Latin America
There are 7 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Latin America:
Page 1 of 1
Page 1 of 1
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Mascaras Mexicanas
by Roberto Montenegro Notes Mexico: Publicaciones de la Secretaria de Educacion, (1926) Paper covered boards with red cloth back; red paper title label to front cover. Boards tanned; corners bumped; edges rubbed; head and foot of spine frayed. Previous owner's name and address in...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Argentina: The Great Estancias
by Juan Pablo Queiroz adn Tomas de Elia (Editors) Notes New York: Rizzoli International Publications, (1995). Large quarto, 220 pages. Dark green boards with title blind stamped on front board and gilt stamped on spine. Pictorial dust jacket. Stain on pages 58-59. Dust jacket torn at head of spine with tiny...
|
|||||||
$1200.00 Leather add to wish list |
Notes on the Viceroyalty of La Plata, in South America; With a Sketch of the Manners and Character of the Inhabitants, Collected During a Residence in the City of Monte Video, by a Gentleman...
by Notes London: Printed for J.J. Stockdale, 1808. 8vo, 235x150mm. 301pp + [3]pp ads. First edition. 3/4 bound in modern tan calf with tan cloth-covered boards. The spine has 5 raised bands, is decorated in gilt, and has 2 morocco labels stamped in gilt. Portrait...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Informacion Turistica Sobre Mexico: Inscribed
by J. Rodolfo Lozada Notes Mexico: D. A. P. P., 1939. 8vo, blue boards with gilt lettering on spine, 175pp. Four fold out maps. Good/-. Corners bumped and worn. Spine's head and tail show wear. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication on the dedication page. Text in...
|
|||||||
$140.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Jamaican Song and Story: Annancy Stories, Digging Sings, Ring Tunes, and Dancing Tunes
by Walter Jekyll Notes London: David Nutt, 1907. First edition, 8vo, 288pp. Rust-red cloth over boards bearing both gilt and black-blocked decorations, borders, and title on spine. Boards are very good with only slight rubbing. All pages are very clean, with sparse foxing to...
|
|||||||
$1700.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Bosquejo de Costa Rica
by Felipe Molina Notes New York: S W Benedict, 1851. Original blindstamped brown cloth with the title in gilt. With all maps, plans, and portraits as called for. Corners bumped, boards a bit worn. Stamp of former owner in blue ink 3 times in prelims. Some foxing. Good...
|
|||||||
$250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Silver Magnet: Fifty Years in a Mexican Silver Mine, First Edition
by Grant Shepherd Notes New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1938. 8vo, 155x225mm. 302pp. First edition. In the original dust jacket. Bound in red cloth stamped in black. Map endpapers. Illustrated with black & white photographic plates. A crisp and clean copy. The boards' edges...
|
|||||||







