Rare Book Room
Cooking and Food


There are 53 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Cooking and Food:
Page 1 of 3    next

Modern Garde Manger: A Global Perspective
$78.95
Hardcover

add to wish list
Modern Garde Manger: A Global Perspective
by Robert B. Garlough

Publisher Comments
Winner of the Prestigious IACP (International Association of Culinary Professionals) Award, The Modern Garde Manger is designed to meet the educational needs of novice culinary students and experienced chefs. Its carefully researched information and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Modern Cookery, For Private Families, Reduced to a System of Easy Practice, in a series of Carefully Tested Receipts, in which the principles of Baron Liebig and Other Eminent Writers Have Been...
$175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Modern Cookery, For Private Families, Reduced to a System of Easy Practice, in a series of Carefully Tested Receipts, in which the principles of Baron Liebig and Other Eminent Writers Have Been...
by Eliza Acton

Notes
London: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts. 1860. 12mo, brown cloth, blind stamped gilt lozenge design on front and rear boards, gilt stamped spine with animal figures. Brown endpapers with advertisements by the publisher. 643pgs. 24p catalogue of new...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book 1st Edition
$150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book 1st Edition
by Betty Crocker

Notes
Minneapolis: General Mills, 1950. Small quarto, 17x25cm. 449pp. First edition, first printing. Original red and white cloth over boards. Printed endpapers. Illustrations throughout. In an unclipped dust jacket. Cloth lightly rubbed along the head and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Classic and Contemporary Recipes of Yves Thuries: French Pastry
$200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Classic and Contemporary Recipes of Yves Thuries: French Pastry
by Yves Thuries

Notes
New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1996). Quarto, 26x26cm. xxiv, 389pp. First edition. Original black cloth, rear board and spine stamped in gilt, front board stamped in blind. In an unclipped dust jacket. Color photographic illustrations throughout...
read more about this title
check for other copies

El Bulli 1994-1997
$260.00
Hardcover
List Price $350.00

add to wish list
El Bulli 1994-1997
by Ferran Adria

Publisher Comments
Ferran Adria is widely considered to be the most innovative, most influential, and indeed the greatest chef in the world today. Culinary giants like Thomas Keller venerate him. El Bulli, the restaurant where he creates his masterpieces, has become a...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Programma
$125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Programma
by Iginio Massari

Notes
Suisio: Pavoni Italia, (1998). Folio, 25x34cm. 343pp,[3pp]. Second edition. Original glazed white paper over boards, front board printed in turquoise. In an unclipped dust jacket. Parallel text in Italian, French, and English throughout. Numerous...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Rare Malts: Facts, Figures and Taste
$49.95
Hardcover

add to wish list
Rare Malts: Facts, Figures and Taste
by Ulf Buxrud

Synopsis
This book is an endeavor to document the facts and figures of a formative and exciting segment of whisky history. Rare Malts portrays all the distilleries involved in the compilation of the Rare Malts Selection series; a collection of outstanding...
read more about this title
check for other copies

La Vigne
$195.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
La Vigne
by E A Carriere

Notes
Paris, Librairie Agricole de La Maison Rustique, [c 1865] 8vo, grey cloth, stained in places, leather label on spine. 377pp., with 120 vignette illustration. Good condition....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Le Livre De Cuisine 5TH Edition
$350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Le Livre De Cuisine 5TH Edition
by Jules Gouffe

Notes
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1881. Quarto, 28x18cm. 857pp. Fifth edition in blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Four black & white chromolithograph plates and 182 engravings. Boards rubbed and stained with the spine thumbed. Binding loose but holding. Armorial...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Professional Charcutie Series, 2 Volumes
$400.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
The Professional Charcutie Series, 2 Volumes
by Marcel Cottenceau and Jean-Francois Deport and Jean-Pierre Odeau

Notes
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, (1991). 2 volumes. Quarto, 21x30cm. Original burgundy cloth, spines and front boards stamped in gilt. In unclipped dust jackets. Color illustrations throughout. Each volume with a ribbon marker sewn in. Trace wear at the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook
$95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Nero Wolfe Cookbook
by Rex Stout

Notes
New York. Viking Press. 1973. First edition. 8vo. 203pp. Illustrated green boards with silver lettering. Illustrated DJ. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is good. Boards are good. DJ is good. Over 225 original recipes from the kitchen of Nero Wolfe...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Le Grande Livre De La Cuisine
$320.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Le Grande Livre De La Cuisine
by Prosper Montagne

