Rare Book Room
Miscellaneous Nonfiction


There are 71 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Miscellaneous Nonfiction:
Page 1 of 4    next

Unmasking the Face: A Guide to Recognizing Emotions from Facial Expressions
$70.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Unmasking the Face: A Guide to Recognizing Emotions from Facial Expressions
by Paul Ekman and Wallace V. Friesen

Notes
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1975. Illustrated black cloth-covered boards,4th printing, 212pp.VG/NI (Light rubbing & shelf wear to spine ends;Top outer corners of both boards lightly bumped;corner tips rubbed;binding very tight & secure...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Death and Life of Great American Cities, 1st Edition
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Death and Life of Great American Cities, 1st Edition
by Jane Jacobs

Notes
GOOD/FAIR(Brown cloth boards w/ gilt and orange metallic titling on spine;Small stain on front board;Both spine ends softened;Small tear on cloth of spine head;Staining to tail paper edge;Remainder of extensive penciling and erasing of prices on ffep...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Implementation of Functional Programming Languages
$85.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Implementation of Functional Programming Languages
by Simon L. Peyton Jones

Notes
Red & white paper-covered boards w/title,etc. in black. Fair/NI(Some underlining & marginalia in pen w/two lines hilighted on page 19;Binding still tight & secure;Tiny ink initials on bottom fore-edge;Fore-edges slightly dust soiled;Spine ends slightly...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Elegant Epistles: Or, a Copious Collection of Familiar and Amusing Letters, Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons, and for General Entertainment
$100.00
Leather

add to wish list
Elegant Epistles: Or, a Copious Collection of Familiar and Amusing Letters, Selected for the Improvement of Young Persons, and for General Entertainment
by Various

Notes
Brown leather-covered boards;Gilt & red label on spine. Good(Some separation between front endpapers but hinge intact;FFEP torn & stained;Bookplate on Front Pastedown EP;Light foxing to endpapers & to a lesser degree throughout text;Spotting to bottom...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Rule Against Perpetuities 3rd Edition
$95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Rule Against Perpetuities 3rd Edition
by John Chipman Gray

Notes
Tan cloth-covered boards w/double blind-rule around boards & 4 raised bands on spine;Title in gilt over red spine label (slightly stained) w/Edition in gilt over black label. G/NI(Fore-edges age toned w/top fore-edge slightly darker;Boards lightly soiled;...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Or, Enquiries into Very Many Received Tenentes, and Commonly Presumed Truths
$1200.00
Leather

add to wish list
Pseudodoxia Epidemica: Or, Enquiries into Very Many Received Tenentes, and Commonly Presumed Truths
by Thomas Browne

Notes
London: T. H. for Edward Dod, 1646. Modern 3/4 calf. Rebound retaining original title label on spine reading "Browns Vulgar Errors" and original front free endpaper with contemporary signatures in copper plate. (xx) 386pp. Page 383-84 with small hole...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Report on an Inquiry into the Silk Industry in India 3 Volumes
$300.00
Set Softcover

add to wish list
Report on an Inquiry into the Silk Industry in India 3 Volumes
by H. Maxwell-Lefroy and E. C. Ansorge

Notes
Calcutta: Superintendent Government Printing, India, 1917. 3 vols., 4to, 211/115/227pp., original gray wraps with black flexible spine. Report includes numerous charts and statistics regarding the silk industry in India during the early twentieth century....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Brewery Industry and the Brewery Workers' Movement in America
$120.00
Leather

add to wish list
Brewery Industry and the Brewery Workers' Movement in America
by Hermann Schluter

Notes
Full pebbled leather over boards w/gilt text on spine,AEG. Fair(X-Library copy stamped "withdrawn" over library ID stamps on endpapers & Title Page;Pocket still pasted to RPEP & small remnant of sticker on RFEP;Jagged 2" leather chip missing from head of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Eternal Vigilance? 50 Years of the CIA
$95.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Eternal Vigilance? 50 Years of the CIA
by Rhodri Jeffreys-Jones and Christopher Andrew

Notes
Blue cloth-covered boards w/title,etc. in silver on spine. VG/G (Spine very slightly cocked;Very faint suggestion of a superficial damp stain to outer surface of cloth in upper left corner of front board;Binding is tight & secure;All corners square...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Selling Things
$75.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Selling Things
by Orison Swett Marden

