Rare Book Room
Medical


There are 88 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Medical:
Page 1 of 5    next

The Atlas of Anatomy
$149.97
Hardcover
List Price $200.00

add to wish list
The Atlas of Anatomy
by J M Bourgery

Synopsis
Anatomically correct We owe a great debt to Jean Baptiste Marc Bourgery (1797?1849) for his Atlas of Anatomy, which was not only a massive event in medical history, but also remains one of the most comprehensive and beautifully illustrated anatomical...
read more about this title
check for other copies

De Morbis Acutis Infantum.  Accessere Observationes Medicae de Morbis Aliquot Gravioribus et Quaedam de Luis Venereae Origine, Natura et Curatione... Editio Quarta
$450.00
Leather

add to wish list
De Morbis Acutis Infantum. Accessere Observationes Medicae de Morbis Aliquot Gravioribus et Quaedam de Luis Venereae Origine, Natura et Curatione... Editio Quarta
by Walter Harris

Notes
Amstelaedami: Janssonio Waesbergios, 1736. 4th edition. 8vo. [12], 236, [16], 38pp. Full contemporary calf, spine decorated in gilt. Full title page printed in red & black, woodcut initials and decorations throughout. Boards worn, spine chpped at head...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Synopsis universae medicinae practicae: sive, doctissimorum vivorum de morbis eorumque causis ac remediis judicia
$395.00
Leather

add to wish list
Synopsis universae medicinae practicae: sive, doctissimorum vivorum de morbis eorumque causis ac remediis judicia
by J. Allen

Notes
Amsterdam: R.& J. Westenios & G. Smith, 1730 Second edition of Allen's very popular work, first being published in 1719. In contemporary calf w/5 raised bands, qilt decorated compartments, red morocco label, marbled endpapers, all edges sprinkled red...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Studies From the Laboratories of the Philadelphia General Hospital, Volume 3
$95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Studies From the Laboratories of the Philadelphia General Hospital, Volume 3
by Wilmer Krusen

Notes
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Department of Health, 1925. First edition, 4to, no pagination. Black cloth over boards bearing paper title label on spine. Boards are good with light rubbing and small orange mark on rear board. All pages are clean and the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Compendious System of Midwifery Chiefly Designed to Facilitate the Inquiries of Those Who May Be Pursuing This Branch of Study 3rd edition
$75.00
Leather

add to wish list
Compendious System of Midwifery Chiefly Designed to Facilitate the Inquiries of Those Who May Be Pursuing This Branch of Study 3rd edition
by William P Dewees

Notes
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1828. Rebound in full blue moroccan leather. 624 pgs of text followed by 18 engravings: plate number 2 is torn; plates # 14 & 15 are on one page for a total of 18 plates. The text and plates are extremely foxed (browned)...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Midwifery 4 volume set: (1)Theory & Practice(2)Collection of Cases & Observations (3) Collection of Preternatural Cases (4) Engravings
$950.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Treatise on the Theory and Practice of Midwifery 4 volume set: (1)Theory & Practice(2)Collection of Cases & Observations (3) Collection of Preternatural Cases (4) Engravings
by William Smellie and James Hamilton

Notes
London: D. Wilson, 1766-1796. Four volume set of mixed edtions all rebound in red cloth. Octavos(6x8.5):V.1.5th ed.,(xiv) lxxi(72)-448p. V.2. 4th ed. (xiv)451p.followed by index.V.3. 2nd ed. (viii)493p. followed by index. V. 4. "Collection of Engravings (...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Operum Omnium Medico-Physicorum
$700.00
Leather

