Europe
There are 18 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Europe:
Page 1 of 1
Page 1 of 1
$400.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Picturesque Europe with Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Most Eminent Artists 5 Volume Set
by Petter, Galpin & Company Cassell Notes London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., c1876. Folio; ten divisions comprising a five volume set. Red cloth; gilt titles to spines and front boards. Pictorial front boards with gilt decorations and titles. All edges gilt. Light rubbing to boards, spines...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Leather add to wish list |
Denmark Delineated; or, Sketches of the Present State of that Country
by A. Andersen Feldborg Notes Edinburgh: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1824, half leather with marble boards, vi, 4, 36, 104, 116, 64, 74pp, 21 engraved plates and engraved frontis and title page, gilt top edge, gilt title and decoration on spine, marbled endpapers, G/no jacket, foxing...
|
|||||||
$180.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Works of the Right Honourable Lady Mary Wortley Montagu, Including her Correspondence, Poems, and Essays the 6th Edition in Five Volumes
by Mary Wortley Montagu Notes London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown; John Murray; and Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. 12mo, 5 volumes: iv,308 followed by folding plates; vi, 339; 298; 331, 355pp followed by index. Quarter calf with marbled paper covered boards. Raised bands...
|
|||||||
$240.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Atlas Universel et Classique De Geographie Ancienne, Romaine Du Moyen Age, Moderne, et Contemporaine a L'Usage des Establissements...etc.
by MM. Drioux Notes Paris: Librarie Classique D'Eugene Belin, 1879. Folio, unpaginated. Paper boards backed with red leather bearing gilt-blocked title. Boards are sound, though quite rubbed and edge-worn, with large bumps to corners and some small pieces of paper rubbed...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
North Italian Folk Sketches of Town and Country Life
by Mrs. Comyns/Caldecott Carr Notes London: Chatto and Windus, 1878. 12mo, vi, 282 pp. Cloth spine with blue paper covered boards. Corners bumped and chipped. Boards soiled. Very minor bubbling of cloth near joints. Name in pencil to front free endpaper, foxing to prelims; otherwise...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Polish Jews: A Pictorial Record, First Edition
by Roman Vishniac Notes New York: Shocken Books, (1947). First edition, 8vo, 17 pages text + 31 pages black and white plates. Black cloth boards with title in gilt. Dust jacket black with white text and black and white photo 7 1/8 in x 7 3/4 in "Boys and Books." Tail of spine...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Mecklenburg: Ein Deutsches Land im Wandel der Zeit
by Ernst Schulz Notes Germany: Carl Hinstorffs Verlag, 1939. First edition, oblong folio, 317pp. Buckram over boards, brown-blocked title on front board and spine. Board are very good, with only very minor edge-wear, and small rubbing over front board's title. All pages are...
|
|||||||
$250.00 Leather add to wish list |
Descripção Topografica, e Historica da Cidade do Porto
by Agostinho Rebello da Costa Notes Porto: Na Officina de Antonio Alvarez Ribeiro, 1789. First edition. 8vo (115x195mm), contemporary 1/4 calf, marbled paper over boards, xii, xxxii, 374, [6] pp. Engraved folding map. Folding plan facing p. 180 has only one section extant. Lacking 2...
|
|||||||
$1000.00 Leather add to wish list |
History of Europe From the Commencement of the French Revolution in M.DCC.LXXXIX to the Restoration of the Bourbons in M.DCCC.XV, 10 Volumes, 2nd Edition
by Archibald Alison Notes Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1835-1844. 8vo, 10 volumes. 2nd edition, half calf with paper covered boards. Book plates on front paste downs. A small piece has been cut from the upper corner of the title pages in volumes 1-4. Minor scuffing to...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Leather add to wish list |
Travels of Anacharsis the Younger, in Greece, During the Middle of the Fourth Century Before the Christian Era. Abridged from the Original Work of the Abbe Bartheleme. Tran by Duc de Nivernois.
by Abbe Barthelemi Notes London: Vernor & Hood, 1798. Second Edition. Quarto bound in leather with red leather label. (viii), xxiv, 539. Folding map as frontis with 1/4 inch tear at hinge, map has brightly outlined regions of Greece & Islands; 3 plates all engraved by H. Richter....
|
|||||||
$200.00 Leather add to wish list |
Suecia , Sive de Suecorum Regis Dominiis et Opibus Commentarius Politicus
by Anders] [Bure Notes Leiden: Ex Officina Elzeviriana, 1631. Small octavo, 5 x 10.5 cm. Later brown mottled calf with red leather title label to spine. Some wear to edges. [8] 319pp. New endpapers; engraved title page. OCLC...
|
|||||||
$800.00 Leather add to wish list |
Della Istoria d'Italia, 4 Volumes
by M. Francesco Guicciardini Notes Friburgo: Michele Kluch, 1775-1776. Quarto, 4 volumes. Full burgundy morocco; decorative gilt borders to boards; raised bands and gilt stamping and lettering to spines; all edges gilt; inner gilt dentelles. Rubbing to extremities, joints and corners...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Vellum add to wish list |
Respublica Hollandiae et Urbes
by Pieter Schrijver Notes Leiden: Joannes Maire, 1630. Full vellum. Small 8vo. A-Kk8 (last leaf blank). Engraved title page. Text in Latin. Very good condition. OCLC 1999983 BH...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Rumanian Bird and Beast Stories Rendered into English
by M. Gaster Notes London: Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd., 1915. Brown cloth, viii, 381pp. Upper corners bumped, spine and edges lightly rubbed. Minor soiling to foredge. Hinges starting. Text clean and bright. G/no jacket cc...
|
|||||||
| $200.00 Leather add to wish list |
Rhodes Capitale du Dodecanese
by Dr. Skevos Georges Zervos Notes Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1920. Folio, 3/4 bound in red morocco with linen over boards. Title in gilt on spine. 377 pages with black and white illustrations on every page and numerous full color plates. bh...
|
|||||||
| $150.00 Vellum add to wish list |
Ioh Angelii Werdenagen I C C de Rebus Publicis Hanseaticis... Volume 3: Tractatus Specialis
by Johann Angelius von Werdenhagen Notes Leiden: Joannes Maire, 1631. Full vellum. Small 8vo., A-Aa8. Engraved title page. Text in Latin. Very good condition. OCLC 54294509 BH...
|
|||||||
| $100.00 Portfolio add to wish list |
Portfolio of the Italian Royal Family During the Reign of Victor Emmanuel III, 2 volumes
by Notes [Italy]: circa 1912. 2 folios of 24 plates each (297x219mm) featuring the Italian Royal family & their vacation retreats during the years 1910, 1911, & 1912. Folios are blue paper covered wraps withgilt decorations & the crest of Victor Emmanuele, housed...
|
|||||||
| $325.00 Leather add to wish list |
Etats de la Confederation Germanique Pour Faire Suite A L'Histoire Generale De L'Allemagne
by M. Ph. LeBas Notes Paris: Firmin Didot, 1842. Quarto Bound in full calf with leather label. Bookplate of Robert Vigne on paste down. (iv) Autriche 140pgs; Boheme 88pgs; Hongrie 79 pgs; Saxe 47pgs; Prusse 80 pgs; Baviere 63 pgs; Wurtemburg 40 pgs; Bade & Hessois & Etats de...
|
|||||||







