Art
There are 398 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$1800.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Walton Ford: Pancha Tantra
by Walton Ford Publisher Comments Walton Ford's life-sized watercolors of animals could be mistaken for 19th-century natural-science illustrations or British colonial paintings. Except they're not. Something strange and usually sinister is happening in each of Ford's works, whether it's...
|
|||||||
$500.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Robert Crumbs Sex Obsessions
by Robert Crumb Publisher Comments Randy Robert: Crumb's secret fantasies revealed They have little to do with the standard procreative urge, Mr. Crumb admits. He has also said he finds nothing more boring than someone else's sexual obsessions, and yet through his long career the world's...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Hiroshige, 100 Views of Edo
by Melanie Trede Publisher Comments Hiroshige's Edo: Masterful ukiyo-e woodblock prints of Tokyo in the mid-19th century Literally meaning pictures of the floating world, b]ukiyo-e refers to the famous Japanese woodblock print genre /b] that originated in the 17th century and is...
|
|||||||
$500.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Peter Max 1st Edition Inscribed
by L. D. Black Notes Beverly Hills, CA: Hanson Galleries, (1989). First Edition. Folio, 73pp. Black cloth with gilt titles. Black and white line drawing frontis and 68 pages of illustrations. Max's inscription accompanied by small sketch on the front flyleaves. A stunning...
|
|||||||
$450.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Pre-Columbian Art of South America
by Alan Lapiner Notes New York: Harry Abrams, 1976. 4to, 460pp. Red boards with white cloth spine and a gilt decoration over both. Extensive text with 910 illustrations, including 225 in full color. This edition serves as a companion volume to "Pre-Columbian Art of Mexico and...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Mesoamerica: Arte y Antropologia
by Christian Duverger Notes Red cloth boards with illustrated slipcase, DJ missing. Fair/None(Heavy staining to book edges;Shelfwear to all edges;Front tail corner bumped, cloth torn;Spine ends softened;Rear board head rubbed;Binding tight;Interior clean. Slipcase - Light scuffing...
|
|||||||
$1250.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Great Modern Painters: English, French, German, etc. Medallists of Successive Universal Expositions
by Principal Art Critic Notes Paris: Goupil & Co. 1884 Limited Edition, #332 of 800 printed, 2 volumes in leather morocco bindings with gilt foredges, lettering & decorations, cream silk endpapers, fully illustrated with 120 photofravure plates & many drawings throughout. VG/NI...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Chinese Moonlight: 63 Poems by 33 Poets
by Walasse Ting Notes NY: Wittenborn & Co., 1967. In printed wraps, with 4 original full color lithographs by Ting. Only light edgewear. VG. JTN/Davis....
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Chihuly Form from Fire 3rd Printing Signed
by Dale Chihuly Notes Daytona Beach, Florida: Museum of Arts & Sciences in conjunction with the University of Washington Press 1996 First Edition , 3rd Printing 142 pp. Fully bound in orange cloth with Red lettering blind stamped to front board & spine. Profusely illustrated...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Artistes d'Aujourd'Hui: Mariette Lydis 55 Reproductions en Heliogravure Noir et Couleur
by Henry de Montherlant Notes Paris: Artistes d'Aujourd'Hui, 1938. Wrappers, 17pp. text plus 55 plates; four plates in color laid in, as issued. One of 1000 copies; this edition includes one original etching and an original lithograph. Very good in glassine jacket. cc...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
A Catalogue of the Etchings of Levon West
by Otto M. Torrington Notes New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. Brown buckram with leeather label to spine. Number 416 of an edition of 810 copies. Lower corners bumped; spine label chipped, does not affect gilt lettering. 4 leaves creased at foredge, with inconspicuous repairs to...
|
|||||||
$3800.00 Leather add to wish list |
Masterpieces of Industrial Art & Sculpture at the International Exhibition 1862.
by J B Waring Notes London: Day & Sons, 1862. 3 large folios bound in leather; ornately decorated with elaborate gold tooling. Volumes 1,2, and 3 each have elaborately colored title page and 100 color lithographs in each volume. 300 lithographs in all in very good condition....
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Jasper Johns 1st Edition
by Max Kozloff Notes New York: Harry Abrams, 1967. 1st Ed., oblong 4to, 195pp., Grey illustrated cloth boards. 142 plates of which nearly a third are in color. Bottom corner bumped from cover to cover including pages although not affected text or plates. One minor red pencil...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Nine Swimming Pools and a Broken Glass
by Edward Ruscha Notes [No Place]: Edward Ruscha, (1976). Small octavo, 14x18cm. Unpaginated. Second edition, one of 2000 copies. Original white wrappers, front cover and spine titled in black. Illustrated with 10 color photographic plates interspersed with blank leaves...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
James Coignard
by Marcelin Pleynet Notes Paris: Edition Daniel Papierski, 1990 #2954 of edition limited to 6000, with an original lithograph by Coignard VG/VG...
|
|||||||
$1200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Kate Greenaway Signed Limited Edition De Luxe
by M. H. Spielmann and G. S. Layard Notes London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905. Edition De Luxe, 4to, 301pp, 87 plates with captioned tissue guards, with an original sketch by Greenaway laid in after the ffep, signed by the artist's brother & numbered 216 of 500. Ivory cloth bards with beveled...
|
|||||||
$550.00 Portfolio add to wish list |
Denkmäler des Theaters VI: Courses de Testes et de Bague Faites par le Roy
by Denkmäler des Theaters Notes Vienna: R Piper, circa 1925-1930. 21 collotype plates mounted in passe-partouts. Reproductions of drawings for costumes designed for the court of Louis XIV, taken from the National Library and the Albertina in Vienna. Lacking the text and plate...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Bunnies and Bees 1st Edition
by Mark Ryden Notes Sierra Madre: Porterhouse Fine Art Editions, (2002). Quarto, 23x30cm. Unpaginated. First edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Color illustrations throughout. Publisher's card laid in. Light soiling and edgewear. Very good condition. DJM...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Illustrators of the Sixties
by Forrest Reid Notes London: Faber & Gwyer Ltd., 1928. At the Chiswick Press. 4to., 295pp. Green cloth with gilt vignette on front board, gilt title on spine, t.e.g., illustrated with engravings throughout. Spine and top left corner on front board sunned, small tear at the...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Leather add to wish list |
A Selection of Sixty Subjects from the Works of the Best Ancient and Modern Sculptors
by Charles Murton Notes London: Charles Murton, [no date] Full decorated green morocco, Aeg., inner gilt dentelles. Engraved title page, 60 plates. Boards lightly worn, leather faded at extremities & spine. Plates are lightly foxed. Good condition. OCLC 6595213 BH...
|
|||||||







