Rare Book Room
Botany and Gardening


There are 47 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Botany and Gardening:
Page 1 of 3    next

Synopsis Methodica Stirpium Britannicarum Tum Indigenis Tum in Agris Cultis Locis Fuis Dispositis Additis Generum Characteristicis Specierum Descriptionibus & Virium Epitome Editio Tertia
$300.00
Leather

add to wish list
Synopsis Methodica Stirpium Britannicarum Tum Indigenis Tum in Agris Cultis Locis Fuis Dispositis Additis Generum Characteristicis Specierum Descriptionibus & Virium Epitome Editio Tertia
by John Ray

Notes
London: Impensis Gulielmi & Joannis Innys Regiae Societatis Typographorum, in Area Occidentali D. Pauli, 1724. 20cm x 13cm. 482pp + (30)pp. 26 plates, 2 of which are folding. Full leather with stamped design on boards, raised bands. Boards heavily worn...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Cacti of the United States and Canada
$500.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Cacti of the United States and Canada
by Lyman Benson

Notes
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1991. Quarto, 28x21cm. [xii] + 1044pp. Later printing. Original brown cloth, spine stamped in gilt and black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Illustrations throughout, many in color; several maps and tables. Front board...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Creating Small Formal Gardens
$150.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Creating Small Formal Gardens
by Roy Strong

Notes
London: Conrad Octopus Limited, (2001). Quarto, 23.4x23cm. 160pp. Reprint edition. Original pictorial wrappers. Illustrations throughout. Very slight edgewear. Very good condition. Original ISBN 1-85029-831-9...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Memorials of John Ray, Consisting of His Life by Dr. Derham; Biographical and Critical Notices by Sir J.E. Smith, and Cuvier and Dupetit Thouars. With His Itineraries, Etc. 1st Edition
$95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Memorials of John Ray, Consisting of His Life by Dr. Derham; Biographical and Critical Notices by Sir J.E. Smith, and Cuvier and Dupetit Thouars. With His Itineraries, Etc. 1st Edition
by Edwin Lankester

Notes
London: The Ray Society, 1846. Octavo, 145x228mm. ix + 220pp. First edition. Original green cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Rebacked, retaining part of the original backstrip. Top edge gilt. Engraved frontispiece and vignette title page. Boards rubbed...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Traditional Bush Medicines: An Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia
$200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Traditional Bush Medicines: An Aboriginal Pharmacopoeia
by Aboriginal Communities of the Northern Territory of Australia

Notes
Richmond: Greenhouse Publications Pty Ltd, 1988 G/VG (corners & spine ends lightly bumped, slight musty odor from storage, but clean & tight...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer Limited Edition
$400.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer Limited Edition
by E. H. M. Cox

Notes
London: New Flora and Silva Ltd., 1930. Quarto, 20x28cm. [xii] + 113pp. Limited edition of 500 copies, 450 of which for sale. Original white buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Portrait frontispiece, 12 color plates, and 4 black & white...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Peaches of New York, 1st Edition
$250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Peaches of New York, 1st Edition
by U. P. Hedrick

Notes
Albany: J.B.Lyons Company, 1917. Folio bound in green cloth, 541 pages with numerous color chromolithographs. Corners bumped and rubbed. Very good....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Flora Japonica: Sistens Plantas Insularum Japonicarum: Facsimile
$300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Flora Japonica: Sistens Plantas Insularum Japonicarum: Facsimile
by Carl Peter Thunberg

Notes
ti= Flora Japonica Sistens Plantas Insularum Japonicarum NY: Oriole Editions, 1975. Reprint, facsimile of 1784 edition. Thick 8vo yellow covered cloth boards. Slight pink line on BE. 39 leaves of b&w plates, includes 5 fold out plates. VG+/VG+ $300.00...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Wild Flowers of the United States Volume Five: The Northwestern States
$300.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Wild Flowers of the United States Volume Five: The Northwestern States
by Harold William Rickett

Notes
New York: New York Botanical Garden, 1971. Cloth with gilt titles; volume 5 complete in two parts; both in very good condition. Slipcase is poor; torn at both top and lower edges on one side....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Index of Garden Plants
$175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Index of Garden Plants
by Mark Griffiths

Notes
Portland: Timber Press, (1995). Octavo, 16x24cm. lxi,[i],1234pp. Reprint. Original green cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Cloth with light rubbing at the extremities. Dust jacket faded along the spine panel. Near fine/Very good. Original...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Poisonous Plants: Deadly, Dangerous and Suspect Limited Edition
$1200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Poisonous Plants: Deadly, Dangerous and Suspect Limited Edition
by John Nash and W. Dallimore

