Children's and Illustrated Classics
There are 245 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Tall Book of Make-Believe
by Jane Werner and Garth Williams (Illustrator) Notes New York: Harper and Brothers, (1950). 12 in x 5 in, 92 pages. Illustrated by Garth Williams. Pictorial hardcover and endpapers. Lacking dust jacket. Backstrip missing. Corners bumped and worn. Board edges worn. Stain approximately 2 inx 1 in on lower...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Royal Book of Oz 1st Edition
by Ruth Plumly Thompson as L. Frank Baum Notes Chicago: Reilly and Lee Co., (1921). Octavo, 18x23cm. 312pp. First edition, as per Hanff and Greene, with "scarecorw's" uncorrected in the caption for the plate facing page 255. Original grey cloth, spine stamped in black, with a pictorial paper label on...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Set Softcover add to wish list |
Fun and Frolic Library: 6 Volumes: 1st Edition
by Anonymous Notes New York: Sam L Gabriel Sons,1942 First Edition. Pictorial boxed set containing six linenettebooklets.All six are colorfully illustrated stories of little animals. Booklets are in fine condition. Box has some wear. Includes the titles: Pretty Pussies...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Bad Penny 1st Edition
by Rhoda Morris Notes Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1937. First edition, 242 pp., illustrated by Arthur R. Nelson. G/none: board corners are slightly bumped, as are spine head & foot; slight age wear & scuffing to boards, but no specific fading, even at spine; spine is...
|
|||||||
$60.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Carrie's Gift
by Efner Tudor Holmes Notes Illustrated paper-covered boards w/text in black on front & spine;DJ illustration,etc. same as on boards.0-529-05428-0Near Fine/Fair(1/8" crease/impression across tip of top right corner of front board;Slight rubbing of extremities;Head of spine very...
|
|||||||
$55.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
At Greenacres, Signed
by Marion Ames Taggart Notes New York: George H Doran Company, (1921) 8vo. Original cloth. Color frontis, b&w plates. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. OCLC 17296609 MJ...
|
|||||||
$225.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Beebo and the Funny Machine
by Philippe Fix Notes London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. Hardcover, pictorial boards. Reprint. Light wear to corners; small chip to head of spine. Very light foxing to prelims; otherwise internally clean, illustrations bright. A very good copy of one of the scarcer Beebo titles. cc/...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Leather add to wish list |
Dinotopia: A Land Apart from Time, Signed Limited Edition
by James Gurney Notes Trumbull: The Greenwich Workshop, Inc., (1992). Oblong quarto, 27x25cm. 159pp. Deluxe limited edition, number 1180 of 3500 copies, signed by James Gurney on the limitation page. Original full brown leather, front board stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
John Whopper the Newsboy
by Thomas March Clark Notes Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871. Orange cloth with gilt title & decoration to front board & spine. Light rubbing to edges & boards. 128pp. Two black & white illustrations...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Uncle's Animal Book
by G E Studdy Notes London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., (no date) ca. 1920s. Quarto. Illustrated tan paper covered boards, rebacked in tan cloth. Corners bumped & rubbed; edges heavily rubbed; boards scuffed. Small, closed tears to a few pages; name in pencil in a childish...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Lost King of Oz
by Ruth Plumly Thompson Notes Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., (1925). Octavo, 17x23cm. 280pp. An early reprint, as per Hanff: color plates coated on both sides and bound in. Original blue cloth, spine stamped in black, color pictorial paper label on the front board. Pictorial endpapers...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Rootabaga Stories (with Illustrations by Maud & Miska Petersham): 1st Edition Thus
by Carl Sandburg Notes NY: Harcourt Brace & Company (1923) First edition thus in publisher's full red pictorial cloth stamped in black; 218pp. Illustrated in black & white by Maud & Miska Petersham; 19 full page plates in black & white plus small figures in the text. Clean...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Summer Songs With Music From "Flower Fairies of the Summer"
by Cicely Mary Barker Notes London: Blackie & Son, no date (1920s). 4to, 245x190mm. Unpaginated. Bound in the original green cloth with illustrated paper-covered boards. Musical scores with 12 tipped-in color plates by Cicely Mary Barker. Music by Olive Linnell. Boards rubbed and...
|
|||||||
$120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Princess Runs Away: A Story of Egypt in 1900 B.C.
by Alice W. Howard Notes Good/Fair(Spine very slightly cocked;Lengthy gift inscription on FFEP;Slight "paste action" on endpapers;Faint 1" red line on fore-edge;Top fore-edge darkened from dust & age;Binding is tight & secure. DJ-3/4" sqaure chip from tail of spine w/3" closed...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Twinkle and Chubbins: Their Astonishing Adventures in Nature-Fairyland 1st Edition
by L. Frank Baum as Laura Bancroft Notes Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1911. Small quarto, 150x197mm. 384pp. First edition. Original pictorial yellow cloth. Color illustrations by Maginel Wright Enright. Boards and spine soiled, joints rubbed. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Front...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Cinderella (Pop-Up Book)
by Anonymous Notes London: Bancroft & Co., 1961.& Co.,1961 Color pictorial boards with tan cloth back. Eight color pop-up illustrations, some with moveable parts. Some rubbing to edges & corners [case west 7]...
|
|||||||
$65.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
High Rhulain 1st Edition Signed
by Brian Jacques Notes Red cloth spine w/gray paper over boards;Title,etc. in gilt on spine. Near Fine/Near Fine(Slight 'softening' of cloth at tail of spine - Not bumped;Very faint soiling of boards ;Signed on Title Page by Brian Jacques;Binding is very tight & secure;Corners...
|
|||||||
$195.00 Portfolio add to wish list |
Magic Flutes 1929 Edition
by Josef Kozesek Notes NY: Longmans, Green & Co. 1929 Early Edition Unpaginated Quarter bound in red cloth with decorative boards & endpapers. Illustrated by Rudolf Mates;This oblong Octavo represents the compelling & nostalgic kind of color illustration that can only be...
|
|||||||
$75.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Little Folks Spice for All Who Are Nice
by Fred Weatherly and Mrs MacQuoid and S. Emily Bennett and Mrs. Molesworthy Notes NY: E.P. Dutton & Co, No Date. 4to, HC, unpaginated, pictoral boards backed in grey-blue cloth. Edgewear, corners bumped, discoloring to rear board. Chromolithographed frontispiece & 11 color plates with the last one present but detached. B&W...
|
|||||||
$13.95 Pamphlet add to wish list |
Of Mice: A Selection
by Susan Luca Notes Text is stapled, then glued to wraps; glue is coming loose but is still intact...
|
|||||||







