Rare Book Room
Poetry


There are 130 books in this aisle.
Browse the aisle by Title | by Author | by Price
See recently arrived used books in this aisle.

 
Featured Titles in Rare Book Room-Poetry:
Page 1 of 7    next

Flute Over the Valley: Antrim Song
$60.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
Flute Over the Valley: Antrim Song
by John Lyle Donaghy

Notes
Larne: Inver Press, 1931. Slim stapled pamphlet, 14cm x 2 0cm tall. 23pp, 20 poems. Green paper wraps. Worn wraps, chipping to edges, rusting through at staples. Rubbed, lightly soiled, crease to back. Black text to front. Interior clean. The fourth...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Smoke's Way: Poems from Limited Editions 1968-1981 Signed
$75.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Smoke's Way: Poems from Limited Editions 1968-1981 Signed
by William Stafford

Notes
Port Townsend Wa, Graywolf Press, 1983, Second Printing, ISBN 091530841x Smoke's Way Poems From Limited Editions 1968-1981 By William Stafford. Previous Owner's Name In Blue Ink On Free Endpaper. Signed by William Stafford on the Title Page In Blue Ink. "...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Theocritos: The Complete Poems Translated
$125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Theocritos: The Complete Poems Translated
by Jack Lindsay

Notes
London: Fancrolico Press, 1929. 4to, 163pp, Green bevelled vellum boards with gilt illustration on cover. Limited edition of 500, this being no.159. TEG, deckled edges. Included with Jack Lindsay's translations of Theocritus' work are wood cuts by Lionel...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Solar Fur Signed
$100.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
Solar Fur Signed
by Michael Hannon

Notes
Monterey: Peters Gate Press, 1972. This edition is limited to one hundred autographed copies of which this is number 5. Cover design by Pat Lofthouse. 8vo, yellow paper boards with orange letters and silver pictorial design, pp42. Boards have some...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Etain the Beloved and Other Poems
$125.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Etain the Beloved and Other Poems
by James H Cousins

Notes
Dublin: Maunsel & Company, Ltd., 1912. 8vo.; vi, (1l), 87pp. Light blue cloth over boards, decorated in gilt. Owner's name in pencil on ffep; slight foxing to preliminary pages. Printed dj is faded, worn at head & tail, split into 2 pieces at front joint....
read more about this title
check for other copies

In the Midst of My Fever
$85.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
In the Midst of My Fever
by Irving Layton

Notes
Palma de Mallorca: The Divers Press, 1954. Paper wrappers, pasted into yellow and black pictorial dust jacket. Spine sunned, and light wear overall. Internally clean. Errata slip laid in at front. SJH...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Note-Books and Papers of Gerard Manley Hopkins
$175.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Note-Books and Papers of Gerard Manley Hopkins
by Humphry House

Notes
London: Oxford University Press, 1937. First edition. 8vo. 473pp. Frontispiece. 13 black & white plates. Original publisher's cloth with gilt letters to spine. DJ with red design and black letters. Some foxing to the paste downs and endpapers. Text pages...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Songs of Innocence
$195.00
Slipcase

add to wish list
Songs of Innocence
by William Blake

Notes
London: Trianon Press, 1954. Facsimile edition, limited to 1600 copies; this one numbered 248. Quarter calf with paper covered boards. Spine heavily chipped; chipping has caused some loss to gilt title. Boards lightly sunned at top edge. 1 1/4" split in...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Down in My Heart 1st Edition
$750.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Down in My Heart 1st Edition
by William Stafford

Notes
Elgin, Illinois: Brethren Publishing House, 1947 First edition/Author's first book. VG/Fair: 8vo., pale green gilt stamped cloth, prev.owner's name in ink on FFE, light foxing along top edge, corners gently bumped, binding tight, a solid clean copy. DJ...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Poems of Edmund Blunden (includes Autographed Letter Signed)
$140.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Poems of Edmund Blunden (includes Autographed Letter Signed)
by Edmund Blunden

Notes
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1930. 336pp. ALS tipped in. Cream colored buckram. Cloth is spotted and darkened at the edges. Full letter signed and in Blunden's script tipped onto endpaper. The letter is a lovely new year's sentiment addressed to "Mr. Rogers"...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Book of Ballads, with Five Etchings
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Book of Ballads, with Five Etchings
by Alice Sargant and William Strang

