Rare Book Room
Exploration and Travel Writing


There are 191 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Exploration and Travel Writing:
Page 1 of 10    next

Peter Parley's Tales About China and the Chinese
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Peter Parley's Tales About China and the Chinese
by Peter Parley

Notes
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1843. First Edition, 16mo, 240pp. Original illustrated cloth boards, rebacked with original spine laid-on, bearing gilt-tooled decorations on spine and front board. Front and rear boards are both decoratively blind-stamped....
read more about this title
check for other copies

New Voyage Around the World
$250.00
Vellum

add to wish list
New Voyage Around the World
by William Dampier

Notes
London: Argonaut Press, 1927. 4to, 376pp. Quarter vellum,maroon cloth over boards, with light rubbing, gilt-blocked title on spine and decorative stamp on front board. All pages are very clean, printed on Japon vellum, deckled edges, uncut, with 4 maps...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Travels Among the Arab Tribes Inhabiting the Countries East of Syria and Palestine, including a Journey From Nazareth ...Through the Plains of Hauran to Bozra, Damascus, Tripoly, Lebanon, Baalbeck...
$6000.00
Leather

add to wish list
Travels Among the Arab Tribes Inhabiting the Countries East of Syria and Palestine, including a Journey From Nazareth ...Through the Plains of Hauran to Bozra, Damascus, Tripoly, Lebanon, Baalbeck...
by James Silk Buckingham

Notes
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1825.Large Quarto in size; half bound in leather & marbled boards; beautifully rebacked. Map of Syria in very good condition with some foxing. (i-xvi),(1)-669 pages followed by and advertisement for...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Geographical Annual for 1834: Family Cabinet Atlas
$700.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Geographical Annual for 1834: Family Cabinet Atlas
by

Notes
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, & Blanchard, 1834. Duodecimo, 12x18cm. Second American edition. Twentieth Century full dark green buckram, spine gilt. Contains 4 diagrams and 48 maps, all hand-colored, each with a tissue guard and each with letterpress...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Chow-Chow: A Journal Kept in India, Egypt and Syria, 1st Thus
$120.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Chow-Chow: A Journal Kept in India, Egypt and Syria, 1st Thus
by Amelia Fitz Clarence Cary Falkland

Notes
London: Eric Partridge, 1930. 8vo, 220x145mm. xxv + 408pp. First thus. Bound in the original navy cloth, spine gilt. Top edge gilt. This is a reprint of the 1857 original. 2 volumes bound together. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by H.G...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Letters on Iceland: Containing Observations on teh Natural History of the Country, Antiquities, Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants, 3rd Edition
$200.00
Leather

add to wish list
Letters on Iceland: Containing Observations on teh Natural History of the Country, Antiquities, Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants, 3rd Edition
by Uno Von Troil

Notes
London: for J. Robson & W. Richardson, 1783. Octavo. Rebound in half red morocco with marbled paper over boards; new marbled endpapers. Light rubbing to edges & boards. xxvi, 400pp. Ex-library, with rubber stamp & perforated stamp to title page; previous...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Wanderings in South America, The North-West of the United States, & the Antilles
$300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Wanderings in South America, The North-West of the United States, & the Antilles
by Charles Swaterton

Notes
London: J. Mawman, 1825 First Edition 326 pp, marbled endpapers, 1/4 leather over marbled boards. Good/none as issued: foxing to front free endpapers, frontis and title page. Gilt lettered spine is missing an inch at the bottom and another small chip by...
read more about this title
check for other copies

East India Register & Directory for 1843; Containing Complete Lists of the Company's Servants, With Their Respective Appointments; with Indexes to the Same, and Lists of Casualties. 2nd Edition
$475.00
Leather

add to wish list
East India Register & Directory for 1843; Containing Complete Lists of the Company's Servants, With Their Respective Appointments; with Indexes to the Same, and Lists of Casualties. 2nd Edition
by F. Clark and Richard Francis Burton

Recommended
by our staff
Notes
London: William H. Allen, 1843. 2nd edition, corrected. 12mo, red straight grain morocco, gilt borders on covers. Stain to front board, gilt title & dec on spine, marbled ep's, teg. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Red pencil marks under probable...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Cathay and the Way Thither: Being a Collection of Medieval Notices of China, 2nd Edition 4 Volumes
$450.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Cathay and the Way Thither: Being a Collection of Medieval Notices of China, 2nd Edition 4 Volumes
by Henry Yule

Notes
London: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, 1913-16. 4 volumes. 8vo, 225x150mm. xxiii, 318, xxxvi; xii, 367; xv, 269; xii, 359. 2nd edition. Revised by Henri Cordier. Bound in the original blue cloth-covered boards. Boards stamped in blind & gilt; spines...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Decouvertes et Etablissements Des Francais Dans L'Ouest et Dans Le Sud L'Amerique Septentrionale (1614 - 1754) Memoires et Documents Originaux, 6 Volumes
$995.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Decouvertes et Etablissements Des Francais Dans L'Ouest et Dans Le Sud L'Amerique Septentrionale (1614 - 1754) Memoires et Documents Originaux, 6 Volumes
by Pierre Margry and Rene-Robert Cavelier de La Salle

