emigrating Company: The Record of a Trip from Birmingham, Iowa, to Sacramento, California, in 1850
by Leander V. Loomis Notes Salt Lake City: Legal Printing Co., 1928. 1st Ed., 8vo, 198pp., brown cloth with printed title on cover and spine. 1 of 1000 printed, 300 of which are autographed. This copy has pasted in autograph label numbered 142 with the signatures of Estella Loomis,...
|
|||||||
$300.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Alaskan Boundary Tribunal British Atlas: Maps and Charts Accompanying the Case of Great Britain
by Notes Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904. Folio. 18.5 x 15" 35 historical maps, printed in facsimile. Included are Vancouver's General Map of the NW Coast; Russian maps from 1822 & 1853; Sir George Simpson's 1847 map. Original reddish brown cloth...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Arizona as it is; or, the Coming Country Compiled From Notes of Travel During the Years 1874, 1875, and 1876 1st Edition, Inscribed
by Hiram C. Hodge Notes New York: Hurd and Houghton, 1877. 1st Ed., 12mo, 273pp. Green cloth. Frontis, map and plates all present. Corners bumped, rear hinge cracked, bookseller label on front paste down. Otherwise, occasional smudges and soiling but all very minor. Tissue...
|
|||||||
$120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Free Love and Its Votaries: or, American Socialism Unmasked
by John B Ellis Notes New York: United States Publishing Co., (1870). 8vo., 502pp. Original green blindstamped boards, title in gilt on spine. Illustrated. Corners bumped and worn, light foxing through text. rear hinge starting at top. Good. A highly critical look at the...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Texas Argonauts: Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush
by Richard H Dillon Notes San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1987. Folio, 199pp, cream cloth with tan paper boards, map eps, illustrated by Charles Shaw, plain white dust jacket. One of 450 copies printed. Near fine in and out. Plain DJ has some tattered edges and soiling to...
|
|||||||
$75.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Hits and Dashes: Or, A Medley of Sketches and Scraps, Touching People and Things
by Frederick Thomas Somerby as "Cymon" Notes Boston: Redding & Co., 1852. Light blue printed paper wrappers. Some creasing to covers and light chipping to edges. viii, 152pp. "Cymon" was Frederick Thomas Somerby, who wrote as a correspondent of the Boston Post for many years. OCLC 6297339 Scarce...
|
|||||||







