Genre Fiction
There are 143 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Murder Book of J. G. Reeder
by Edgar Wallace Notes Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1929 Octavo, 13.5x19.5cm, 308pp. 1st edition. Original black cloth stamped in red. Boards have light edgewear. Spine slightly cocked. Light soiling to the top edges of the text block. Light foxing throughout. Dust...
|
|||||||
$95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Hand & Ring, 1st Edition
by Anna Katharine Green Notes New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1883. First edition. Gray cloth, gilt spine & title & illustratin stamped in black to front board. Boards soiled, edges rubbed, spine ends frayed, corners bumped. iv, 608pp. + [3] ads at rear. Illustrated with 4 black...
|
|||||||
$9000.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Dark Tower Trilogy: Signed Limited 1st Editions
by Stephen King Notes West Kingston & Hampton Falls: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc. (1982-1987, 1991), three volumes, with dust jackets, each in the publisher's slipcase. The Gunslinger: #62 0f 500, full beige buckram stamped in brown; 224pp. The Drawing of the Three: #783...
|
|||||||
$1200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Starship Troopers, 1st Edition
by Robert A Heinlein Notes New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1959). Octavo, 15x21cm. 309pp. First edition, in an unclipped first state dust jacket with $3.95 on the front flap and no mention of the Hugo Award. Original dark blue cloth, front board and spine stamped in silver. Cloth...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Flash for Freedom, 1st Edition US
by George MacDonald Fraser Notes New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1972. First edition. Very good in a very good dustjacket. Dj with one small chip from top of front panel. Complete with original $6.95 price. A beautiful copy. KB...
|
|||||||
$700.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Berni Wrightson: A Look Back, Signed Limited Edition
by Christopher Zavisa Notes Detroit: The Land of Enchantment, (1979). Quarto, 23x31cm. [359pp]. The Deluxe Collector's Edition, limited to 250 copies, of which this is number 113; with a signed and numbered illustration tipped in at the front, as issued. Original burgundy...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Year of the Intern 1st Edition
by Robin Cook Notes New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1972). Octavo, 14x21cm. 246pp. First edition, the author's first book. Original red cloth, spine stamped in gilt and black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Light wear at the corners and spine ends. Front board...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Murgunstrumm and Others, Signed
by Hugh B Cave Notes Chapel Hill: Carcosa, 1977. Very good condition in a very good dustjacket. With a bookplate signed by Hugh Cave and artist Lee Brown Coye affixed to the front free endpaper. Original Carcosa receipt from 1977 laid in. KB...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Swamp Foetus Signed Limited
by Poppy Z Brite Notes Baltimore: Borderlands, 1993. First edition, signed and limited #217/350. Octavo, 16x23cm. 190pp. Black Cloth stamped with silver in very good slip-case and dust jacket. Very Good. jjt....
|
|||||||
$225.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Giants From Eternity 1st Edition
by Manly Wade Wellman Notes New York: Avalon Books, (1959) Octavo, 13x20cm. 223pp. First edition. Original beige cloth, spine stamped in black. In an unclipped dust jacket. Trace wear along the head and tail. Dust jacket with soiling and light edgewear, particularly to the rear...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
Lone Eagle, Signed Limited Edition
by Danielle Steel Notes New York: Delacorte Press, (2001). Octavo, 16x24cm. 396pp. Limited edition, number 45 of 100 copies, signed by the author on the limitation page. Original black cloth, spine gilt. All edges gilt. No dust jacket. Housed in the original black cloth-covered...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Ghost-Stories of an Antiquary
by Montague Rhodes James Notes London: Edward Arnold, 1905. Octavo, 15x22cm. xi + 270pp. Second printing. Original tan linen cloth stamped in black and orange. Grey topstain, remaining edges untrimmed. With 4 black & white plates by James McBryde, including a frontispiece. No dust...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Heed the Thunder: 1st Edition
by Jim Thompson Notes New York: Greenberg Publisher, 1946. Octavo. 297pp. Red cloth stamped in black. Recased, with new endpapers. Spine slightly cocked. Front board stained and lightly soiled. Spine slightly faded. Light wear to the corners and spine ends. Lacking the dust...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Polish Officer 1st Edition US
by Alan Furst Notes New York: Random House, (1995). Octavo, 16x24cm. 325pp. First US edition. Original quarter black cloth, black paper over boards, spine stamped in silver, front board stamped in blind. In an unclipped dust jacket. Trace wear at the corners. Light wear...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Murder in Chelsea 1st US Edition
by Edith Caroline Rivett as E.C.R. Lorac Notes New York: Macaulay Company, 1935. Octavo, 135x192mm. 252pp. First US edition. Original red cloth stamped in orange. Brown topstain. In a price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to the corners and spine ends. Stain to the front board. Fore-edge lightly...
|
|||||||
$95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The World's Desire 1st Edition
by H. Rider Haggard and Andrew Lang Notes London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1890. Octavo, 13x19cm. [317pp] + 16pp ads. First edition. Original dark green cloth over bevelled boards, front board and spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Cloth rubbed and partly browned; rear board stained and...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Far Lands Other Days, 1st Edition, Signed
by E Hoffman Price Notes Chapel Hill: Carcosa, 1975. First edition. Bookplate signed by E. Hoffman Price and George Evans affixed to front free endpaper. Both book and dustjacket are in very good condition. KB...
|
|||||||
$300.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Red is the Hue of Hell, Limited Edition
by Fredric Brown Notes Miami Beach: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1986. Octavo, 13.5x19.5 cm. 184pp. Limited first edition, number 123 of 400 copies, signed by Walt Sheldon, the author of the introduction, on the limitation page. Original red cloth, spine and front board...
|
|||||||
$800.00 Slipcase add to wish list |
The Edgar Rice Burroughs Library of Illustration 3 Volumes, Signed Limited Edition
by Russ Cochran Notes West Plains: Russ Cochran, (1976). 3 volumes. Quarto, 23x31cm. Limited edition, number 1607 of 2000 copies. Original oatmeal cloth, spines stamped in gilt, each front board with a gilt-stamped morocco label and a pictorial paper label. Housed in the...
|
|||||||
$95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Lone Wolf's Son 1st Edition
by Louis Joseph Vance Notes Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1931. Octavo, 135x190mm. 304pp. First edition. Original red cloth stamped in black. Grey topstain. In an unclipped dust jacket. Spine a bit cocked, spine ends softened. Corners bumped. Name in ink to the front free...
|
|||||||







