Rare Book Room
Anthropology and Archaeology


There are 66 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Anthropology and Archaeology:
Page 1 of 4    next

The Wellcome Excavations in the Sudan, Three Volumes
$250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Wellcome Excavations in the Sudan, Three Volumes
by Frank Addison

Notes
London: Oxford University Press, 1949-51. Volume 1: Jebel Moya (text). Volume 2: Jebel Moya (plates). Volume 3: Abu Geili and Saqadi & Dar El Mek (text and plates). With a folding plan in a pocket at the end of Volume 2 and 2 folding plans in a pocket at...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Druidical Temples of the County of Wilts 1st Edition
$175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Druidical Temples of the County of Wilts 1st Edition
by E. Duke

Notes
L, John Russell Smith, 1846 First edition. Cloth worn, first signature loose, slight foxing on half title. Folding maps. Good/NI TOMrw...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Anciennes Villes Du Nouveau Monde: Voyages d'Explorations au Mexique et dans l'Amerique Centrale
$650.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Anciennes Villes Du Nouveau Monde: Voyages d'Explorations au Mexique et dans l'Amerique Centrale
by Desire Charnay

Notes
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1885. Folio, 10" x 13". Marbled paper boards with green pebbled cloth back & red morocco title label to spine. Corners bumped & edges rubbed; Joints splitting, with fraying to cloth, & fraying at spine ends. xii, 469pp...
read more about this title
check for other copies

On the Remains of Later Pre-Historic Man obtained from Caves in the Catherina Archipelago, Alaska Territory, and Especially from the Caves of the Aleutian Islands
$128.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
On the Remains of Later Pre-Historic Man obtained from Caves in the Catherina Archipelago, Alaska Territory, and Especially from the Caves of the Aleutian Islands
by W H Dall

Notes
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1878, hardcover, 4to, 40pp, black cloth with gilt title. Contains text and 10 b&w plates on the contents of a burial cave discovered in the Aleutian Islands. VG/no dj, text and plates in very good condition, owner...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Lectures on the Origin and Growth of Religion as Illustrated by Celtic Heathendom: The Hibbert Lectures, 1886
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Lectures on the Origin and Growth of Religion as Illustrated by Celtic Heathendom: The Hibbert Lectures, 1886
by John Rhys

Notes
London: Williams & Norgate, 1888. 8vo., xi, 708, 8, [1] pp. Skillfully rebound, retaining decoration from original front board. Pages a bit brittle with age. Blindstamp of the Union Theological Center on title page; ink stamps to verso. Good condition....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Normal and Abnormal Behavior in Chinese Culture
$150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Normal and Abnormal Behavior in Chinese Culture
by Arthur Kleinman and Tsung-yi Lin

Notes
Dordrecht: D. Reidel Publishing Company, (1981). Octavo, 17x25cm. xxiii + 436pp. No edition stated. Original brown cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Volume 2 of the Culture, Illness, and Healing Series. This is an ex-library copy, with only...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Tsisab Ravine and Other Brandberg Sites 1st Edition
$200.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
The Tsisab Ravine and Other Brandberg Sites 1st Edition
by Henri Breuil

Notes
Clairvaux: The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation through Trianon Press, 1959. Folio, 290x377mm. [viii] + 53pp + [plates]. First edition, limited to 1000 unnumbered copies. Original russet cloth, spine lettered in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Housed in...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Etruscan Roman Remains in Popular Tradition
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Etruscan Roman Remains in Popular Tradition
by Charles Godfrey Leland

Notes
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. Quarto, 200x275mm. viii + 385pp. First edition. In the original pictorial terra cotta cloth stamped in black and red. Engraved frontispiece with tissue guard. Numerous engraved illustrations throughout. Boards, joints and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Babylonian Expedition of the University of Pennsylvania Series A: Cuneiform Texts Volume XIV
$95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Babylonian Expedition of the University of Pennsylvania Series A: Cuneiform Texts Volume XIV
by H V Hilprecht

Notes
Philadelphia: Department of Archaeology, 1906. Large 4to. Original red cloth, title in gilt. ix, (2), 74, (12), 72 drawn plates, 15 plates from photographs. Lacking ffep; front hinge tender. Text is very clean. OCLC 322784 MJ...
read more about this title
check for other copies

History of Ancient Pottery: Greek, Etruscan, and Roman 2 Volumes 1st Edition
$150.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
History of Ancient Pottery: Greek, Etruscan, and Roman 2 Volumes 1st Edition
by H. B. Walters