add to wish list
Operum Omnium Medico-Physicorum
by Michael Ettmuller

Notes
Venice, Combi & La Nou, 1695. New 4th edition. 2 volumes, folio. 1/4 goatskin, glazed paper over boards, Hand lettered title on parchment affixed to spine. New endpapers. Volume 1: 916 numbered pages w/ 24 pp index. Volume 2: 956 numbered pages w/ 32 pp...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Memorial de l'Art des Accouchemens, ou Principes Fondes sur la Pratique de l'Hospice de la Maternite de Paris et sur Celle des Plus Celebres Praticiens Nationaux et Etrangers: Two Volumes, Signed
$2700.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Memorial de l'Art des Accouchemens, ou Principes Fondes sur la Pratique de l'Hospice de la Maternite de Paris et sur Celle des Plus Celebres Praticiens Nationaux et Etrangers: Two Volumes, Signed
by Marie Anne Victoire Boivin

Notes
Paris: Chez Mequignon, 1817. Two volumes, second edition. 8vo. Modern brown buckram. [4], xxxii, 398; 1l., 136 plates, 16pp. 6 "Tables Synoptiques," 5 of which are folding. Half titles soiled, small hole in final 14pp. of volume 2, affecting text of ads....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Series Lectures On Approved Principles and Practice of Modern Surgery: Principally Derived from the Lectures Delivered by Astley Cooper, Esq. F.R.S. &c. &c. at the United Hospitals of Guy and St. Thom
$395.00
Leather

add to wish list
Series Lectures On Approved Principles and Practice of Modern Surgery: Principally Derived from the Lectures Delivered by Astley Cooper, Esq. F.R.S. &c. &c. at the United Hospitals of Guy and St. Thom
by Astley Cooper

Notes
Boston, Charles Ewer, 1823. Stated first American edition from the second London edition. Full contemporary leather with morocco label on spine, green paper label with fillet borders above. Previous owners' inscriptions in copperplate on front and last...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Clinical Guide, or a Concise View of the Leading Facts, on the History, Nature, and Treatment of the Various Diseases that Form the Subject of Midwifery, or Attend the Pregnant...
$75.00
Leather

add to wish list
The Clinical Guide, or a Concise View of the Leading Facts, on the History, Nature, and Treatment of the Various Diseases that Form the Subject of Midwifery, or Attend the Pregnant...
by William Nisbet

Notes
London: J. Johnson, 1800. 12mo, full calf. Rubbing to edges and boards; small chip to rear joint, and chipping to lower edge of rear board. xvi, 348pp. Binding cracked, and pages 289 to end loose, with a few pages detached, and many nearly detached; damp...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Opuscula Medica, de Arthritide, de Calculo et de Urinarum Hypostasi
$600.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Opuscula Medica, de Arthritide, de Calculo et de Urinarum Hypostasi
by Guillaume Baillou

Notes
Paris: Jacobum Quesnel, 1643. 4to., a-b4, A-T4, V2, X-Y4, Z2, Aa4, Cc-Ff4, Gg2. Late 19C quarter cloth, paper over boards. 15x21 cm. Boards worn, spine faded. Title page with 2 stamps, notation in colored pencil. Small paper repair to fore edge. Top edge...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Abhandlung von der Erzeugung der Eingeweidewurmer und den Mitteln Wider Dieselben
$360.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Abhandlung von der Erzeugung der Eingeweidewurmer und den Mitteln Wider Dieselben
by D. Marcus Elieser Bloch

Notes
Berlin: Siegismund Friedrich Hesse, 1782. Quarto, newer speckled boards; new endpapers. [6], 54pp. Foxing throughout, affecting plats. Headpiece, tailpiece, title page vignette. 10 folding plates at rear. Text in German. OCLC 17381811...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Hieronymi Mercurialis Variarum Lectionum Libri Quatuor [bound with] Consilia Medica Antonii Mariae Venusti
$1300.00
Leather

add to wish list
Hieronymi Mercurialis Variarum Lectionum Libri Quatuor [bound with] Consilia Medica Antonii Mariae Venusti
by Girolamo Mercuriale and Antonius Maria Venusti

