Geology
There are 20 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$175.00 Leather add to wish list |
Principles of Geology: Being an Inquiry How Far the Former Changes of the Earth's Surface are Referable to Causes Now in Operation 4th Edition (Volume 4 of 4)
by Charles Lyell Notes London: John Murray, 1835. 4th Edition. Vol. 4 only. Octavo, 3/4 calf over marbled boards, marbled edges. 456pp including index for the set in rear. B&W illustrations withing text. Six folding plates in rear: 2 hand colored maps, 4 b&w illustrations of...
|
|||||||
$595.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Researches in Assyria, Babylonia, and Chaldaea; Forming Part of the Labours of the Euphrates Expedition
by William Ainsworth Notes London: John W Parker, 1838. 8vo. Recent blue cloth. 343pp, 3 folding colored plates, 16pp. of ads at rear. Tinted frontis & folding map. Library stamp on verso of full title & on dedication page....
|
|||||||
$400.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Published Papers and Addresses of John Campbell Merriam Signed
by John Campbell Merriam Notes Washington: The Carnegi Institution of Washington, 1938. Quarto, 182x252mm. No edition stated. Inscribed and signed by John Campbell Merriam on the first blank prelim. Uniform blue cloth, spines gilt. Portrait frontispiece in volume 1. Rubbed. Light wear...
|
|||||||
$6000.00 Leather add to wish list |
Transactions of the Royal Geological Society 5 volumes
by Geological Society Notes London: Printed for the Society by William Phillips, 1811, 1814, 1816, 1817, 1819, 1821. 4to, rebound, half leather, marbled paper-covered boards, raised bands, gilt on the spine, originally published in wrappers with the text & plates published in...
|
|||||||
$170.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Great Diamonds of the World: Their History and Romance
by Edwin W. Streeter Notes London: George Bell & Sons, (1882). Octavo. Bound in new brown cloth, retaining leather spine labels from previous binding; top edge gilt; new endpapers. xxiii, 321pp. Some chapters with relevant diamond illustrations pasted in at head, otherwise clean &...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Atlas to Accompany Monograph XXVIII on the Marquette Iron-Bearing District of Michigan
by Charles Richard van Hise and William Shirley Bayley Notes Washington: Department of the Interior, 1896. Atlas folio, 53x47cm. 39 pages. Original dark brown cloth, front board stamped in gilt. Contains 36 color maps, one of which is folding. No dust jacket. Cloth rubbed. Corners and spine ends heavily worn...
|
|||||||
$650.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Les Abimes, les Eaux Souterraines, les Cavernes, les Sources, la Spelaeologie. Explorations Souterraines Effectuees de 1888 a 1893 en France, Belgique, Autriche et Grece
by Edouard-Alfred Martel Notes Paris: Charles Delagrave, 1894. 4to., viii, 578, [2]pp. Modern red cloth, morocco title label. Colored title page, photos, drawings, folding plates in text. Binding slightly worn, label not completely affixed to spine. Some foxing to plates, folding...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Leather add to wish list |
Principles of Geology Being an Inquiry How Far the Former Changes of the Earth's Surface are Referable to Causes Now in Operation 4th Edition Volume Two
by Charles Lyell Notes London: John Murray, 1835. 4th Edition. Vol.2 only. Octavo, 3/4 calf over marbled boards, marbled edges. 465pp with 6pp booklist in rear. B&W illustration within text. Three maps in rear, two of which are folding. Volume two of the four volume set of...
|
|||||||
$250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Preliminary Report on the Geology & Agriculture of the State of Mississippi: 1st Edition
by L. Harper Notes Jackson, MI: E.Barksdale, State Printer, 1857 Ti=Agriculture of Mississippi One of a first edition limited to 5,000 copies, in full blind stamped brown cloth, gilt spine letters faded, boardsworn, bumped, mottled & soiled. Pale yellow clay coated...
