Entertainment
There are 41 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Walter Lantz Story Signed
by Joe Adamson Notes New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. Signed by Lantz on the front free endpaper. VG/VG....
|
|||||||
$95.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Soundings 13: The Music of James Tenney
by James Tenney Notes Santa Fe: Soundings Press, 1984. Quarto, 21x28cm. 297pp. Original wrappers. Musical notation throughout. Covers lightly creased. Bottom edge and fore-edge soiled. Very good condition. JMW...
|
|||||||
$275.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Noh Rubes
by Shozu Masuda Notes n.p.: publishing information in Japanese, n.d. Bound in full moss green silk faille w/Japanese characters stamped in black, pictorial endpapers. Text in Japanese, 285pp., including three page afterword, History of Noh, in English. Lavishly illustrated...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Music of Paul Hindemith 1st Edition
by David Neumeyer Notes New Haven: Yale University Press, (1986). Octavo, 16x24cm. viii + 294pp + [1p]. First edition. Original black cloth, spine stamped in silver. In an unclipped dust jacket. Trace wear at the corners and spine ends. Dust jacket with light rubbing and...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Akira Mechanix 2019
by Kiyoshi Takenaka Notes Tokyo: Bandai Publishing, (1988). Quarto, 21.2x29.7cm. 127pp. Pictorial wrappers, illustrations in color and black and white throughout. Text in Japanese. Cyber art & mechanism from the motion picture "Akira". Slight edgewear along extremeties. Original...
|
|||||||
$320.00 Miscellaneous List Price $400.00 add to wish list |
Ill Be Watching You Signed Limited
by Andy Summers Publisher Comments The insider: The Police on tour photographed by guitarist Andy Summers Just announced: The Police Reunion Tour starts in Summer 2007 In the early 1980s, The Police went on tour accompanied by a photographer who documented the band behind the scenes in a...
|
|||||||
$199.98 Hardcover List Price $395.00 add to wish list |
Elvis at 21: New York to Memphis (Limited Edition)
by Alfred Wertheimer Synopsis In 1956, a twenty-one-year-old Elvis Presley was at the beginning of his remarkable and unparalleled career and photographer Alfred Wertheimer was asked by Presley's new label, RCA Victor, to photograph the rising star. With unimpeded access to the young...
|
|||||||
$950.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Some Reminiscences and the Bagpipe
by Alexander Duncan Fraser Notes Edinburgh: Wm. J. Hay, John Knox's House, no date [circa 1907]. Octavo, 15x22cm. xii + 432pp. First edition: an unsigned presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper. Original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt....
|
|||||||
$400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Amateur Gentleman Shooting Script
by Clemence Dane Notes original shooting script London: Criterion Film Productions Ltd [n.d. - circa 1936] from the original novel by Jeffrey Farnol 230pp (many pasted-on original type-written); bound in red cloth, gilt-stamped/ruled on spine (sl faded); t.e. blackened, others...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Collected Screenplays
by Andrei Tarkovsky Notes London: Faber and Faber, (1999). Octavo, 13x21cm. xxviii,564pp. Second printing. Original glossy pictorial wrappers. Translated by William Powell and Natasha Synessios. Covers with rubbing and light edgewear. Very good condition. JC...
|
|||||||
$350.00 Spiral add to wish list |
Sex 1st Edition
by Madonna Notes New York: Warner Books, 1992. Folio, 30x38cm. First edition, the US edition. Original silver mylar envelope (still unopened) containing the book itself, a cd in a separate mylar envelope, and a comic book. Original ISBN: 0-446-51732-1. Mylar envelope...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Intimate Journal of Rudolph Valentino
by Notes New York: William faro, 1931. First edition. 8vo. 256pp. Green cloth with laid-on title plate on the spine. Lacking dust jacket. In good condition with very minor soiling to the boards. Although the authenticity of this book is questionable, it is never...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Film as a Subversive Art
by Amos Vogel Notes New York: Random House, 1974. Octavo, 18x25cm. 336pp. Original red cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Black & white photographic illustrations throughout. Light wear at the corners and spine ends. Small area of redaction on the copyright...
|
|||||||
$300.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Motion Picture Continuities: A Kiss for Cinderella; The Scarlet Letter; The Last Command
by Frances Taylor Patterson Notes New York: Columbia University Press, 1929. 8vo.; ix, 246pp. Red cloth boards ruled in blindstamp, gilt to spine. Black & white frontis, 3 black & white plates in text. Cream dustjacket printed in black. Red cloth binding is very bright; text is very...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Selected Songs
by Paul Bowles Notes Santa Fe: Soundings Press, (1984). Quarto, 21x28cm. [vi],169pp. Original wrappers. Preface by Virgil Thompson. Light external soiling. Very good condition. JMW...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Five Russian Plays with One from the Ukrainian
by C E Bechhofer Notes New York: E P Dutton & Company, 1916. Blue cloth, color frontis. Plays by Nicholas Evreinov, Denis von Vizin, Anton Checkov. Orson Welles' copy, signed by him on the front free endpaper. RKO Research Library copy, stamped: "Not To Be Taken Away---" Blue...
|
|||||||
$95.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Rudolph Valentino: His Romantic Life and Death, 1st Edition
by Ben-Allah Notes Hollywood, USA: Ben-Allah, 1926. Clean & tight, loving biography of the silent screen star, green wraps w/pictorial on cover, protected in mylar. VG quite scarce. 1st Edition. SF...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Apollonian Clockwork: On Stravinsky 1st Edition
by Louis Andriessen and Elmer Schonberger Notes Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989. Octavo, 18x24cm. [xiii], 294pp. First edition. Original navy cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Occasional black & white illustrations and musical notation. Translated from the Dutch by Jeff Hamburg...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Aesthetics of Rock 1st Edition
by Richard Meltzer Notes New York: Something Else Press, Inc., 1970. Octavo, 148x212mm. [vi] + 346pp. First edition, signed by the author on the half-title page. Original full green cloth, spine stamped in silver. In the original dust jacket. A bit of fading along the head of...
|
|||||||
$95.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Collected Studies for Player Piano, Vol. 5: Studies No. 2, 6, 7, 14, 20, 21, 24, 26 and 33 for Player Piano
by Conlon Nancarrow Notes Santa Fe: Soundings Press, 1984. Quarto, 21x28cm. 235pp. Original wrappers. Musical notation throughout. Covers with light soiling and creasing. Fore-edge lightly soiled. Very good condition. JMW...
|
|||||||







