Law
There are 24 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
A Treatise on Facts as Subjects of Inquiry by a Jury.
by James Ram Notes New York: Baker, Voorhis and Co., 1870. 8vo, 377pp., 1st Ed. Brown cloth. A landmark in jurisprudence. Appears to have been rebound in near contemporary cloth. Title page is coming loose but otherwise in good condition....
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
A Series of Letters to a Man of Property on the Sale, Purchase, Lease, Settlement, and Devise of Estates
by Edward Burtenshaw Sugden Notes Philadelphia: Farrand and Nicholas, 1811. 8vo, vi, 127pp. Red cloth, gilt title on black leather label to spine. Corners rubbed, lower corners lightly bumped. Boards soiled, minor scuff marks to upper board. Rubbing to spine; leather label chipped. 3 1/2"...
|
|||||||
$275.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
History of the Gavel Kind, With the Etymology Thereof; Containing Also an Assertation That Our English Laws Are For the Most Part Those That Were Used by the Antient Brytains...
by Silas Taylor Notes London: John Starkey, 1663. 4to. 175 x 130mm. (23), 210, ie. 211, (2)pp. Folding chart at rear. Recent brown cloth. Stamp of the Birmingham Law Society on title page, page 1. Contemporary signature on title page.Chart with one small tear. The chart (p...
|
|||||||
$350.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
A Commentary and Review of Montesquieu's Spirit of Laws. Prepared for Press from the Original Manuscript, in the Hands of the Publisher, to Which Are Annexed Observations on the Thirty-First...etc
by Destutt de Tracy and Antoine Louis Claude Notes Philadelphia: Printed by William Duane, 1811. First edition, 8vo, 292pp. Half-calf with marbled paper boards bearing red and gilt-stamped title label on spine. Boards are poor, with both front and rear nearly detached, and small fragments of the spine...
|
|||||||
$595.00 Leather add to wish list |
Cases Argued and Ruled at Nisi Prius, in the Courts of King's Bench, and Common Pleas, from Easter Term 33 George III--to Hilary Term 34 George III with some Additional Cases, of an Earlier Period
by Isaac Espinasse Notes London & Baltimore: Clayton, Dobbin & Company for Keatinge's bookstore, 1795 1st US edition "with additional references." Tall, slim 8vo; 127pp plus 12 [age table of cases & index. Rebacked, retaining original red morocco label on spine & the calf boards;...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Leather add to wish list |
The American Lawyer, and Business-Man's Form-Book, Revised and Enlarged Edition
by Delos W. Beadle Notes New York: Ensign, Bridgman & Fanning, 1857. Octavo. Quarter brown leather with printed paper-covered boards. Corners bumped; edges & spine heavily rubbed; chipping to tail of spine; boards heavily rubbed & soiled. 383pp. Name in contemporary ink to front...
|
|||||||
$500.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Law of Costs
by Joseph Sayer Notes Dublin: James Moore, 1792. 12mo, 336pp. Full calf, gilt title to spine. Boards and spine rubbed, heavily edgeworn. Joints cracked. Name in ink and pencil to front pastedown and front free endpaper; bookseller's stamp to half title page. Moderate foxing...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The Speeches of the Hon. Thomas Erskine (Now Lord Erskine) When at the Bar, on Subjects Connected with the Liberty of the Press, and Against Constructive Treasons
by Thomas Erskine Notes London: J. Ridgway, 1810. Octavo, three volumes. Paper covered boards with paper title label to spines. Corners bumped; edges, boards & spines heavily rubbed; chipping to spines and spine labels; front joint cracked to volume II; damp stains, heavy...