Notes
Burgandy cloth-covered boards w/gilt text & decorations on front board & spine. Fair/NI(Binding cracked between pages 72/73 but still intact;Front hinge just "starting";Small white stain upper left front board & smaller one in lower left;Boards slightly...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Espectaculo De La Naturaleza o Conversaciones a Cerca de las Particularidades de la Historia Natural, que Han Parecido Mas a Proposito Para Excitar una Curiosidad Util...Parte VII, Tomo XIV
$75.00
Leather

add to wish list
Espectaculo De La Naturaleza o Conversaciones a Cerca de las Particularidades de la Historia Natural, que Han Parecido Mas a Proposito Para Excitar una Curiosidad Util...Parte VII, Tomo XIV
by Noel Antoine Pluche

Notes
Madrid: Pedro Marin, 1773. Quarto, mottled calf with raised bands, gilt & leather title labels to spine; marbled endpapers. Rubbing to edges; some worming to rear board. 319pp. Wear to endpapers; worming from page 117-150, in margins & just touching the...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Traditional Aikido Volume 2: Advanced Techniques
$295.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Traditional Aikido Volume 2: Advanced Techniques
by Morihiro Saito

Notes
Brown cloth-covered boards w/Japanese & English title,etc. in black & white on front board & spine. VG/G(Top board edges slightly faded;Slight back slant to spine;Dampstain across bottom left corner of front board & tail of spine;Faint soil marks on...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Bruce Lee Between Wing Chun and Jeet Kune Do Signed
$175.00
Spiral

add to wish list
Bruce Lee Between Wing Chun and Jeet Kune Do Signed
by Jesse R Glover

Notes
Comb binding edition with signature by glover on inside front cover. FAIR(Mild wear to covers, especially rear bottom;Creasing to cover junction with comb, some tearing on back;Mild staining to paper edge, otherwise interior bright and clean;Combin as...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Adventure in Human Relations Inscribed
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Adventure in Human Relations Inscribed
by Muriel Crosby

Notes
3/4 green cloth with yellow paper over boards. G/Gone(Previous owner's name & address on FPEP;Some rubbingto bottom of boards;Faint scratching to fore-edges of pages binding tight;Interior clean;Corners square...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Wehman Bros.' Budget of Good Jokes: Handy Series No. 67
$24.95
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Wehman Bros.' Budget of Good Jokes: Handy Series No. 67
by Wehman Brothers

Notes
4" X 5" small paperback Good(Small chips missing from fore-edges of first 14 pages;Shallow crease in right edge of front cover over the location of chips from pages below;Binding is tight & secure;corners square...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Modern Room
$120.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Modern Room
by Giulio Peluzzi

Notes
New York: Universe Books, Inc.. 1967. First printing. 8vo blue cloth, gilt titles, pp.210, normal wear, some pages have browned on the edges, dust jacket had 1" tear near top spine, otherwise good condition. cg...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Shozomatsu Wasan: Shinran's Hymns on the Last Age
$115.00
Flexible

add to wish list
Shozomatsu Wasan: Shinran's Hymns on the Last Age
by Shinran

Notes
Kyoto,Japan: Ryukoku University Press, 1980 1st edition,flexible cloth-covered 'boards',164pp G/Fair(small dampstain at foot of spine affecting about 1/4" as well as 1/4" of the bottom fore-edge - doesn't affect the text itself,very shallow diagonal...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Septic Systems Handbook, 2nd Edition
$130.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Septic Systems Handbook, 2nd Edition
by O. Benjamin Kaplan

Notes
Illustrated teal boards; NEAR FINE(Slight softening of the spine head;Slight staining of the top paper edge;Corners square;Binding tight and secure;Slight scratching to cover;Interior bright and clean;Previous owners stamp embossed on ffep)ISBN 0-87371...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Techniques of the Manila Folder (The Butterfly Manual)
$40.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
Techniques of the Manila Folder (The Butterfly Manual)
by Donald Steven Bitanga

Notes
Good(Slight rubbing of extremities;Few shallow impressions in covers;Slight shelf wear to corner tips;Binding tight & secure...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The New Interior Decoration: An Introduction to its Principles, and International Survey of its Methods
$110.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The New Interior Decoration: An Introduction to its Principles, and International Survey of its Methods
by Dorothy/Mortimer, Raymond Todd

Notes
New York: Charles Scibner's Sons, 1929. Publisher's cloth gilt. Richly illustrated survey by former Vogue editor. VG/no jacket cc...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 71 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room