Notes
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, 1929. Signed by Prosper Montagne & dated "1929". 5vols buckram covered boards W/red stripes down the front, title & author stamped on spine in red. Some foxing & discoloration. Vol 1 has original paper cover tipped in, this vol...
read more about this title
check for other copies

French Professional Pastry Series, 4 Volumes
$300.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
French Professional Pastry Series, 4 Volumes
by Roland Bilheux and Alain Escoffier

Notes
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., (1998-2000). 4 volumes. Quarto, 21x30cm. All second editions. Original burgundy cloth, spines and front boards stamped in gilt. All in unclipped dust jackets. Color illustrations throughout. Cloth lightly rubbed...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Classic and Contemporary Recipes of Yves Thuries: Restaurant Pastries and Desserts
$200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Classic and Contemporary Recipes of Yves Thuries: Restaurant Pastries and Desserts
by Yves Thuries

Notes
New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1996). Quarto, 26x26cm. xxii,[ii],408pp. First edition. Original black cloth, spine and rear board stamped in gilt, front board stamped in blind. In an unclipped dust jacket. Color photographic illustrations throughout...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Classic and Contemporary Recipes of Yves Thuries: Modern French Pastry
$200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Classic and Contemporary Recipes of Yves Thuries: Modern French Pastry
by Yves Thuries

Notes
New York: John Wiley & Sons, (1996). Quarto, 26x26cm. xxvi,[ii],396pp. First edition. Original black cloth, spine and rear board stamped in gilt, front board stamped in blind. In an unclipped dust jacket. Color photographic illustrations throughou...
read more about this title
check for other copies

El Bulli 2003-2004
$260.00
Hardcover
List Price $300.00

add to wish list
El Bulli 2003-2004
by Ferran Adria

Publisher Comments
Ferran Adria is widely considered to be the most innovative, most influential, and indeed the greatest chef in the world today. Culinary giants like Thomas Keller venerate him. El Bulli, the restaurant where he creates his masterpieces, has become a...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Sous Vide and Cook-Chill Processing for the Food Industry
$150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Sous Vide and Cook-Chill Processing for the Food Industry
by S. Ghazala

Notes
Gaithersburg: Aspen Publishers, Inc., (1998). Octavo, 16x24cm. xvi,341pp. Original paper over boards. Issued without a dust jacket. Boards lightly rubbed. Rear board bumped. Name and date written in ink on the front free endpaper. Very good condition...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Grand Livre de Cuisine: Alain Ducasses's Desserts and Pastries
$195.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Grand Livre de Cuisine: Alain Ducasses's Desserts and Pastries
by Alain Ducasse

Publisher Comments
In this magnificent volume, the second in the Grand Livre de Cuisine series, celebrated chefs Alain Ducasse and Frédéric Robert comprehensively cover the art of making desserts, pastries, candy, and other sweets. Everything is here— mousses and...
read more about this title
check for other copies

English Housewifery Exemplified in Above Four Hundred and Fifty Receipts, Giving Directions in Most Parts of Cookery 10th Edition
$500.00
Leather

add to wish list
English Housewifery Exemplified in Above Four Hundred and Fifty Receipts, Giving Directions in Most Parts of Cookery 10th Edition
by Elizabeth Moxon

Notes
Leeds: Griffith Wright for George Copperthwaite, 1769. Duodecimo, 10x17cm. [iv],5-203pp;33pp,[21pp]. Tenth edition, bound with the third edition of the supplement from the same year. Modern three quarters blue morocco, marbled paper over boards, boards...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Valuable Secrets Concerning Arts and Trades: or, Approved Directions, from the best Artists, for the Various Methods [etc.]: 1st Edition
$595.00
Leather

add to wish list
Valuable Secrets Concerning Arts and Trades: or, Approved Directions, from the best Artists, for the Various Methods [etc.]: 1st Edition
by Anonymous

Notes
Norwich, Conn: Thomas Hubbard, 1795. Small 8vo.; xxii, 240pp. Modern quarter leather, marbled paper over boards. Prelims lightly soiled, dampstaining at top edges. Good condition in a charming binding. A fascinating collection of methods for the artist...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 53 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room