Notes
London: John Murray, 1905. 2 volumes. Octavo, 165x230mm. xxxvi,504pp; xiv,588pp. First edition. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt. Top edges gilt. With 300 illustrations including 8 color plates. Based on the work of Samuel Birch. Spines faded, spine...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians, a New Edition, 3 Volumes
$350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians, a New Edition, 3 Volumes
by J. Gardner Wilkinson and Samuel Birch

Notes
Boston: S E Cassino & Co., 1883. 3 volumes. 8vo.; xxx, 510; xii, 515; xi, 528pp. Original decorated brown cloth. Illustrated with color, black & white plates, line drawings in text. Light wear to bindings, with 1" tear to bottom of spine of Volume 1...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Ancient Society: Or Researches in the Lines of Hman Progress from Savagery through Barbarism to Civilization
$350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Ancient Society: Or Researches in the Lines of Hman Progress from Savagery through Barbarism to Civilization
by Lewis Henry Morgan

Notes
New York: Henry Holt & Co., (1877) brown cloth with gilt title on spine, corners sharp and slightly worn, previous owners name on first free end paper. Very Good...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Etruscan Roman Remains in Popular Tradition Signed Limited 1st Edition
$900.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Etruscan Roman Remains in Popular Tradition Signed Limited 1st Edition
by Charles Godfrey Leland

Notes
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1892. Quarto, 240x295mm. viii + 384pp. First edition limited. #64/100 of the "Fine Edition" on hand-made paper, signed and with an original illustration by the author. Extensively illustrated in black & white. Original publisher...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Fluted Axe
$200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Fluted Axe
by Gale V. Highsmith

Notes
Amherst, WI: Palmer Publications for the author (1985) Full black leatherette titled in gold; 608pp. Profusely illustrated w/black & white photos. Very good in a jacket that shows minor wear....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Aegyptiarum Originum et Temporum Antiquissimorum Investigatio...2 Volumes
$600.00
Vellum

add to wish list
Aegyptiarum Originum et Temporum Antiquissimorum Investigatio...2 Volumes
by Jacobus Perizonius

Notes
Leiden: Apud Johannem vander Linden, Juniorem, 1711. 2 volumes. 8vo, 130x200mm. [xx],510,[26]; [xiv],376,[14]. First edition. Uniformly bound in full contemporary vellum, boards panelled and tooled in blind. Spines with gilt-decorated compartments and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Up Hill and Down Dale in Ancient Etruria
$60.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Up Hill and Down Dale in Ancient Etruria
by Frederick Seymour

Notes
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. Octavo. Cloth in tan dust jacket. Jacket with chipping and tears; front panel and flap detached at joint; 3" x 1 1/2" area lacking at foot of spine. 320pp. Foxing to edges. Many pages remain unopened; illustrated with black...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Anthropological Treatises of Johann Friedrich Blumenbach
$350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Anthropological Treatises of Johann Friedrich Blumenbach
by Johann Friedrich Blumenbach and Thomas Bendyshe

Notes
London: Longman Green Longman Roberts & Green, 1865. Original red cloth binding, front board ruled in blindstamp, teg. Corners bumped, rear joint with 1.5 inch tear at head. Bookplate on front paste down. Some pencil marks & notation in text. Good...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Philipp Cave 1st Edition
$110.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Philipp Cave 1st Edition
by Henri Breuil

Notes
London: Abbe Breuil Productions, 1957. Folio, 282x371mm. vi + 21pp + [plates]. First edition, limited to 1200 unnumbered copies. Original blue cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Color frontispiece and plates, black & white photographic...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Games and Diversions of Argyleshire
$95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Games and Diversions of Argyleshire
by Robert C Maclagan

Notes
London: published for the Folklore Soc. by David Nutt, 1901. 8vo., vii, 3, 270pp. Original decorated terra cotta cloth, matte endpapers. Very good & bright condition. Includes information on ball games, knife games, dancing, knuckle bone, marbles...
read more about this title
check for other copies

History of Art in Sardinia, Judea, Syria, and Asia Minor
$150.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
History of Art in Sardinia, Judea, Syria, and Asia Minor
by Georges Perrot

Notes
London: Chapman & Hall, 1890. Reprint. Two volume set. Large 8vo, xiv 370, x 294pp. Profusely illustrated thoughout with cuts, figures. fold outs, and eight plates. Publisher's cloth with gilt letters on the spine. Pages are good. Binding is good. Boards...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 66 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room