Rare Book Room
Crafts and Collectibles


There are 95 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Crafts and Collectibles:
Page 1 of 5    next

Valentino Signed Limited Edition
$1000.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Valentino Signed Limited Edition
by Valentino Garavini

Publisher Comments
First name in fashion: The glamorous life and work of Valentino Garavani Think Valentino: think luxury. Think elegance. Think red carpet. Fashion's most beloved upholder of refined decadence and the most exciting couturier in business is known around the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Art of Machine Piecing
$55.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
The Art of Machine Piecing
by Sally Collins

Synopsis
A guide to piecing methods for creating quilts. There are patterns for 49 traditional-style blocks in three-, four- and six-inch sizes, along with instructions for making a sampler quilt that uses all 49 blocks. The author also advises on choosing...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Ralph Lauren
$135.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Ralph Lauren
by Ralph Lauren

Publisher Comments
Ralph Lauren isn't easy to define. Unlike many designers, he is not known for a single signature look, but rather for his sweeping dreams of American living. Over the course of his career, the images of luxury, adventure, and beauty that he created have...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Medals Relating to Medicine and Allied Sciences in the Numismatic Collection of The Johns Hopkins University: A Catalogue
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Medals Relating to Medicine and Allied Sciences in the Numismatic Collection of The Johns Hopkins University: A Catalogue
by Sarah Elizabeth Freeman

Notes
Baltimore: The Evergreen House Foundation, 1964. Quarto, 22x30cm. xx, 430pp, 32plates. Original green cloth, spine gilt. No dust jacket. Illustrated with 32 black & white plates at the rear. Cloth rubbed and lightly soiled. Corners bumped. Institutional...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Catalogue of the Muhammadan Coins in the British Museum, Volume 1: A Catalogue of the Arab-Sassanian Coins
$300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
A Catalogue of the Muhammadan Coins in the British Museum, Volume 1: A Catalogue of the Arab-Sassanian Coins
by John Walker

Notes
London: The British Museum, 1941. Octavo, 17x25cm. clxi,244pp,40plates,6pp. First edition. Original green cloth, spine gilt. No dust jacket. Illustrated with 40 black & white plates at the rear of the book. Cloth lightly rubbed. Spine ends worn. Corners...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Catalogue of the Morse Collection of Japanese Pottery
$175.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Catalogue of the Morse Collection of Japanese Pottery
by Edward S. Morse

Notes
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1979, 396pp +plates1st ed.,blue cloth-covered boards w/DJ & cardboard slipcaseNF/NF(very faint soiling of fore-edge,odd creasing of bottom corner of gutter between rear free endpaper & pastedown probably binding...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Swords and Daggers of Indonesia 1st Edition
$125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Swords and Daggers of Indonesia 1st Edition
by Vaclav Solc

Notes
L, Spring Books, n.d. First edition. 4to fastened with small dagger. Very Good/NI LtBrw...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Rei Kawakubo and Comme des Garcons
$500.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Rei Kawakubo and Comme des Garcons
by Deyan Sudjic

Notes
[Japan]: [Magazinehouse Co., Ltd.], 1991. Octavo, 21x21cm. 160pp. Japanese edition. (First edition published by Fourth Estate/Wordsearch in London in 1990.) Photographic illustrations throughout, some in color. Text in Japanese, copyright information in...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Principles of Home Decoration with Practical Examples
$60.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Principles of Home Decoration with Practical Examples
by Candace Wheeler

Notes
Dark blue cloth-covered boards w/gilt text & decoration on spine & front board;Top Edge Gilt. Good/NI(Previous owner's name in ink on FFEP;Brentano's bookstore sticker on RPEP;Few pencil notes on front endpapers from previous booksellers;1" closed tear...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Needlework in Religion: An Introductory Study of its Inner Meaning, History and Development
$350.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Needlework in Religion: An Introductory Study of its Inner Meaning, History and Development
by Mary Symonds

Notes
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., [no date]. 1923. 8vo., nicely rebacked, retaining original boards, spine laid down, original endpapers preserved. With a color frontis and 35 plates. Corners bumped, spine strip a bit faded. "Isaac Pitman & Sons...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages from the Seventh to the Seventeenth Centuries, 2 Volumes
$850.00
Leather

add to wish list
Dresses and Decorations of the Middle Ages from the Seventh to the Seventeenth Centuries, 2 Volumes
by Henry Shaw