Notes
Venice: Pauli & Antonii Meieti frat, 1570. Venice: Apud Franciscum Zilettum, 1571. 4to, 150x215mm. [xl]+123+[xx]; [xii]+216. 2 works bound together. First editions. Bound in full contemporary calf panelled and decorated in blind. Rebacked. Spine with 4...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Design For a Brain, 1st Edition
$125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Design For a Brain, 1st Edition
by W. Ross Ashby

Notes
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1952. First American Edition, 8vo, 260pp. Dark blue cloth over boards with title blocked onto spine. Boards are good with only light aging. All pages are clean, and the binding is tight. Dust jacket is poor with heavy...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Physiology of Digestion Considered with Relation to the Principles of Dietetics
$125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Physiology of Digestion Considered with Relation to the Principles of Dietetics
by Andrew Combe

Notes
Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart; & Simpkin, Marshall & Co., London. 1836. 8vo, 332pps, ills. Half calf over marble boards. Gilt bands & title on spine. Edges rubbed, corners bumped, bottom edges slightly frayed. No dj. Name on ffep in ink, very faded...
read more about this title
check for other copies

De Tuenda Bona Valetudine, Libellus Eobani Hessi, Commentariss Doctissimis a Joanne Placotomo, Professore Medico Quondam in Academia Regiomaontana Illustratus
$2000.00
Leather

add to wish list
De Tuenda Bona Valetudine, Libellus Eobani Hessi, Commentariss Doctissimis a Joanne Placotomo, Professore Medico Quondam in Academia Regiomaontana Illustratus
by Helius Eobanus Hessus

Notes
Franc[ofurti]: Apud Haered. Chr. Egen., 1571. 8vo, 10cm x 16.5cm tall. [4], 185pp, [3]. Woodcut illustrations. Rubricated title page. Contemporary calf over bevelled wooden boards, stamped roll-work decoration and images of saints applied in blind...
read more about this title
check for other copies

A Treatise on the Diseases of Females
$95.00
Leather

add to wish list
A Treatise on the Diseases of Females
by William P. Dewees

Notes
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1840. Seventh edition, 8vo, 591pp. Full calf with red title label and gilt-blocked title and rules to spine. Boards are fair with heavy rubbing, edge-wear, corners bumped. Text is foxed. With 12 plates, 2 of which are...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Epitome of Skin Diseases, With Formulae, For Students and Practitioners
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Epitome of Skin Diseases, With Formulae, For Students and Practitioners
by Tilbury Fox and T.C. Fox

Notes
Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1879. Octavo, 13x20cm. 216pp + 12pp ads. Second American edition, revised. Original publishers brown cloth, boards panelled in blind, spine gilt. Tipped-in errata slip at page 216. Boards scuffed and stained. Joints rubbed...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Traite D'Anatomie Descriptive, Redige D'Apres L'Ordre Adopte a la Faculte de Medecine de Paris, 5th Edition 2 Volumes
$100.00
Leather

add to wish list
Traite D'Anatomie Descriptive, Redige D'Apres L'Ordre Adopte a la Faculte de Medecine de Paris, 5th Edition 2 Volumes
by Hippolyte Cloquet

Notes
Paris: Librairie de Crochard, 1832. 2 volumes. 8vo, 130x205mm. viii + 647pp; 716pp. 5th edition. Bound in full contemporary calf, panelled in gilt. Spines with decorations in blind and red morocco labels stamped in gilt. Edge dentelles in blind. Volume 1...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Professional Anecdotes or ANA of Medical Literature, 3 Volumes
$300.00
Set Hardcover

add to wish list
Professional Anecdotes or ANA of Medical Literature, 3 Volumes
by Medical Men

Notes
London:John Knight & Henry Lacey, 1825. Three volume set. Each volume has a replica of a famous piece of correspondence of a renown Doctor of Medicine. Uniformly rebound in red cloth with paper labels. Each volume measures 7 1/4 inches tall by 4 inches...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 88 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room