|
|||||||
$140.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Archeological Guide To Angkor: Angkor -Vat, Angkor-Thom, and the Monuments Along the Small and Big Circuits
by John Mawe Notes London: Printed for and Sold by the Author, 1822. Fourth edition. Rebacked, title in gilt on spine. Paper over boards. Four handcolored plates, index. Good condition....
|
|||||||
$175.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The Glacial Nightmare and the Flood 2 Volume Set
by Henry H Howorth Notes London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 1893. 2 volumes: 8vo, continuous pagination [xxvii], 920 pp, [30pp]; volume 1 [xxvii] 376 pp; volume 2 pp 377-920 + [30pp] of ads. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt. Front & rear hinges starting. Library...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Monograph of the British Fossil Trigoniae
by John Lycett Notes London: The Palaeontographical Society, 1872-1879. Quarto, 220x280mm. 245pp + [plates]. Bound in modern brown library cloth, spine stamped in gilt. All edges marbled. Includes 41 lithographic plates with descriptive letterpress. This copy does not...
|
|||||||
| $300.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The Glacial Nightmare and the Flood: a Second Appeal to Common Sense from the Extravagance of Some Recent Geology, 2 Volumes
by Henry H Howorth Notes London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1893. 2 volumes. Original green cloth. 8vo., with continuous pagination. Imperfect copy of Volume 1: pagination begins on xvii of Preface. xvii, 376; xi, 920pp. Stamp of former owner in blue ink on front free endpapers....
|
|||||||
| $175.00 Leather add to wish list |
Studies in Comparative Seismology: East African Plateaus and Rift Valleys
by Bailey Willis Notes Washington: Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1936. 4to. 358pp. Rebound by former owner in beautiful 1/2 dark brown morocco, title in gilt on spine. Ex library, stamped on title page, occasional stamping through text. No plates or maps stamped. MPA/kb...
|
|||||||
| $125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Principles of Geology New & Entirely Rev
by Charles Lyell Notes New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1864 New & Entireley Revised Edition, illustrated with maps, plates & woodcuts. Cloth boards sunned, spine ends bumped & worn, light foxing, binding & hinges tight, previous owners name on front pastedown. Good....
|
|||||||
| $28.00 Pamphlet add to wish list |
Descripcion Fisica Geologica Y Minera
by Enrique Casariego Notes Manila, Tipo-Litografia de Chofre, 1890. Isla De...
|
|||||||
| $100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Gold Mines of Southern Africa 1ST Edition
by Owen Letcher Notes Johannesburg, Published by the author, 1936 First edition. A bit dust soiled, spine a little loose. Good/NI RWrw...
|
|||||||
| $36.00 Pamphlet add to wish list |
Address before the Rocky Mountain Medical Association June 6, 1877 Containing Some Observations on the Geological Age of the World
by J M Toner Notes Washington DC, Rocky Mountain Medical Association, 1877. Disbound. Original paper covered boards, bookplate from the Columbia Historical Society (DC). Internally very clean, some pages uncut. Most interesting to read how the medical profession in CO...
|
|||||||
| $120.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE OF APRIL 18 1906. Atlas volume only, reprint edition.
by Andrew C Lawson Notes Washington, D.C., Carnegie Institute, 1969. Reprint. Two volumes in one. Red cloth, with spiral bound volume of folding color maps....
|
|||||||
$3400.00 Leather add to wish list |
Voyages Metallurgiques, Ou Recherches et Observations Sur les Mines et Forges de fer, la Fabrication de l'acier, celle du fer-blanc, et Plusieurs Mines de Charbon de Terre
by M G Jars Description Lyon & Paris: Gabriel Regnault, 17741781, 1823. Four volumes; 3 of text & 1 of plates. 4to. Half bound with blue marbled paper over boards. 416, 612, 568pp & 52(+1) plates. Two copies of Plate 6 from Volume 1 are present. Plate 9 from Volume 1...
|
|||||||







