Rare Book Room
Display


There are 82 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Display:
Page 1 of 5    next

Madame Curie: A Biography
$39.95
Leather

add to wish list
Madame Curie: A Biography
by Eve Curie

Notes
Norwalk, Conn: Easton Press,1989 Limited Edition,Blue Gray Leather With Gilt Inlay,Interior Illustrations & Pictoral Frontis,412pp VG(Dents On Bottom Of Spine & On Each Board,Else As New...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Scopes Trial
$35.00
Leather

add to wish list
Scopes Trial
by

Notes
Birmingham, Ala: Notable Trials Library,1990 Limited Edition,1/2 Maroon Leather on Maroon Cloth Boards with Gold Gilt Lettering & Decor,Gilt Edges,339pp G(Spine Slightly Cocked,Interior Clean,Binding Tight...
read more about this title
check for other copies

People's Cyclopedia of Universal Knowledge, with Numerous Appendixes Invaluable for Reference in All Departments of Industrial Life 3 Volumes
$150.00
Leather

add to wish list
People's Cyclopedia of Universal Knowledge, with Numerous Appendixes Invaluable for Reference in All Departments of Industrial Life 3 Volumes
by W.H. de Puy

Notes
New York: Phillips & Hunt, 1885 1/2 Black Leather With Gilt Lettering & Raised Bands, Marbled Endpapers & Edges,With 196 Maps,2114pp G(Some Staining To Outer Boards,Covers Worn Along Edges & At Spine,Vol3 Spine Slightly Cocked,Some Foxing On Blanks Doesn'...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Day of Dedication: The Essential Writings and Speeches of Woodrow Wilson
$30.00
Leather

add to wish list
Day of Dedication: The Essential Writings and Speeches of Woodrow Wilson
by Woodrow Wilson

Notes
Norwalk, Conn: Easton Press, 1988 Limited Edition,Gray Leather With Gilt Inlay,478pp VG(Light Sratching TO Top Fore-Edge,Else As New...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Universal Dictionary of the English Language 4 Volumes
$195.00
Leather

add to wish list
Universal Dictionary of the English Language 4 Volumes
by Robert Hunter and Charles Morris

Notes
1/2 bound in dark brown leather w/textured green cloth over boards;Marbled fore-edges;5 raised bands on spines;Gilt title & decorations on spines;Marbled endpapers. Good (Slight rubbing of extremities;Spines slightly faded;1/4" 'V' shaped tear in leather...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$25.00
Leather

add to wish list
The Essayes or Counsels Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon Baron of Verulam Viscount Saint Alban
by Francis Bacon

Notes
Full brown leather-covered boards w/gilt decorations & title,etc. on spine; 4 raised bands on spine;Integral silk ribbon bookmark.Good(Faint residue of removed bookplate on Front Pastedown Endpaper;Tiny black dot near outer edge of top fore-edge;Else As...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$395.00
Leather

add to wish list
The History of the Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire
by Edward Gibbon

Notes
6 volumes; 3/4 bound with marbled cloth, marbled eps G/no dj (corners & edges worn, in places leather is rubbed off...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$1500.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
The Writings of Abraham Lincoln 8 Volumes
by Abraham Lincoln

Notes
Blue cloth, gilt bust of lincoln on front boards,gilt title on spines,teg, tissue guards w/ frontis all volumes Limited #574/600,signed by the publisher G (light edge wear, some corners bumped, 1/4" scratch to rear board of vol 3) cs/sp...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$100.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Fables de La Fontaine 3 Volumes
by La Fontaine

Notes
Red & Gilt decorated cloth vg...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$40.00
Leather

add to wish list
Muhammad
by Rodinson And Carter

Notes
Norwalk, Conn: Easton Press, 1989 Limited Edition,Brown Leather Boards w/ gilt Decor & Lettering,Raised Bands,363pp VG(As New...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$50.00
Leather

add to wish list
Interpretation of Dreams
by Sigmund Freud

Notes
Full blue-gray leather w/gilt decorations,3 raised bands on spine & all edges gilt. Near Fine/NI(As New condition but for previous owner's embossed blindstamp to lower corner of Title Page...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$495.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Dictionnaire Universel de la Peinture 6 Volumes
by Robert Maillard

Notes
Paris: Le Robert, 1975 First Thus, Leather Boards With Gold Gilt Stamping VG(Previous store's sticker on FFEP of all volumes,Leather abraded along fore-edges of Vols.2,3 & 6;Light stains to top fore-edge of Vol.6;Scuff to top fore-edge of Vol.4;Light...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$39.95
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Classic Era of American Pulp Magazines
by Peter Haining

Publisher Comments
The period between the World Wars—the era of sexual liberation, Prohibition, the rise of organized crime, and the Great Depression—was also the classic era of American pulp magazines, the subject of this fascinating volume. Pulps, with their...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$150.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Writings of John Lothrop Motley 17 Volumes
by John Lothrop Motley

Notes
Green cloth-covered boards w/gilt windmill on front boards;Title,etc. in gilt on spines;TEG;Bookplates on FPEPs;12 volumes in GOOD condition;3 volumes minor water damage;One vol's color is rubbed off back board;One Vol significantly water damaged, but...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$50.00
Leather

add to wish list
Salvador Dali
by Robert Descharnes

Notes
Fully bound in bright orange leather w/gilt decorations,All edges gilt;Integral silk ribbon bookmark. Near Fine(Light backslant to head of spine while tail of spine is straight & square;Otherwise in As New condition...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$80.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
History of the Canadian Bank of Commerce 3 Volumes
by A. St. L. Trigge

Notes
Red cloth boards w/title in gilt on spine & Canadian Bank seal in gilt on front. Fair/Gone(All hinges cracked but still in tact;Spine ends softened & faded;Collectors Research Reg'd stamp on front end papers. VOL 1-Edgeworn corners;Binding is tight. VOL...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$1350.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Complete Psychological Works (24 Volumes)
by Sigmund Freud

Notes
G/G (slight soiling to some djs) dh/cs 02...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$35.00
Leather

add to wish list
Four Plays Limited Edition
by Eugene O'Neill

Notes
Franklin Center, Penn: Franklin Press,1978 Limited Edition,Evergreen Leather Boards With Raised Bands,Gilt Lettering & Edges,545pp VG(As New...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$35.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Keim's Illustrated Hand-Book of Washington and its Environs: A Descriptive and Historical Hand-Book of the Capital of the United States of America
by De B. Randolph Keim

Notes
Fair/None(Red cloth-covered boards show wear & some soiling;Corners are bumped & top corners are frayed;RFEP is torn;Front fold out map has been repaired with tape.) cs...
read more about this title
check for other copies


$35.00
Leather

add to wish list
Chagall
by Raimond Cogniat

Notes
Fully bound in green leather w/gilt decorations;All edges gilt;Integral ribbon bookmark. Fine(Book is in As New condition...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 82 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room