Rare Book Room
Asian Literature and Philosophy


There are 32 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Asian Literature and Philosophy:
Page 1 of 2    next

The Folk-Lore of China: And its Affinites with that of the Aryan and Semitic Races.
$125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Folk-Lore of China: And its Affinites with that of the Aryan and Semitic Races.
by N. B. Dennys

Notes
London: Trubner and Co., 1876. First edition. 8vo, vii, 156pp. Half cloth, black with marbled boards and gilt title. Boards worn, with marbling missing on edges; title page is half loose, otherwise good. No jacket. CG...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Communal Unity 1st Edition
$400.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Communal Unity 1st Edition
by M. K. Gandhi

Notes
Ahmedabad: Navajivan Publishing House, (1949). Octavo, 15x22cm. xxxii, 1006pp. First edition, limited to 5000 copies. Original printed grey paper over boards, rebacked in recent cloth, spine stamped in black. Recent endpapers. This is an ex-library copy,...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Chin Chin Kobakama: Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 25
$250.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Chin Chin Kobakama: Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 25
by Lafcadio Hearn

Notes
Tokyo: T Hasegawa, [1903]. 12 leaves, unpaginated, bound in Japanese style. Creped paper, with full color woodcut illustrations. Front & rear wraps creased, lightly soiled. Pen inscription on verso of front wrap. Some light soiling to interior. Good...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Visiting Famous Shrines in Japan: Dr. Richard Ponsonby Fane Series, Volume 6
$175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Visiting Famous Shrines in Japan: Dr. Richard Ponsonby Fane Series, Volume 6
by R.A.B. Ponsonby Fane

Notes
Kyoto: The Oonsonby Memorial Society, 1964 First edition, octavo in red-orange cloth, spine stamped ingilt; 439pp. including index. With photos & drawings in black & white. Corners lightly bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, pale offsetting to free...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A History of Haiku, 2 Volumes: From the Beginnings up to Issa, From Issa up to the Present
$300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
A History of Haiku, 2 Volumes: From the Beginnings up to Issa, From Issa up to the Present
by R H Blyth

Notes
[Tokyo]: Hokuseido Press, (1963), (1964) Full cloth over boards, dustjackets printed in red & black. Decorated endpapers. Volume 1 is illustrated with black & white plates, with printed tissue guards; volume 2 is illustrated with color plates. Light wear...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Chinese Writings of Ko Yuen, Limited Edition
$200.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
The Chinese Writings of Ko Yuen, Limited Edition
by Aleister Crowley and Gerald del Campo

Notes
[No place]: NV Temple Press, (1993). Octavo, 12x20cm. iii,[172pp]. Limited edition, number 18 of 169 copies, signed by editor Gerald del Campo at the end of the foreword. Original wrappers. Black & white illustrations and diagrams throughout. Covers with...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Gods and Heroes of Old Japan 1st Edition
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Gods and Heroes of Old Japan 1st Edition
by Violet M. Pasteur

Notes
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co Ltd, 1906. Quarto, 23x29cm. xii,164pp. First edition. Original grey pictorial buckram. Pictorial endpapers. Color frontispiece. Marginal decorations throughout by Ada Galton. No dust jacket. Cloth soiled...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
$300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
by Omar Khayyam and Edward Fitzgerald and Rene Bull

Notes
London: Hodder and Stoughton, no date. Quarto, 22x28cm. Unpaginated. No edition stated. Original brown cloth decorated in blue and gilt. Illustrations by Rene Bull: 10 large tipped-in color plates with tissue guards, 19 smaller tipped-in color plates...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Brief Sketch of the Zoroastrian Religion and Customs: An Essay Written for the Rahnumai Mazdayasnan Sabha of Bombay
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
A Brief Sketch of the Zoroastrian Religion and Customs: An Essay Written for the Rahnumai Mazdayasnan Sabha of Bombay
by Ervad Sheriarji Dadabhai Bharucha

Notes
Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., 1928. Octavo, 13x19cm. xviii,210pp. Third edition. Original burgundy cloth, front board and spine stamped in black. No dust jacket. Cloth rubbed. Corners bumped. Spine ends softened, and with a small tear at the head...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Sovereign and Subject: Dr. Richard Ponsonby Fane Series, Volume 4
$175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Sovereign and Subject: Dr. Richard Ponsonby Fane Series, Volume 4
by R.A.B. Ponsonby Fane

Notes
Kyoto: The Ponsonby Memorial Society, 1962 First edition, octavo in format, red-orange cloth, spine stamped in gilt; 457pp., including index. Minor bumping of corners, pale offsetting to free endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown. Illustrated...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Beginnings of Hindu Pantheism
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Beginnings of Hindu Pantheism
by Charles Lanman

