Mystery
There are 29 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Wax Apple Signed 1ST Edition UK
by Tucker Coe Notes London: Victor Gollancz, 1970 1ed UK, signed. 179pp. VG/VG: Interior clean, tight and bright. Vibrant red cloth boards nearly pristine, save for slight bumping to the top outer corner. Title and author on spine in unblemished gilt stamped letters. Dust...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Bottoms 1st Edition Limited Inscribed
by Joe R Lansdale Notes Burton, MI: Subterranean Press 2000 1ED 332pp. Inscribed, limited and numbered edition of mystery authors fabled eary novel. #1 of 400 signed and numbered copies with an inscription that reads "To Travis his ownself." Authors signature appears above...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Bernini Bust, 1st Edition
by Iain Pears Notes London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1992. Red cloth in red pictorial dust jacket. 192pp. Jacket with price intact on front flap. First Edition. Very good. sjh...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Nothing More Than Murder, 1st Edition
by Jim Thompson Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, (1949). First edition. 8vo size, green cloth, 234pp. Ex library. Corners bumped and worn, head & tail of spine chipped. Trimmed dust jacket is mylared and pasted to bookcloth. Label on spine. Stamp on front free endpaper and...
|
|||||||
$95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Death in the Inkwell 1st Edition
by Jefferson Farjeon Notes Green cloth-covered boards w/gilt on front & spine. Fair/Gone(Ex-Library copy w/sticker on FPEP,ink no. & pencil classification on Table of Contents,Pocket on RPEP w/stamped card still inside,extra card pasted to RFEP w/additional stamps - latest date...
|
|||||||
$50.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Burning Question
by Carol Carnac Notes London: Collins for The Crime Club, (1957). Small 8vo, 256 pages. Red cloth boards. Pictorial drab dust jacket with author and title in white and red, respectively. Soiling and general shelfwear to boards; corners bumped. Ex-library sticker on front...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Thirteenth Floor, 1st Edition Signed
by J. F. W. Hannay Notes London: Methuen & Co., (1931). Green cloth, some fading to boards. Foxed throughout, otherwise clean and sound. Presentation copy signed by author on front free endpaper. SJH...
|
|||||||
$120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Year of the Intern 1st Edition
by Robin Cook Notes NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1972. 1ED, 2nd printing, 246pp. G/G: Bright orange cloth, book clean & tight, save for some minor smudging on foreedge of text block & dust on top edge. DJ in mylar, unclipped, with slight creasing on back top & inside flap,...
|
|||||||
$500.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Times Square 1st Edition
by Cornell Woolrich Notes New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. 1ED, 274pp. G+/Gone: Black boards w/white lettering (still bright) on spine and cover. Slight cant to spine, head & tail bumped,very light wear at corners, minor soiling on boards w/a fewsurface scratches. Internally...
|
|||||||
$120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
361 First Edition
by Donald E. Westlake Notes New York, NY: Random House, 1962. Stated first edition, first printing. 182pp, jacket design by Steve Korbett. Shelf wear along bottom edges of book and jacket. Otherwise in very good condition. good/good dj hlo...
|
|||||||
$75.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Ghostway 1st Edition
by Tony Hillerman Notes NY: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984 1ED 213pp. Quarter bound with blue cloth with rust colored boards; gilt lettering blind stamped on spine. G-/G+ ( Generally a very clean copy, front free end-paper shows some annotation at top of page that has been...
|
|||||||
$550.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Half of Paradise 1st Edition Signed
by James Lee Burke Notes Tan cloth-covered boards w/brown title on front & white title,etc.inside brown square on spine.VG/Gone(Tips of lower outer corners slightly bumped;slight bumping of tip of bottom corner of section of pages in center of book;binding very tight & secure...
|
|||||||
$195.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Crocodile on the Sandbank 1st Edition
by Elizabeth Peters Notes New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1988. 1ED, 273pp Good/Good: Quarter yellow cloth with red paper over boards,spine stamped in red, yellow topstain; slight lean, previous owner's name & stamp on front free endpaper, small light brown stain on foredge, pages...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Black Dahlia 1st Edition Inscribed
by James Elroy Notes New York: Mysterious Press, September 1987 First Edition 325pp. Quarter bound in black cloth over mauve boards. Inscription on FFEP reads: "To Jon/L.A. 1947/in/Black." G/VG (Bottom edge of boards have been sunned; Some ghostingof the woman and text on DJ'...
|
|||||||
$60.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
President Fu Manchu
by Sax Rohmer Notes Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. 1st edition. Hardcover, 8vo, 342pp. Good/Fair. DJ has some tears & edgewear, waterstained at spine and rear panel. Orange cloth boards and top page edges also show minor water damage. Spine slightly canted...
|
|||||||
$2495.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Cater Street Hangman 1st Edition Signed
by Anne Perry Notes Brick colored cloth-covered boards w/silver on spine. VG/VG(SIGNED on title page;Tail of spine slightly 'softened';Previous owner's name on FFEP;Faint soiling of fore-edges;Faint foxing of front endpapers;Very slight shelf wear to bottom of board edges...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Dead of Jericho 1st Edition
by Colin Dexter Notes NY: St. Martin's Press, 1981 First edition US, 224pp VG/VG: Black boards, gold lettering on spine; a very clean, very tight, gorgeous copy of a great Detective Morse novel. Interior, boards, and dustjacket all crisp...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Red Harvest 1929 Grosset & Dunlap Edition
by Dashiell Hammett Notes New York: Grossett & Dunlap 1929 270 pp. Hardback, Madison wartime edition of the most violent of Hammett's crime novels. Maroon boards and lettering in black stamped box. Good/Good. Some yellowing to pages that might be expected for a title this old...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Jade in Aries 1ST Edition Signed
by Tucker Coe Notes New York: Random House, 1970 1st edition, signed, 175pp. G/G: Interior clean, bright, and tight. Green and black boards show slight shelf wear at spine ends. Silver title and author stamp on spine is pristine. Dust jacket chipping slightly, at edges...
|
|||||||
| $95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Somebody on the Phone 1st Edition
by William Irish Notes New York: JB Lippincott Company, 1940. 1ED, 258pp. Good/Gone: Light bluegreen paper over boards with red lettering & red device on front cover; mild rubbing to corners of boards, upper left corner of rear board is discolored, two small brown splotches on...
|
|||||||