From Powells.com
The set is a collection of original reports, journals and letters of French exploration and trade in North America "from Canada to the Gulf, from the St. Lawrence to the Rockies" (Howes M-238). It includes La Salle's correspondence and the complete...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Highlands of Brazil: 2 Volumes: 1st Edition
$1000.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Highlands of Brazil: 2 Volumes: 1st Edition
by Richard F. Burton

Notes
London: Tinsley Brothers, 1869 First edition, octavo, two volumes bound in maroon cloth w/double line borders in blind, enclosing an Indian in gilt, gilt on spine, brown endpapers; xii, 443; viii, 478pp. plus 2pgs. ads. Frontispiece, illustrated title...
read more about this title
check for other copies

New,  Authentic & Complete Collection of Voyages around the World containing...Complete Historical Account of Captain Cook's First, Second, Third & Last Voyages
$3700.00
Leather

add to wish list
New, Authentic & Complete Collection of Voyages around the World containing...Complete Historical Account of Captain Cook's First, Second, Third & Last Voyages
by George William Anderson

Notes
London: Alex Hogg (1784-86). Folio, rebound in 3/4 leather with brown cloth over boards, five raised bands, red leather label. New yellow endpapers. 153 illustrations including the fldg map of globe, repaired. Frontis not present. pp. iv, (5),655,(1...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Land of the Lamas Notes of a Journey Through China Mongolia and Tibet
$300.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Land of the Lamas Notes of a Journey Through China Mongolia and Tibet
by William Rockhill

Notes
New York: The Century Co., 1891. First edition. In original brown cloth with morocco spine label. Label is worn and chipped, binding showing some wear at extremities. Front hinge starting. All maps and plates as called for. Unopened, 399pp. MPA/kb...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Narrative of an Expedition to the Polar Sea in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, and 1823. Commanded by Lieutenant, Now Admiral, Ferdinand von Wrangell, of the Russian Imperial Navy 1st American edition
$240.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Narrative of an Expedition to the Polar Sea in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822, and 1823. Commanded by Lieutenant, Now Admiral, Ferdinand von Wrangell, of the Russian Imperial Navy 1st American edition
by Ferdinand Wrangell

Notes
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1841. First American edition. Edited by Edward Sabine. 8vo. 302pp. Black cloth with gilt on spine. Family Library No.148. Spine extremities chipped 1/8", with cloth tears at joints. Corners bumped and heavily rubbed...
read more about this title
check for other copies

From Cowboy To Pulpit 1st Edition
$450.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
From Cowboy To Pulpit 1st Edition
by Rev. Sir Genille Cave-Brown-Cave

Notes
London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd., 1926. 1st...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Last Voyage, to India and Australia, in the 'Sunbeam' 1st Edition
$150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Last Voyage, to India and Australia, in the 'Sunbeam' 1st Edition
by Annie Brassey

Notes
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889. Octavo, 15x22cm. xxiv + 490pp. First edition. Original dark blue cloth over bevelled boards, front board and spine stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Numerous engraved cuts and monotone plates, 2 folding maps. No dust...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Whaling Cruise To Baffins Bay and The Gulf of Boothia and An Account of the Rescue Of The Crew Of The Polaris
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Whaling Cruise To Baffins Bay and The Gulf of Boothia and An Account of the Rescue Of The Crew Of The Polaris
by Albert Markham

Notes
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1875. Octavo, 19.5x12.5cm. xxxi, 307, 32pp. Brown pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and black. Includes Frontispiece and seven full page illustrations. Boards are edge worn, bumped, and rubbed. Spine thumbed...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World: Its Aims and Achievements, 1st Edition
$150.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World: Its Aims and Achievements, 1st Edition
by Henry R Wagner

Notes
San Francisco: John Howell, 1926. First edition. Quarto. x, 543pp. All engravings, plates, maps and portraits as called for. Original publisher's cloth. Spine faded, corners bumped. Front hinge tender. Bookplate on front paste down, light age-toning to...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Account of Palmyra and Zenobia with Travels and Adventures in Bashan and the Desert
$65.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Account of Palmyra and Zenobia with Travels and Adventures in Bashan and the Desert
by William Wright

Notes
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons,1895 First Printing,Blue Cloth Boards With Gold Gilt,B&W FrontisMap,112 Interior Illustrations,394pp G/NI(Boards rubbed,Corners bumped,Interior clean,Spine cocked;Binding "starting" between pp.64/65 & 176/177 but held intact...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, 2 Volumes
$200.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, 2 Volumes
by Louis Hennepin

Notes
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1903. Reprint edition. 2 volumes, cloth over boards. Waterstain to rear board of volume 1. Both volumes lightly worn. With 2 folding maps. Good condition....
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 191 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room