Notes
Cambridge: Charles W Server, 1890 Plain blue cloth binding, paper title label to front board. Inscribed on front free endpaper. 24pp. Corners bumped, damage to cloth at head of spine. Repair to hinges. Binding broken between pages 4 & 5; paper brittle...
read more about this title
check for other copies

True Nature of Imposture Fully Display'd in the Life of Mahomet: 7th Corrected Edition
$750.00
Leather

add to wish list
True Nature of Imposture Fully Display'd in the Life of Mahomet: 7th Corrected Edition
by Humphrey Prideaux

Notes
Ti=Displayed in the Life of Mahomet with a Discourse annex'd for the Vindication of Christianity from this Charge. London: for E.Curll & J.Hooke, 1718 Seventh edition, corrected. Rebacked w/new leather spine, original blind stamped leather covered boards,...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Studies in Shinto and Shrines: Dr. Richard Ponsonby Fane Series, Volume 1
$175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Studies in Shinto and Shrines: Dr. Richard Ponsonby Fane Series, Volume 1
by R.A.B. Ponsonby-Fane

Notes
Kyoto: The Ponsonby Memorial Society, 1962 Third printing, octavo in red-orange cloth, spine stamped in gilt; 575pp. including index, foldout table, drawings & photographs in black & white. The revised edition, bumps to lower corners, bookplate on front...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Flying Mystics of Tibetan Buddhism
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Flying Mystics of Tibetan Buddhism
by Glenn H. Mullin

Notes
New York: Rubin Museum of Art, (2006). Quarto, 20x26cm. 248pp. Original dark blue cloth, spine and front board lettered in silver. In an unclipped dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. Cloth with a trace of rubbing. Dust jacket with a trace of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Warm-Soft Village: Chinese Stories, Sketches, and Essays 1st Edition Inscribed
$75.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Warm-Soft Village: Chinese Stories, Sketches, and Essays 1st Edition Inscribed
by Howard S. Levy

Notes
Tokyo: Dai Nippon Insatsu, 1964. First edition. 8vo. 142pp. Illustrated with several cuts. Tan paper over boards with black letters on the spine. Orange and white DJ with black letters on the spine. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is good. Boards are...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Ho-Shang-Kung's Commentary on Lao-Tse
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Ho-Shang-Kung's Commentary on Lao-Tse
by Eduard Erkes

Notes
Ascona: Artibus Asiae, 1958. Quarto, 23x31cm. 135pp. Second printing. Original burgundy cloth, front board and spine stamped in gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Cloth slightly toned and a bit rubbed along the head and tail. Lower corners bumped. Dust...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Gulistan; Or, Rose Garden of Shaikh Muslihu'd-din Sa'di of Shiraz
$125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Gulistan; Or, Rose Garden of Shaikh Muslihu'd-din Sa'di of Shiraz
by Muslihu'd-din Sa'di and John T. Platts

Notes
London: Wm. H. Allen & Co., 1873. Octavo, 220x150mm. 28pp + [v]-xxix + 356pp. First edition thus. Original brown cloth stamped in blind. Spine lettered in gilt. "Translated from a revised text, with copious notes, and a life of the poet by John T. Platts....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Hien Wun Shoo: Chinese Moral Maxims, With a Free and Verbal Translation; Affording Examples of the Grammatical Structure of the Language 1st Edition
$800.00
Leather

add to wish list
Hien Wun Shoo: Chinese Moral Maxims, With a Free and Verbal Translation; Affording Examples of the Grammatical Structure of the Language 1st Edition
by John Francis Davis

Notes
London: John Murray, 1823. Octavo, 13x21cm. viii,199pp. First edition. Full contemporary calf tooled in gilt and blind. Inner dentelles in blind. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Text in English and Chinese. Binding rubbed. Joints, spine ends, and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Buddha
$200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Buddha
by Herman Oldenberg

Notes
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1904. Quarto, 19x22cm. 382pp. Bound in recent full dark blue cloth, printed paper label on the spine. Marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. Translated by W. Hoey. No dust jacket. Lightly rubbed. Gift inscription in ink on the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Editorials from the Kobe Chronicle Signed
$300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Editorials from the Kobe Chronicle Signed
by Lafcadio Hearn

Notes
Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, 1960. Reprint. 16mo, 202pp. Dark maroon cloth hard cover with gilt letters on the spine and gilt design on the face. Red DJ with black letters on the face and spine. Pages are good. Binding is good. Boards are very good. DJ is...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 32 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room