Notes
London: William Pickering, 1843 2 volumes, mis-matched morocco bindings (red & black). With 94 plates. Decorated initials, illustrations throughout text. A lovely example of printing by Charles Whittington. Good condition. Henry Shaw (1800-1873) also...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Fabrics of Mulhouse and Alsace 1750-1800; 1801-1850, 2 Volumes
$200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Fabrics of Mulhouse and Alsace 1750-1800; 1801-1850, 2 Volumes
by E. Albrecht-Mathey and Jean-Michel Tuchscherer

Notes
Leigh-On-Sea: F. Lewis, (1968, 1972). 2 volumes. 4to., original cloth. 34pp., 55 pp. of photos; 32pp., 52 pp. of photos. 4 color photos in first volume, all others in black & white. 1750-1800 volume with red paper dustjacket; 1801-1850 volume lacking...
read more about this title
check for other copies

How to Make Aprons
$150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
How to Make Aprons
by Roxa Wright

Notes
New York: M. Barrows and Company, Inc., (1953). Octavo, 14x21cm. 128pp. First edition. Original turquoise cloth, front board decorated in pink and pale yellow, spine stamped in white. In an unclipped dust jacket. Contains several patterns and black...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Ink Bottles and Inkwells 1st Edition
$150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Ink Bottles and Inkwells 1st Edition
by William E. Covill Jr.

Notes
Taunton: William S. Sullwold, (1971). Quarto, 18x26cm. 431pp. First edition. Original green cloth, spine gilt. Black & white photographic illustrations throughout. In a price-clipped dust jacket. The book is in fine condition. The dust jacket has light...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Glass-Making in England
$250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Glass-Making in England
by Harry J. Powell

Notes
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1923. 4to, 280x200mm. x + 183pp. First edition. In the original brown buckram, decorated and titled in silver. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece, plus 106 black & white illustrations and a folding map. In the original...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Cane Curiosa: From Gun to Gadget
$375.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Cane Curiosa: From Gun to Gadget
by Catherine Dike

Notes
Paris: Les Editions de L'Amateur, 1983. 4to, 374pp. Green cloth with gilt title to spine and front board. Illustrated dust jacket. Slight shelfwear to bottom edge. Internally clean. Dust wrapper slightly soiled, faded along the spine, otherwise crisp...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Duke and Duchess of Winsdor, Sale 7000, 3 Volumes
$175.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
The Duke and Duchess of Winsdor, Sale 7000, 3 Volumes
by Sotheby's

Notes
New York: Sotheby's, [1977] 3 volumes in slipcase. Very good condition. Slipcase with some rubbing to top, light wear. "Information", "The Private Collections", and "The Public Collections" A beautiful publication worthy of the collection. KB...
read more about this title
check for other copies

From Thimble to Gown: A Manual of Sewing
$90.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
From Thimble to Gown: A Manual of Sewing
by Ethel Van Gilder

Notes
Gray cloth-covered boards with title/author in white on front & spine. Good/None(No DJ -as issued? Spine slightly cocked;Stamps on front endpapers identify this copy as "Property of Nelson Public Schools,no other internal or external library markings...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Wares of the Ming Dynasty, Signed Limited Edition
$150.00
Leather

add to wish list
The Wares of the Ming Dynasty, Signed Limited Edition
by R. L. Hobson

Notes
London: Benn Brothers, 1923. Quarto, full brown pigskin with gilt decoration to front board. Rubbing to corners & edges; heavy chipping & leather pulling away in 3" area at head of spine, and lighter chipping at foot. xvi, 240pp. + black & white...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Porcelaine Francaise Du XVIIe au Milieu Du XIXe Siecle Quatre-Vingt Seize Planches, Dont Quatre-Vingt Huit en Heliogravure et Huit en Couleurs, Precedees D'Une Introduction et de Notices Sure Les...
$200.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Porcelaine Francaise Du XVIIe au Milieu Du XIXe Siecle Quatre-Vingt Seize Planches, Dont Quatre-Vingt Huit en Heliogravure et Huit en Couleurs, Precedees D'Une Introduction et de Notices Sure Les...
by Paul Alfassa and Jacques Guerin

Notes
Paris: Les Editions Albert Levy, No Date (c.1931). Folio. In stiff gray paper wraps. Red and black text to front and spine. xiii, 72pp, 96 plates. 25cm x 33cm tall. Paper wraps soiled, rubbing to spine, 2 puncture holes to rear wraps, one of these...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 95 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room