Outdoors
There are 63 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.
$1500.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Excerpts From the Diaries of Roderick Haig-Brown, 1927-1929 & 1932-1933, 6 Volumes Signed Limited Edition
by Roderick Haig-Brown Notes Salem: The Beaverdam Press, 1992. 6 volumes. Duodecimo, 11x15cm. Limited edition, number 43 of 150 numbered copies, signed by the artist, editor, and printer. 5 text volumes in quarter goatskin, decorated paper over boards, spines gilt; the last volume...
|
|||||||
$75.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Challenge of Rainier 1st Edition Signed
by Dee Molenaar Notes Inscribed by author to his aunt & uncle on FFEP. VG/Fair(Tip of top right corner of front board slightly bumped;slight shelf wear to bottom board edges;else tight & bright. DJ-Large piece missing from bottom of front panel;small chips from corner tips...
|
|||||||
$95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Der Zauber des Elelescho
by C. G. Schillings Notes Leipzig: R. Voigtlanders Verlag, 1906. Pictorial red cloth, depicting a sitting giraffe on front cover. Very light wear to edges. xiv, 496pp. Previous owner's name and address in ink and also in blind stamp on front free endpaper; foxing to front...
|
|||||||
$120.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Trout 1st Edition
by Ray Bergman Notes Brown cloth-covered boards w/gilt front & spine. Good/NI (Bookplate on FPEP with ink name adjacent;Ink name on first blank page;Fore-edge slightly tanned;Extremities of boards slightly rubbed with fraying of cloth at very tips of bottom corners & spine...
|
|||||||
$80.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Flies: The Best One Thousand
by Randle Scott Stetzer Notes Portland, Oregon: Frank Amato Publications, 1992. Green cloth bds, 1st ed, 127pp. Near Fine/Near Fine(slight rubbing of rear corner of spine tail;DJ-Very faint damp stain in lower right corner of rear panel where publisher info is listed - book...
|
|||||||
$100.00 Spiral add to wish list |
Fly Patterns of the Umpqua Feather Merchants
by Randall Kaufmann Notes Glide: Umpqua Feather Merchants, 1995. Quarto, 22x28cm. 176pp. First edition. Original glazed pictorial paper over boards, spiral-bound. Issued without a dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. Introduction by Dave Whitlock. Boards rubbed, corners...
|
|||||||
$115.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Betrock's Guide to Landscape Palms
by Alan W. Meerow Notes GOOD(No DJ as issued; slight bowing of the boards; Slight scuffing; Bottom corners mildly bumped; Mild 'softening' to cloth at top & bottom of spine; interior bright & clean; Binding tight; Previous owners name on ffep...
|
|||||||
$95.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Nanga Parbat 1st Edition Signed by Sir John Hunt
by Karl Herrligkoffer Notes Light blue cloth-covered boards w/gilt title,etc. on spine.G/G(Small dent in middle of top edge of front board;Bottom right corner of front board bumped;Tail of spine very slightly bumped;Fore-edges lightly foxed;Previous owner's ink name/date on FPEP...
|
|||||||
$90.00 Trade Paper add to wish list |
The Art of Riding: Revised Edition
by Baron Hans Von Blixen-Finecke Notes NEAR FINE (Some curling to upper corner cover;Slight bumpi ng to spine head;Else as new...
|
|||||||
$1000.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Art of Deer-Stalking; Illustrated by a Narrative of a Few Days' Sport in the Forest of Atholl, With Some Account of the Nature and Habits Of Red Deer...1st Edition
by William Scrope Notes London: John Murray, 1838. Octavo, 15x25cm. xix,[i],436pp. First edition, in a fine signed binding by Taffin. Full burgundy morocco, boards panelled and decorated in gilt, spine with raised bands, with compartments and turn-ins ruled in gilt. Top edge...
|
|||||||
$450.00 Leather add to wish list |
The Whole Art of Fishing. Being a Collection and Improvement of All That Has Been Written Upon this Subject: With Many New Experiments... 1st Edition
by Notes London: printed for E.Curll, 1714 Small octavo, 3/4 tan calf, red marbled paper over boards; 111pp. plus index. Lacking first blank leaves & frontis. Text with decorative initial letters, head & tail pieces, all edges speckled inred. Wear to edges & ends...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Fox Chase Signed
by James Bowen Everhart Notes Phil., Porter & Coates, 1874. Signed and inscribed. Touch of mottling to boards. Good/NI JMWrw...
|
|||||||
$85.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Cov: His Bird Dogs His Field Trials 1st Edition Signed
by John B. Criswell Notes Stigler, Oklahoma Pine Hill Press, inc 1994 1st edition, signed G/Fair(slight bump to very tip of top right corner of frontboard;1cm closed tear in cloth at head of spine;small & faint stain near top of fore-edge;Signed by author on FFEP.DJ-few closed...
|
|||||||
$125.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Everlasting Hills 1st Edition Signed
by James Waller Notes Blue cloth-covered boards w/silver title,etc. on front board & spine. Good/Gone(Signed by Sir John Hunt on Title Page;Previous owner's Christmas inscription in black on FFEP;Small notation in red ink in top corner of FFEP;Fore-edges & pages lightly foxed...
|
|||||||
$1200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
An American Angler in Australia 1st Edition
by Zane Grey Notes New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. Octavo, 115pp. + 35 photographic illustrations, including frontispiece. Original green cloth gilt. Blue endpapers. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author's wife, Lina Elise Grey, to actor Victor Jory. Very...
|
|||||||
$1200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
The Book of the Salmon: in Two Parts, 1st Edition
by Edward Fitzgibbon as 'Ephemera' Notes London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1850. 8vo., xvi, 242, 24pp. Original blindstamped cloth, yellow endpapers. Complete with color frontis, 7 color plates, and one uncolored plate. Wear to boards, corners bumped, small chip at top of spine...
|
|||||||
$160.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Irish Trout and Salmon Flies
by E. J. Malone Notes VG/VG(blue boards with gold gilt titling; DJ is clean without blemishes; interior bright and clean; binding is tight; corner wear on front boards)ISBN 0-86140-180-8...
|
|||||||
$150.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Big-Game Shooting in Upper Burma
by G. P. Evans Notes London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1911. Octavo. Green cloth with gilt elephant head illustration to front board. Soiling & discoloration to cloth. ix, 240pp. Foxing throughout. Illustrated with black & white photos and a large color folding map at rear...
|
|||||||
$175.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Life is Meeting 1st Edition Signed
by John Hunt Notes Black cloth-covered boards w/gilt title, etc. on spine. Near Fine/Fair(Book is in As New condition but for slight soiling of fore-edge;Else square, tight & bright;Signed by author on Title Page. DJ-1.5" closed tear at right edge of head of spine;3/4...
|
|||||||
$200.00 Hardcover add to wish list |
Alaskan-Yukon Trophies Won and Lost
by G. O. Young Notes Huntington: Standard Publications, 1947. Quarto, 17x25cm. [xiv] + 273pp + v. Second edition, preceded by the first edition of 1928. Original turquoise cloth decorated and lettered in white and black. Map endpapers. Numerous black & white illustrations...
|
|||||||







