Display
There are 82 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$39.95 Leather add to wish list |
Madame Curie: A Biography
by Eve Curie Notes Norwalk, Conn: Easton Press,1989 Limited Edition,Blue Gray Leather With Gilt Inlay,Interior Illustrations & Pictoral Frontis,412pp VG(Dents On Bottom Of Spine & On Each Board,Else As New...
|
|||||||
$35.00 Leather add to wish list |
Scopes Trial
by Notes Birmingham, Ala: Notable Trials Library,1990 Limited Edition,1/2 Maroon Leather on Maroon Cloth Boards with Gold Gilt Lettering & Decor,Gilt Edges,339pp G(Spine Slightly Cocked,Interior Clean,Binding Tight...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Leather add to wish list |
People's Cyclopedia of Universal Knowledge, with Numerous Appendixes Invaluable for Reference in All Departments of Industrial Life 3 Volumes
by W.H. de Puy Notes New York: Phillips & Hunt, 1885 1/2 Black Leather With Gilt Lettering & Raised Bands, Marbled Endpapers & Edges,With 196 Maps,2114pp G(Some Staining To Outer Boards,Covers Worn Along Edges & At Spine,Vol3 Spine Slightly Cocked,Some Foxing On Blanks Doesn'...
|
|||||||
$30.00 Leather add to wish list |
Day of Dedication: The Essential Writings and Speeches of Woodrow Wilson
by Woodrow Wilson Notes Norwalk, Conn: Easton Press, 1988 Limited Edition,Gray Leather With Gilt Inlay,478pp VG(Light Sratching TO Top Fore-Edge,Else As New...
|
|||||||
$195.00 Leather add to wish list |
Universal Dictionary of the English Language 4 Volumes
by Robert Hunter and Charles Morris Notes 1/2 bound in dark brown leather w/textured green cloth over boards;Marbled fore-edges;5 raised bands on spines;Gilt title & decorations on spines;Marbled endpapers. Good (Slight rubbing of extremities;Spines slightly faded;1/4" 'V' shaped tear in leather...
|
|||||||
| $25.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Essayes or Counsels Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon Baron of Verulam Viscount Saint Alban
by Francis Bacon Notes Full brown leather-covered boards w/gilt decorations & title,etc. on spine; 4 raised bands on spine;Integral silk ribbon bookmark.Good(Faint residue of removed bookplate on Front Pastedown Endpaper;Tiny black dot near outer edge of top fore-edge;Else As...
|
|||||||
| $395.00 Leather add to wish list |
The History of the Decline & Fall of the Roman Empire
by Edward Gibbon Notes 6 volumes; 3/4 bound with marbled cloth, marbled eps G/no dj (corners & edges worn, in places leather is rubbed off...
|
|||||||
| $1500.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The Writings of Abraham Lincoln 8 Volumes
by Abraham Lincoln Notes Blue cloth, gilt bust of lincoln on front boards,gilt title on spines,teg, tissue guards w/ frontis all volumes Limited #574/600,signed by the publisher G (light edge wear, some corners bumped, 1/4" scratch to rear board of vol 3) cs/sp...
|
|||||||
| $100.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Fables de La Fontaine 3 Volumes
by La Fontaine Notes Red & Gilt decorated cloth vg...
|
|||||||
| $40.00 Leather add to wish list |
Muhammad
by Rodinson And Carter Notes Norwalk, Conn: Easton Press, 1989 Limited Edition,Brown Leather Boards w/ gilt Decor & Lettering,Raised Bands,363pp VG(As New...
|
|||||||
| $50.00 Leather add to wish list |
Interpretation of Dreams
by Sigmund Freud Notes Full blue-gray leather w/gilt decorations,3 raised bands on spine & all edges gilt. Near Fine/NI(As New condition but for previous owner's embossed blindstamp to lower corner of Title Page...
|
|||||||
| $495.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Dictionnaire Universel de la Peinture 6 Volumes
by Robert Maillard Notes Paris: Le Robert, 1975 First Thus, Leather Boards With Gold Gilt Stamping VG(Previous store's sticker on FFEP of all volumes,Leather abraded along fore-edges of Vols.2,3 & 6;Light stains to top fore-edge of Vol.6;Scuff to top fore-edge of Vol.4;Light...
|
|||||||
| $39.95 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Classic Era of American Pulp Magazines
by Peter Haining Publisher Comments The period between the World Wars—the era of sexual liberation, Prohibition, the rise of organized crime, and the Great Depression—was also the classic era of American pulp magazines, the subject of this fascinating volume. Pulps, with their...
|
|||||||
| $150.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Writings of John Lothrop Motley 17 Volumes
by John Lothrop Motley Notes Green cloth-covered boards w/gilt windmill on front boards;Title,etc. in gilt on spines;TEG;Bookplates on FPEPs;12 volumes in GOOD condition;3 volumes minor water damage;One vol's color is rubbed off back board;One Vol significantly water damaged, but...
|
|||||||
| $50.00 Leather add to wish list |
Salvador Dali
by Robert Descharnes Notes Fully bound in bright orange leather w/gilt decorations,All edges gilt;Integral silk ribbon bookmark. Near Fine(Light backslant to head of spine while tail of spine is straight & square;Otherwise in As New condition...
|
|||||||
| $80.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
History of the Canadian Bank of Commerce 3 Volumes
by A. St. L. Trigge Notes Red cloth boards w/title in gilt on spine & Canadian Bank seal in gilt on front. Fair/Gone(All hinges cracked but still in tact;Spine ends softened & faded;Collectors Research Reg'd stamp on front end papers. VOL 1-Edgeworn corners;Binding is tight. VOL...
|
|||||||
| $1350.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Complete Psychological Works (24 Volumes)
by Sigmund Freud Notes G/G (slight soiling to some djs) dh/cs 02...
|
|||||||
| $35.00 Leather add to wish list |
Four Plays Limited Edition
by Eugene O'Neill Notes Franklin Center, Penn: Franklin Press,1978 Limited Edition,Evergreen Leather Boards With Raised Bands,Gilt Lettering & Edges,545pp VG(As New...
|
|||||||
| $35.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Keim's Illustrated Hand-Book of Washington and its Environs: A Descriptive and Historical Hand-Book of the Capital of the United States of America
by De B. Randolph Keim Notes Fair/None(Red cloth-covered boards show wear & some soiling;Corners are bumped & top corners are frayed;RFEP is torn;Front fold out map has been repaired with tape.) cs...
|
|||||||
| $35.00 Leather add to wish list |
Chagall
by Raimond Cogniat Notes Fully bound in green leather w/gilt decorations;All edges gilt;Integral ribbon bookmark. Fine(Book is in As New condition...
|
|||||||