Notes
London: Frederick Etchells & Hugh MacDonald, 1927. Small folio, 31x21cm. xii + 85pp. Limited edition, number 162 of 350 copies. Original quarter green cloth, tan paper over boards, front board decorated in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. No dust jacket...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Cultivator a Monthly Publication Volume 1
$95.00
Leather

add to wish list
Cultivator a Monthly Publication Volume 1
by

Notes
Albany: New York State Agricultural Society, 1834. 4to, 1/2 contemporary calf, marbled paper over boards, 192 pages. Complete run of the first volume, 12 issues, March 1834 to February 1835. With the additional preliminary January 1834 issue, the March...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Wild Flowers of the Pacific Coast
$250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Wild Flowers of the Pacific Coast
by Emma Homan Thayer

Notes
New York: Cassell & Company, Limited, (1887). Quarto, 32x25cm. 64pp. First edition. Original pictorial ochre cloth over bevelled boards. No dust jacket. All edges gilt. Floral patterned endpapers. Illustrated with 24 chromolithographs, including the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Wild Flowers of the United States, Volume 2: The Southeastern United States 1ED (2 Volumes)
$125.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Wild Flowers of the United States, Volume 2: The Southeastern United States 1ED (2 Volumes)
by Harold William Rickett

Notes
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Stated first edition, 2 volumes in slipcase, 4tos, 688pp. Speckled brown cloth boards with gilt lettering against brown boxes on the spine, no appreciable wear. Interiors are clean and complete with tight...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Compleat Book of Husbandry 4 Volumes
$700.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Compleat Book of Husbandry 4 Volumes
by Thomas Hale

Notes
...Containing Rules for performing, in the most profitable Manner, the whole Business of the Farmer and Country Gentleman in Cultivating, Planting and Stocking of Land. L, Tho. Osborne, 1758-59 Second edition. 8vo, rebound in brown cloth, gilt spine...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California 4 Volumes
$400.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California 4 Volumes
by Leroy Abrams and Roxana Stinchfield Ferris

Notes
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1923-1960. 4 volumes. Quarto, 18x27cm. All first printings except for volume 2, which is a second printing. All in green cloth with gilt on the front boards and spines, volumes 2-4 uniformly bound. Volumes 2-4 each...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Paradisi in Sole Paradisus Terrestris
$600.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Paradisi in Sole Paradisus Terrestris
by John Parkinson

Notes
London: Methuen & Co./Aberdeen University Press Limited 1904 *****OVERSIZED****** Folio, "Faithfully Reprinted from the 1629 Edition," 15 by 9 1/2 inches; 612pp. plus 16pp. index. Illustrated with over 100 full page botanical woodcuts in black & white...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Beautiful Leaved Plants: Being a Description of the Most Beautiful Leaved Plants in Cultivation in this Country, 3rd Edition
$595.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Beautiful Leaved Plants: Being a Description of the Most Beautiful Leaved Plants in Cultivation in this Country, 3rd Edition
by E. J. Lowe and W. Howard

Notes
London: John C. Nimmo, 1891. Quarto. Green cloth with gilt illustration to front board, repeated in blind to rear; gilt title & decoration to spine. Rubbing to corners, edges & joints. 144pp. Half title, frontis, & title page partially detached; front...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The New American Orchardist, or an Account of the Most Valuable Varieties of Fruit, of All Climates, Adapted to Cultivation in the United States, With Their History, Modes of Culture, Management...
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The New American Orchardist, or an Account of the Most Valuable Varieties of Fruit, of All Climates, Adapted to Cultivation in the United States, With Their History, Modes of Culture, Management...
by William Kenrick

Notes
Boston: Russell, Odiorne, and Metcalf, and Hovey, & Co., 1835. Octavo, 12x19cm. 418pp,[6pp]. Second edition. Rebound in modern full brown cloth, spine stamped in gilt, with a portion of the original backstrip retained. Foxing throughout. Dampstaining to...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Australian Flower Paintings of Ferdinand Bauer
$695.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Australian Flower Paintings of Ferdinand Bauer
by Ferdinand Bauer and Thomas William Stearn and Wilfrid Blunt

Notes
London: Basilisk Press, 1976. Elephant folio (625x440mm), 1/4 green morocco, marbled paper over boards in linen covered solander box. 29 letterpress text pages, 25 offset lithography color plates, tipped in and interleaved with text pages describing each...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 47 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room