|
|||||||
$195.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
John Peter Zenger: His Press, His Trial & a Bibliography of Zenger Imprints: Also a Reprint of the First Edition of the Trial
by Livingston Rutherfurd Notes New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1904. Limited edition of 35 copies on Japan paper. 4to. 275pp. Half vellum, gray boards. No lettering on spine. Spine darkened. Corners bumped and worn. Boards exposed at two corners. General discoloration to vellum. Boards...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Speeches of Lord Erskine While at the Bar 4 Volumes
by James L. High Notes Chicago: Callaghan & Company, 1876. 4 volumes. Octavo, 15x24cm. Reprint. Original tan cloth, spines stamped in black, boards panelled in blind. No dust jackets. Portrait frontispiece in volume 1. Bindings with light rubbing and soiling. Slight wear at...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Tryal of Dr. Henry Sacheverell, Before the House of Peers, for High Crimes and Misdemeanors [with] The Bishop of Salisbury's, and the Bishop of Oxford's Speeches in the House of Lords
by Henry Sacheverell Notes London: Jacob Tonson, 1710. London: John Morphew, 1710. Octavo, 12x20cm. [3]-456pp; 63pp. Reprint, published the same year as the first folio edition. Includes a separate title page for the bishops' speeches. Bound in 20th Century quarter red calf, dark...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Convicting the Innocent: Errors of Criminal Justice 1st Edition
by Edwin M. Borchard Notes New Haven: Yale University Press, 1932. Octavo, 16x24cm. xxix + 421pp. First edition. Original tan cloth stamped in green. Lacking a dust jacket. Light wear to the corners and spine ends, spine a bit darkened. Two leaves (pages xxv-xxviii) each have an...
|
|||||||
$1900.00 Vellum add to wish list |
Penus Iuris Civilis
by Etienne Forcadel Notes Lyon, Michel Parmentier, 1542. First edition. Quarto. Woodcut on title and recto of final leaf. Contemporary vellum. Dampstaining on head of most leaves. Early signature on title. Etienne Forcadel was a poet and lawyer. Chapters 7, 8 and 9 speak of the...
|
|||||||
$350.00 Leather add to wish list |
Natura Brevium of the Most Revered Judge Mr. Anthony Fitz-Herbert; Corrected and Revised with a New and Exact Table of the Most Material Things Contained Therein
by Anthony Fitz-Herbert Notes London: printed by Richard and Edward Atkins Esqs., 1704. 600pp. 19.5cm x 12cm. Full leather, raised bands. Some wear along the edges and joints, but overall in very good condition. A major English law book through the end of the eighteenth century. VG...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Leather add to wish list |
Original Institutuion, Power & Jurisdiction of Parliaments
by Matthew, Sir Hale Notes London: Jacob Tonson, Benjamin Barker, & Charles King, 1707. First edition. 8vo (12x19cm), 1/2 20th century calf, brown cloth, 240pp. New endpapers, bookplate of the Birmingham Law Society with their stamp on title page and Chapter 1 heading. Title page...
|
|||||||
| $300.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Reports of Sevral Special Cases
by Samuel Carter Notes ti=Reports of Sevral (sic) Special Cases Argued and Resolved in the Court of Common Pleas: in the XVI, XVII, XVIII, and XIXth Years of King Charles II. London: W. Rawlins, S. Roycroft, and M. Flesher, 1688. Folio rebound with new endpapers and in black...
|
|||||||
| $2000.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
First Part of the Institutes of the Lawes of England: or a Commentary Upon Littleton, not the Name of the Author Only, but of the Law Itselfe... 4th Edition, Corrected; Anno 1639
by Edward Coke Notes London: Printed by M. F. I. H, 1639. Fourth edition, corrected. Large 8vo. [8], 395(ie. 790), [60], [6]pp. Page numbers on recto only. Numerous errors in paging, as usual. Title in woodcut border. Folding chart of Recta Linea. Recently rebound in brown...
|
|||||||
| $1200.00 Leather add to wish list |
Second Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England, Containing the Exposition of Many Ancient, and Other Statutes: Second Edition
by Edward Coke Notes London: J Flesher, 1662. Contemporary leather binding, blindstamped, raised bands. Front joint split, damage to top 2" of front board, headband not present, bottom 2" of spine not present. Engraved title page is torn at top corner, with some loss. This...
|
|||||||
| $5500.00 Leather add to wish list |
Commentaries on the Laws of England: In Four Books: Second Edition
by William Blackstone Notes Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1766, 1766, 1768, 1769 Vol. I, second edition; revised, corrected w/a postscript. Vols. II, III & IV, first editions Full contemporary calf, gilt on spines, gilt ruled margins.Vol.I (Rights of Persons) iv,485, viiipp.; Vol.II...
|
|||||||
| $1050.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Reports in the Court of Kings Bench
by Jospeh Keble Notes London: W. Rawlins, S. Roycroft & M. Flesher, 1685 3volumes, previous owners name appears on the top of each title page, the set is rebound, Wing K116. Very Good enr110602...
|
|||||||