Notes
London: Elkin Mathews, 1898. 29x23cm. 46pp. with five etchings by William Strang. Vellum binding worn, part of spine missing, etchings are very good. JTN/Davis....
read more about this title
check for other copies

Writing through Finnegan's Wake
$125.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
Writing through Finnegan's Wake
by John Cage

Notes
Tulsa, OK: University of Tulsa, 1978. 8vo, white paper wraps, unpaginated. The first of Cage's works inspired by his reading of Joyce's Finnegans Wake. Originally published as a special supplement in the James Joyce Quarterly, this is the University of...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Poems and Lyrics of the Joy of Earth
$100.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Poems and Lyrics of the Joy of Earth
by George Meredith

Notes
London: Macmillan & Co., 1883. 1st edition, version I. Collie XXXVIIIa. Advertisement page, half title, Imprint R. Clay, lacking corrections of later versions. 181pp + publisher's catalogue. Plain blue boards with gilt on spine, patterened endpapers...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Anabasis, a Poem Translated by T. S. Eliot 1st Edition U.S.
$60.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Anabasis, a Poem Translated by T. S. Eliot 1st Edition U.S.
by Saint John Perse

Notes
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1938. First American edition, 8vo, 75 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering, worn at edges, bumped at corners, a bit rough at the top of the spine. Mylar-wrapped DJ is gray with red lettering, chipped at all...
read more about this title
check for other copies

In Cold Hell, In Thicket 1st Edition
$75.00
Trade Paper

add to wish list
In Cold Hell, In Thicket 1st Edition
by Charles Olson

Notes
Palma de Mallorca: Divers Press, 1953 First Edition, Printed paper wraps, Origin 8 Fair/Fair (Some soiling & foxing of covers;Bottom half of outer paper of wraps on spine is missing exposing the paper of actual cover underneath;Previous owner's name in...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Illustrated Book of Sacred Poems
$100.00
Leather

add to wish list
The Illustrated Book of Sacred Poems
by Robert H. Baynes

Notes
London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, no date (ca 1867). 4to, 265x200mm. viii + 392pp. First Edition. Victorian gift binding. Bound in full brown morocco with decorations in blind to the boards and spine. Title stamped in gilt to the spine. The spine has...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Percy Bysshe Shelley, Poems: 4 Volumes
$500.00
Vellum

add to wish list
Percy Bysshe Shelley, Poems: 4 Volumes
by Percey Bysshe Shelley and C H Herford

Notes
London: Chatto & Windus, 1922-27. 4 volumes. Full japon vellum, top edges gilt. All volumes with dustjackets. Some light soiling to boards, age-toning to pages at extremities. Soiling to pages at tail of "Lyrical Poems" volume. Volumes are in very good...
read more about this title
check for other copies

O'Ryan 2 4 6 8 10. 1st Edition, Limited
$150.00
Pamphlet

add to wish list
O'Ryan 2 4 6 8 10. 1st Edition, Limited
by Charles Olson

Notes
San Francisco: White Rabbit Press, 1958. First edition, limited to 300 copies. Printed paper wraps, sewn. Edges yellowed tape at head of spine. BSD/jam...
read more about this title
check for other copies

Songs of the Mexican Seas, Signed
$250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
Songs of the Mexican Seas, Signed
by Joaquin Miller

Notes
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1887. Blue cloth with title in red letters and small gilt decoration on front cover and gilt title on spine; top edge gilt. Spine darkened. 132pp. Flower-patterned endapers. Endpapers browned; front free endpaper detached but...
read more about this title
check for other copies

The Tippler's Vow Inscribed
$250.00
Hardcover

add to wish list
The Tippler's Vow Inscribed
by Lee Fairchild

Notes
New York: Croscup & Sterling, (1901). 4to, unpaginated. Limited Holland Paper Ed., this being no. 79 of 750. Gray paper boards. With 26 original drypoint illustrations by Jean Palelogue. Warm incription by author on ffep. An additionalnote signed by...
read more about this title
check for other copies



See More Featured Titles Next Page
Page   1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7

Browse the Aisle
by Title | by Author | by Price

There are 130 books in this aisle.

This way to more aisles in Rare Book Room