Music
There are 23 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Paperchase: Mozart, Beethoven, Bach...The Search for Their Lost Music
by Nigel Lewis Notes London: Hamish Hamilton Limited, 1981 First Edition,navy blue cloth boards,246pp VG/VG(Top of spine slightly bumped else near fine,DJ-tiny damp stain to tail of spine,top corner of front flap clipped but price present,tiny chips to top corners of flap...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Leather add to wish list |
The National Burns Including the Airs of All the Songs and an Original Life of Burns 2 Volumes in One
by George Gilfillan Notes London: William Mackenzie, (no date) ca. 1870s. Quarto. 2 volumes rebound as one in full black morocco, gilt spine, decorative gilt border to front board; all edges gilt; new endpapers. cxxviii, 232; 352, 7 (index of first lines & correspondence...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Italian Violin Makers
by Karel Jalovec Notes London: Anglo-Italian Publication Ltd. No date; c1957. Cloth, 440pp followed by 32 plates. Light wear to extremities; some sunning to spine and top edges of boards. Dampstaining to lower corner of front board at foredge. No evidence of dampstaining...
|
|||||||
$600.00 Leather add to wish list |
Histoire de l'Instrumentation Depuis le Seizeme Siecle Jusqu'a Nos Jours
by Henri Lavoix Notes Paris: Firmin Didot et Cie, 1878. Quarter leather, paper over boards. Binding by Dupre. xi, 470pp. Text in French. Wear to extremities, front joint cracked, lacking 1/2 inch of spine at bottom. Final 10 pages are lightly foxed. Verso of front free...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
A General History of Music: From the Earliest Ages to the Present Period (1789)
by Charles Burney Notes New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1935]. Octavo. 2 volumes in blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, without dust jackets. 817pp; 1098pp. Ex-library with perforated stamp to title page, date due slip & pocket to rear endpapers of each volume. This set...
|
|||||||
$195.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Last Prodigy: A Biography of Erich Wolfgang Korngold 1st Edition Inscribed
by Brendan G. Carroll Notes Gold cloth-covered boards w/black title,etc. on spine. G/VG(Inscribed & Signed by the author on FFEP;some fading of boards; smaller book blocked some of the light leaving a "shadow" on rear board;faint damp stain along lower edge of rear board that did...
|
|||||||
$180.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Cash: The Autobiography 1st Edition
by Johnny Cash Notes New York: Harper Collins, 1997 VG/VG (slight bumping to head of spine, a few spots of rubbing on the gold lettering on dj front...
|
|||||||
$300.00 Leather add to wish list |
Meister Italienischer Geigenbaukunst
by Walter Hamma Notes Stuttgart: Berlin Verlagsgesellschaft MBH, 1964. First edition, 4to, 727pp. Brushed brown cloth over boards bearing gilt illustration of violin piece on front board, backed by sienna brown leather with gilt-blocked title along spine. Boards are in very...
|
|||||||
$300.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Il Teatro Illustrato, 12 Issues, 1882
by Edoardo Sonzogno Notes Milan: Edoardo Sonzogno, 1882. Folio, 12 issues bound together. Printed paper covered boards, original wraps bound in. Illustrated with line drawings & wood engravings. Text in Italian. Front board, ffep, and first wrap detached but present. Binding worn,...
|
|||||||
$120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Dan Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy
by Hans Nathan Notes Norman: Univ of Oklahoma Press 1962 1st edition 496pages Fine/Near Fine(Book is in As New condition. DJ-As New but for some slight fading of spine...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Miscellaneous add to wish list |
Baby You Can Drive My Car
by Alf Bicknell and Garry Marsh Notes Plastic folder houses a cassette tape & trade paperback book, the rear cover of which slides into a plastic sleeve to hold it in place. Near Fine(Spine of book very slightly cocked along top portion only;Faint spotting of top fore-edge;Binding is so...
|
|||||||
$400.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Tuning: Containing the Perfection of Eighteenth-Century Temperament, the Lost Art of Nineteenth-Century Temperament and the Science of Equal Temperament Complete With Instructions for Aural & Electron
by Owen H. Jorgensen Notes Michigan: Michigan State University Press, (1991). 8vo, [xxiii], 798 pages, [1]. Red boards with gilt lettering & ornamentation on spine & front board. Slight scuffing and soiling to boards. Lightly bumped head & tail; very light wear to corners. Some...
|
|||||||
$95.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Electric Guitar Amplifier Handbook 3ed
by Jack Darr Notes G(Wraps have some patches of light wear & fading esp. at top & bottom of spine; Otherwise in great shape; Binding is tight, pages clean; ISBN 0672208482...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Traite de Transposition Musicale, Adopte Pour Etre Mis en Practique dans les Classes du Conservatoire de Musique de Paris
by Charles Baudiot Notes Paris: Chez Schonenbebger, [1837] Folio, (4), 41pp. Printed from engraved plates. Text in French. Front & rear wraps chipped, detached. Music store stamps to front wrap & prelims (Anselmo Lopez in Havana). Color pencil marks to front wrap; pencil marks...
|
|||||||
$75.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Secrets of Piano Construction: A Reprint of the Proceedings of the Piano Technicians' Conference Originally Published by the American Steel and Wire Company, 1916, 1917, 1918, and 1919
by Piano Technicians Conference Notes Fair(Light fading of front cover along top & left edges;Slight shelf wear to extremities;Address label inside front cover;embossed ownership 'stamp' on ffep & Title Page;Ink notes on ffep & inside rear cover;Minimal underlining on several pages;Binding...
|
|||||||
$50.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
Singer's and Actor's Throat 2nd Edition: The Vocal Mechanism of the Professional Voice User and its Care in Health and Disease
by Norman A. Punt Notes Good(Light rubbing of cover edges;Couple of vertical creases in front cover;Spine ends & edges rubbed;Fore-edges slightly soiled;Ink names inside front cover & on facing 1/2 Title Page;Diagonal crease across lower half of rear cover;Binding is tight...
|
|||||||
$395.00 Set Hardcover add to wish list |
The Great Operas: The Romantic Legends Upon Which the Masters of Song Have Founded Their Famous Lyrical Compositions
by James Buel and Giuseppe Verdi Notes London: Societe Universelle Lyrique, 1899. 5 volumes. Folio. Cream cloth with gilt & red decorated front boards, all edges gilt. Red cloth jackets, stamped in gilt. 50 tipped in plates; fully illustrated throughout the text. Bottom edges bumped, cloth...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Listener's Music Book
by Olga Samaroff Stokowski Notes W. W. Norton & Company Inc.: New York, 1935. 293pp. Red cloth. Dust jacket chipped along edges, particularly around corners and is price clipped on top and bottom of front flap. Although the jacket is worn and faded, it remains a rarity. vg/p. lw/dwills....
|
|||||||
| $68.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Essays on Song Writing With a Collection of Such English Songs as Are Most Eminent for Poetical Merit
by John Aikin Notes New edition. Rebound....
|
|||||||
| $175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Musical Instruments: History, Technology, and Performance of Instruments of Western Music
by Murray Campbell and Clive Greated and Arnold Myers Notes Black cloth-covered boards w/gilt title,etc. on spine.Good/Good(Slight bumping of top right corner of spine;Faint soiling of fore-edges;Black remainder mark on bottom fore-edge;Unread copy with very tight binding and square corners. DJ-3" crease in lower...
|
|||||||







