Metaphysics
There are 46 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Witches' Advocate: Basque Witchcraft and the Spanish Inquisition (1609 - 1614)
by Gustav Henningsen Notes First Edition, gray cloth covered boards, 607pp Near Fine/Good(Faint rubbing to corner tips else clean & tight,DJ-1 1/2" closed tear to top right front panel,light edgewear,1 tiny chip to back panel,several small nicks in edges...
|
|||||||
$250.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermatic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy
by Manly P. Hall Notes California: The Philosophical Research Society Inc, 1957. Eleventh edition. Folio. 245pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Black cloth over boards with gilt letters. No DJ as issued. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is good. Boards are good. Reduced...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Electricity &the Resurrection or the Soul & Science 1st Edtion
by William Hemstreet Notes Chicago, IL: Universal Truth Pub. Co. 1900 Presumed 1st Ed. 286 pp. Fully bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on front board. I have sadly been able to find precious little information on this pioneer metaphysician or this intriguing work. Edgar...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Cosmic Pulse of Life Signed
by Trevor Ja Constable Notes Santa Ana, California: Merlin Press 1976 Signed 410pp. Softcover, trade paperback. Includes about a half dozen B&W illustrations as well as 30 pages of B&W photographs; "Unexpurgated" has been dramatically stamped on the title page and Constable's...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
D.D. Home: His Life and Mission
by Mme. Dunglas Home Notes London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., LTD., E.P.Dutton, 1921. First edition, 8vo, dark red cloth, pp.230. Worn corners and spine ends, stain on top edge near spine. Overall the covers are worn but lettering is readable and the pages are clean. Good...
|
|||||||
$325.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
Natural Genesis 2 Volumes
by Gerald Massey Notes London: Williams & Norgate 1883 First Edtion 552pp./535pp. Fully bound in brick cloth with black rules and gilt lettering on spine. This pioneerstudy of the origins of cultures, myths, and language predates the efforts of later brainiacs like H.P...
|
|||||||
$300.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Zos-Kia: An Introductory Essay on the Art and Sorcery of Austin Osman Spare
by Gavin W. Semple Notes London: Fulgur, (1995). Octavo, 15x21cm. 51pp. Original plain brown wrappers. In a printed dust jacket, as issued. Illustrations throughout, some in color. A trace of edgewear to the covers, and light soiling to the edges of the text block. Binding glue...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Michael Maier's Atalanta Fugiens: Sources of an Alchemical Book of Emblems
by H. M. E. De Jong Notes Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1969. Octavo, 16x24cm. [xiv],429pp. First English language edition. Original dark blue cloth, front board panelled in blind, front board and spine stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Several black & white illustrations, some folding...
|
|||||||
$80.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Fraternity of the Rosicrucians: Their Teachings and Mysteries According to the Manifestoes Issued at Various Times by the Fraternity Itself
by R. Swinburne Clymer Notes Red cloth-covered boards w/gilt emblem & the word, "Try" on front board & title,etc. in gilt on spine. Fair/NI(Spine is cocked;Boards lightly soiled;Head of spine "softened";Tail of spine rubbed & frayed;Top outer corners lightly rubbed;Bottom outer...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Leather add to wish list |
Pratique Curieuse, Ou Les Oracles Des Sibylles, Sur Chaque Question Proposee; Nouvelle Edition, Augmentee D'une Seconde Partie Sur de Nouvelles Questions Que N'ont Point Encore Paru
by Claude de Commiers Notes Paris: Chez David le jeune, 1750. 12mo, 165x100mm. [xxii] + 169 + [7] + 169 + [xxiv] + 60 + [2]. Bound in old mottled calf. Spine with 5 raised bands, decorated in gilt, and with the title in gilt on a morocco label. All edges stained red. Marbled...
|
|||||||
$160.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
High Priest Signed Limited Edition
by Timothy Leary Notes Illustrated cloth-covered boards.No dustjacket - As Issued.Near Fine/NI(Book is in As New condition but for 2 small stains from some kind of sticky liquid on the signed limitation page;Also,1/2" diameter stain on Rear Free Endpaper;Else Fine. Limitation...
|
|||||||
$80.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Logic
by Martinus Notes Copenhagen: Martinus Institute, 1967. White cloth boards in printed tan dust jacket. 250pp. + [5] table of contents at rear. Black & white illustrations. Translated from Esperanto by Edvard Ockey. OCLC 163600. sjh...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Meditations on the Tarot: A Journey into Christian Hermeticism
by Anonymous Notes Warwick: Amity House, (1985). Octavo, 16x24cm. x,[ii],658pp. Original blue cloth, spine gilt. In an unclipped dust jacket. Translated into English by Robert A. Powell. Light wear at the corners and spine ends. Bottom edge of thc text block soiled. Dust...
|
|||||||
$225.00 Leather add to wish list |
Complete Golden Dawn System of Magic 1st Edition
by Israel Regardie Notes Phoenix, Arizona Falcon Press 1974 1st Edition Pagination does not run continuously through all the ten volumes bound into this edition but the lenght of this impressive tome easily exceeds 1000 pages. This exhaustive and definitive work on the Golden...
|
|||||||
$85.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Maria Sabina Her Life & Chants 1st English Edition
by Alvaro Estrada Notes Santa Barbara, CA: Ross-Erikson Inc. 1981 1st English Edition 238 pp. Fully bound in red cloth with gilt lettering blind stamped to spine; decorative, floral endpapers. Includes translation & commentaries by Henry Mann; A collection of material and...
|
|||||||
$140.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
The Qabala Trilogy
by Carlo Suares Notes G(Mild wear & creasing to corners;Mild soiling to the pages;1/2" & 1" crease on bottom fore-edge corner of back cover;6" crease on top corner of front cover which also affects first nine pages of book;1.5" ripple in the paper of spine that is purely...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Set Softcover add to wish list |
Occult Theocrasy 2 Volumes
by Lady Queenborough Notes 2 Volumes in gold wraps w/black title,etc. front & spines Good(VOL.1-Slight wear to very tip of top right corner on front cover;Top edge of rear cover slightly worn where it was miscut & sticks out over page block;Shallow crease to outer corners of the...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Illustrated History & Cyclopedia of Freemasonry: Containing an Ellaborate Account of the Rise & Progress of Freemasonry and its Kindred Associations Ancient & Modern 1908 Edition
by Robert Macoy Notes NY: Macoy Publishing & and Masonic Supply Co. 1908 1908 Edition 717 pp. Fully bound in blue buckram with black masonic devices and printing blind stamped to front boardand spine. Profusely illustrated with more than 300 B&W illustrations; appended with 5...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Case for Spirit Photography with Corroborative Evidence By Experienced Researchers and Photographers, 1st American Edition
by Arthur Conan Doyle Notes New York: George H. Doran Company, 1923. 8vo, x,110,(1)pp. 15 plates of photos. Full tan cloth stamped in black with photo of Doyle with "spirit" in background pasted on front board. Light wear to extremities. Hinges starting. Poorly cut at pp.23-26...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Phoenix Signed
by Manly P. Hall Notes California: The Philosophical Research Society Inc., 1956. Third edition. Folio, 1759. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Original green cloth with gilt design and letters. Illustrated DJ with red letters. Pages are good. Binding is good. Boards are good. DJ...
|
|||||||







